1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het lichaam heeft bloed nodiā€¦

"Het lichaam heeft bloed nodig."

Translation:The body needs blood.

May 8, 2015

8 Comments


Azmad

Is this Duolingo presenting us with its funny, sweeping statements, or is this how a Dutch doctor might describe a patient?

October 6, 2015

michisjourdi

I had to think about it for a second, but I think they mean it in the general sense. The body needs blood (in order to survive/function/etc.), but I'd love for a native to weigh in in case I'm wrong.

October 24, 2015

PaulineStinson

you're right michi

April 15, 2016

Sir_Carl

That's why I asked if animals have blood!

April 22, 2016

justingobe1

it seems to requiring need twice The body needs to need blood

December 15, 2016

WafelJongen

I generally think of the "hebben nodig" construction as "to have need of" something. In this case, "The body has need of blood."

June 5, 2018

Caitlin649003

it's a bit more like 'the body has the blood necessary' which sounds stupid i guess so think if it like 'the blood is necessary to the body'. 'nodig' is an adjective, not a verb.

May 31, 2018

Leon_Bodenmeer

So do vampires...

July 20, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.