1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Herhangi biri mi yoksa hiçbi…

"Herhangi biri mi yoksa hiçbiri mi?"

Translation:Any of them or none of them?

May 8, 2015

44 Comments


GordonRobb

I am really struggling to understand this whole subject. It seems like there should be 'notes and tips' for it.


Sans-culotte

Oh my god yes. This is my first big struggle on Duo Turkish.


u85YBcWL

I studied the words first (https://elon.io/learn-duolingo-english-to-turkish/lesson/quantifiers). That made it a lot easier for me.


gopz123

Çok teşekkür ederim!


le_yo1

Oh god yes this sentence confused me so much


Sittch

Where did the "of them" parts come from? Is that the -i?


alibektas34

(Onların) Herhangi biri mi yoksa (onların) hiçbiri mi?

"Herhangi bir" → "any of",

"Hiçbir →none of",

The genitive case structure: "X-in Y-i", or for compound names "X Y-i"

"Onların herhangi biri" → "any of them",

"Onların hiçbiri" →"none of them".

You are right to make mistakes at this stage but keep it up. Practice makes perfect. :)


drumwhacker

Supplying the missing possessive pronoun (onların) helped a lot, thank you!


alibektas34

Rica ederim. :)


ErikRempe

Also confused about "of them"?


tiatsi

why can't we translate it as "is it anybody or nobody?"?


S0R0USH

Can someone break this whole sentence down?


Ektoraskan

Herhangi bir = a(ny) random (one).

Herhangi bir filmi izleyebiliriz. - We can watch any random movie. (Whatever movie you choose is fine with me.)

herhangi birİ = any random one OF THEM. (3rd person possessive)


Hiçbir = no; none

Hiçbir filmi izlemek istemiyorum. - I want to watch none of the movies.

hiçbirİ = none OF THEM. (3rd person possessive).


le_yo1

Thank you, was looking for some comment like this!!!


David1277

Can you replace "yoksa" with "veya"?


Yomalyn

"Veya" is used when you're offering two choices, but other possibilities exist that you're not mentioning. Ex. Do you want to watch Batman veya Spiderman? -- You could answer something completely different, or just say "neither" or "both".

"Yoksa" is used when there are only two options... and that's it. So in this sentence, either we're interested in what's being offered or we're not... there's no other choice but these two. :-)


dieprinzessin

Could you say: Bana yardım etmek hiçbiri var mı? Is there nobody to help me ?


Selcen_Ozturk

no. Is there nobody to help me ? = Bana yardım edecek (hiç)kimse yok mu?


ValeriaBab6

i dont understand at allll. Can smb clearly explain? why mi is used twice and how us it THEM?


Yomalyn

If you scroll up, Ektoraskan explains "herhangi birİ" and "hiçbirİ" ("of them" comes from "biri" in those phrases).

And the double "mi" is explained in the Tips and Notes: Questions 2 (scroll down to "Yoksa or Veya")

I hope that helps, but if you're still stuck I'll try to expand /clarify :-)


Ozlem1221

i am no longer able to access the tips & notes outside of the app :( it tells me that im too young (flattering yet frustrating!) anyone else having this issue? i tried emailing for support and have yet to get this resolved.


Ozlem1221

it applies because I could benefit from a more in depth look at this section


MrHilmiNevzat

"Herhangi biri mi yoksa hiçbiri mi?" Translation: Any of them or none of them?

&

"Anybody or nobody?" Another correct English answer accepted by Duo.

"Herhangi biri mi" - Anybody.

yoksa - or

"Hiçbiri mi" - Nobody.


MoDan11

Why is anyone or no one wrong? I feel like this lesson is poorly written. There are a lot of possible answers that seem correct that are not being taken, and the lesson is so short and has so little explanation it's like trying to learn by trial or error. I can memorize, but not understand.


inlond

could it be 'is there anyone or isn't there?'


Eila714030

I translated it as " Is anyone or no one? " haha


petermuster550

Confusion meter is rising!


MalkatHaSheleg

Of them-- bunu türk cümlede nerede?


EdvntL

HERHANGİ BİRİNİZ - one of you HERHANGİ BİRI - one of them How do we say "one of us"? Thanks!


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Ed

"Herhangi biri mi yoksa hiçbiri mi?" Translation: Any of them or none of them?

How do we say "one of us"? Thanks!

"One of us" - Birimiz.

Birimiz sana geliyor. - One of us is coming to you.

Herhangi birimiz - Any of us.

Kind regards.


EdvntL

Thank you! Apologies for the late reply, but I only happened to stumble on your answer now, four months later (I even forgot I had asked the question, heh). Much appreciated.


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Ed

Rica ederim! - You're welcome!

as always


GhassanKha

How to say all of them?


Yomalyn
  • all of them = hepsi
  • all of them or none of them = Hepsi mi yoksa hiçbiri mi?

You could also use "her biri," but "hepsi" is more common, I think. Kind of "all of them" v.s. "every one of them".


Bonjour689181

Does not Herhangi biri mean any one of them? Herhangi mi yoksa hicbiri mi?


Sadeem61300

Really i can't understand this sentence? I need help


MoDan11

It's not easy nor well explained, that's for sure. It would help if we knew a bit more about what you were thinking. Otherwise, this sentence literally is:

Herhangi - every+which but when put together it means anywhich or any

biri - one of them (accusative because it is a specific one, and yes, I know that seems backwards because it is any specific one. Also, third person so "of them")

mi - (question word with no English direct translation but it shows that the thing it is following is uncertain or being questioned in a yes/no fashion)

yoksa - or (showing a comparison between two and only two possibilities as opposed to veya which allows for other, not listed, possibilities)

hiçbiri - none+of them

mi - (second question word with the same function as before)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.