"Die Diät"

Translation:The diet

December 24, 2012

53 Comments


Charlie66

the audio for Diät sounds like dilet...

December 24, 2012

RememberWWII

Really? I think it sounds more like "dee-et."

December 16, 2015

Doctor-John

I hope everyone is reporting that the audio is wrong. Correcting audios remains something Duo does not do well. They know they have a problem, but they haven't found or implemented a solution.

July 26, 2018

royalt213

Me too! That's terrible audio.

September 17, 2015

SophiaGubb

I was thinking that. I'm guessing it's wrong? :)

February 28, 2013

SHartl1717

My German girlfriend couldn't tell what was being said either. She also heard the "L".

April 19, 2015

sarah_geist

I'm German and I heard the "l". The audio isn't that good.

December 16, 2015

killerman64

how should it be said

April 4, 2016

jjd1123
April 4, 2016

killerman64

danke schön

April 6, 2016

CalebWedel

Ich auch! Me too!

September 25, 2017

GothboyUK

I thought the same, it definitely sounds like de-let. Very confusing & nothing like how it should sound!

August 4, 2017

EDK-Learner

It almost sounds like "idiot"

June 7, 2016

jody2457

That's kind of what I was hearing!

June 27, 2017

awaytofindaway

I heard "l" sound too, but checked in Google translator, there was "i" sound.

January 27, 2014

PaulineWinslet

Even when I know it's Diät, it still sounds like it has an "l" in it!

July 6, 2015

Fabrne

It is totally a wrong articulation. I listened it many times and can't understand!!! I heard "DIE GLET""

February 29, 2016

Minervita3

One year later, and it hasn't been corrected, I heard the same.

February 5, 2018

sprlmnl

The male voice on this is simply unrecognizable. Too strange and quiet

June 6, 2016

BenjaminHo5

What about a diet like the Japanese parliament? Would that be like a Landtag?

December 10, 2015

jjd1123

No, that would be a "Parlament (n)". A "Landtag (m)" is the parliament of a "(Bundes-)Land (n)". However, a "Diät (f)" is also a formal term for the payment members of parliaments get.

February 27, 2016

BampaOwl

Ah! So the Diet of Worms (1521) is a Diet only in English, not in German. And I heard an "l" too. Sounded like "Dlett".

May 29, 2017

DanRope

If "ie" is in German a "long e" and a with umlaut "ä" is like "e", shouldn't be this word pronounced as something like "diit" instead of "diet"? I mean, "eu" and "äu" are both pronounced like "oi".

August 4, 2013

Criculann

"iä" doesn't become a long e. Maybe because Diät is the only word with iä (or one of the only. Perhaps there are others but I don't remember any other right now) but I'm not sure.

August 4, 2013

TobyBartels

If it helps, remember that vowels with Umlauten are always stressed, not just in the stressed syllable but also the stressed vowel in a diphthong. This doesn't interfere with interpreting ‘äu’ as the same as ‘eu’, but it means that you can't interpret ‘iä’ as the same as ‘ie’.

August 8, 2015

Lexht

Does this mean diet as in going on a diet and the German diet - i.e., typical range of food. Everyone has a diet, even when you aren't on a diet.

October 2, 2016

adcovalt

This is diet meaning "routine foods", but is it also the parliamentary body (e.g. the Japanese Diet)? It are these not homonyms in German?

September 10, 2015

bcboris

Sounds like this man is dying

July 28, 2016

sprec

Sounds to me like he's too lazy to finish a sentence. He also speaks way too fast!

February 18, 2018

prodigyvictus

I'm hearing dee-et. 2/21/2019

February 21, 2019

DeliriumOxide

Diät is the actual sound that is being played... Remember, ö = oe, ü = ue and ä = ae. Ae makes the "e'gh" sound, similar to /a/, but more like /e/.

March 23, 2013

miriam0216

But vowels are not theproblem. I heard an "l" sound, too -- delet.

April 10, 2013

VincentOostelbos

Unless it's changed since then, I think vowels might yet be involved. I can kind of hear an L, I think, but only if I allow a different sound for the second vowel. In this word, the Ä makes a long vowel sound; if you hear the L, you get the L followed by a short vowel sound. At least, that's what it is for me. Since I expect the long vowel, the interpretation with the L is difficult for me to even hear.

Then again, it may be that the audio has changed in the past three years, and it used to be that there really was an L there. I don't know.

September 11, 2016

BlazingFast

I heard dee-et. Some people have a different audio output I guess.

February 21, 2016

Darthdanieldoom

Can this be diet as in "Diet of Worms?" Or just the food sense?

April 27, 2016

ukasz840633

Male audio is OK but female sounds like "dilet"

May 7, 2016

CarolUy1

I heard an "l"

July 19, 2016

Viktor156005

Bad audio for Diät, sounds like dilet

August 24, 2016

geop7

stress is on the second syllable; second syllable rhymes with 'met'

August 24, 2016

Kuchenmons1

I speak german as my first language and i wasn't able to understand what the woman said. The audio is very bad

September 25, 2016

Rodrigopredja

Honestly, the Audio is poor. My Friends, the Solution is Simple: Change it.

October 30, 2016

Meowright

This is barely audible

December 11, 2016

Die_Fledermaus

What's the difference between die Diät and die Ernährung?

September 10, 2017

Stephen37168

Seems like Ernährung is "nutrition" and Diät is "diet".

December 4, 2017

SeanMeaneyPL

There is a hiatus in the sound. It looks as if two syllables were cut-and-pasted, giving Di (Dee) , then a brief unidentifiable sound that some hear as an L, followed by AET. It's better on slo-mo.

October 4, 2017

Rosi982637

I would like to work on my vocab. without having speakers on. Sometimes it endlessly asks me to say the word or spell it and when I say 'skip it' the green bar disappears. On my phone it says it will turn off the microphone off for an hour. I'd like to have that option on the computer.

October 26, 2017

claschr

Unhörbar, immer noch!

November 4, 2017

Tatendrang

So... is this "diet" as in "You need to eat a healthy diet" or "diet" as in "I'm going on a diet"? Or are they the same?

November 16, 2017

CapnDoug

They are the same just as they are in English.

October 17, 2018

Puett

About time you fixed the audio, dear Duo!

May 6, 2018

Osk.S

There are comments here that are six years old about the male audio voice being really awful. Seems Duo can't correct it. I've reported it again 07/1/19. But Duolingo is still a great free language tool.

January 7, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

How did you report it? Through the bug report form https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug- ?

Or from inside the app / web page with "audio is bad"? The latter is useless, because it just reaches course contributors who can't do anything about it.

January 8, 2019

Osk.S

I just used the in app "Report it" button. But I will try your suggestion too.

January 8, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.