Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You have a colorful egg."

Translation:I har et farverigt æg.

3 years ago

3 Comments


mariangamboa

can it also be you har et farverigt æg, you don't know if that you is reffering to plural or singular

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

If you mean if it can be "Du har et farverigt æg" then yes, it can be that and it is accepted

3 years ago

RoboticBowtie
RoboticBowtie

how do you know when to use en vs. et or adjectives that end in T as opposed ending in E or no ending at all?

3 years ago