1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Diät"

"Die Diät"

Translation:The diet

December 24, 2012

65 Comments


Charlie66

the audio for Diät sounds like dilet...


RememberWWII

Really? I think it sounds more like "dee-et."


Doctor-John

I hope everyone is reporting that the audio is wrong. Correcting audios remains something Duo does not do well. They know they have a problem, but they haven't found or implemented a solution.


royalt213

Me too! That's terrible audio.


SophiaGubb

I was thinking that. I'm guessing it's wrong? :)


rj.white

It sounded like 'idiot' to me


armeezy

I typed dilet and it was accepted.


JoachimJam

Yep, same here

Pronounciation is wrong, it should be like ''dee-ate''


SHartl1717

My German girlfriend couldn't tell what was being said either. She also heard the "L".


sarah_geist

I'm German and I heard the "l". The audio isn't that good.


killerman64

how should it be said


GothboyUK

I thought the same, it definitely sounds like de-let. Very confusing & nothing like how it should sound!


EDK-Learner

It almost sounds like "idiot"


jody2457

That's kind of what I was hearing!


awaytofindaway

I heard "l" sound too, but checked in Google translator, there was "i" sound.


PaulineEWin

Even when I know it's Diät, it still sounds like it has an "l" in it!


Fabrne

It is totally a wrong articulation. I listened it many times and can't understand!!! I heard "DIE GLET""


Minervita3

One year later, and it hasn't been corrected, I heard the same.


sprlmnl

The male voice on this is simply unrecognizable. Too strange and quiet


BenjaminHo5

What about a diet like the Japanese parliament? Would that be like a Landtag?


jjd1123

No, that would be a "Parlament (n)". A "Landtag (m)" is the parliament of a "(Bundes-)Land (n)". However, a "Diät (f)" is also a formal term for the payment members of parliaments get.


BampaOwl

Ah! So the Diet of Worms (1521) is a Diet only in English, not in German. And I heard an "l" too. Sounded like "Dlett".


ytide

Diet in the sense of assembly is Latin, i think.

"Tag" appears to be the German cognate (today found in Bundestag, Landtag)

Diet of Worms 1521 = Der ReichsTAG zu Worms.


DanRope

If "ie" is in German a "long e" and a with umlaut "ä" is like "e", shouldn't be this word pronounced as something like "diit" instead of "diet"? I mean, "eu" and "äu" are both pronounced like "oi".


Criculann

"iä" doesn't become a long e. Maybe because Diät is the only word with iä (or one of the only. Perhaps there are others but I don't remember any other right now) but I'm not sure.


TobyBartels

If it helps, remember that vowels with Umlauten are always stressed, not just in the stressed syllable but also the stressed vowel in a diphthong. This doesn't interfere with interpreting ‘äu’ as the same as ‘eu’, but it means that you can't interpret ‘iä’ as the same as ‘ie’.


Lexht

Does this mean diet as in going on a diet and the German diet - i.e., typical range of food. Everyone has a diet, even when you aren't on a diet.


Yamamamba

This is diet meaning "routine foods", but is it also the parliamentary body (e.g. the Japanese Diet)? It are these not homonyms in German?


ytide

It appears no. That Diet is Latin.


prodigyvictus

I'm hearing dee-et. 2/21/2019


DeliriumOxide

Diät is the actual sound that is being played... Remember, ö = oe, ü = ue and ä = ae. Ae makes the "e'gh" sound, similar to /a/, but more like /e/.


miriam0216

But vowels are not theproblem. I heard an "l" sound, too -- delet.


VincentOostelbos

Unless it's changed since then, I think vowels might yet be involved. I can kind of hear an L, I think, but only if I allow a different sound for the second vowel. In this word, the Ä makes a long vowel sound; if you hear the L, you get the L followed by a short vowel sound. At least, that's what it is for me. Since I expect the long vowel, the interpretation with the L is difficult for me to even hear.

Then again, it may be that the audio has changed in the past three years, and it used to be that there really was an L there. I don't know.


BlazingFast

I heard dee-et. Some people have a different audio output I guess.


Darthdanieldoom

Can this be diet as in "Diet of Worms?" Or just the food sense?


ukasz840633

Male audio is OK but female sounds like "dilet"


CarolUy1

I heard an "l"


bcboris

Sounds like this man is dying


sprec

Sounds to me like he's too lazy to finish a sentence. He also speaks way too fast!


Viktor156005

Bad audio for Diät, sounds like dilet


geop7

stress is on the second syllable; second syllable rhymes with 'met'


Kuchenmons1

I speak german as my first language and i wasn't able to understand what the woman said. The audio is very bad


Rodrigopredja

Honestly, the Audio is poor. My Friends, the Solution is Simple: Change it.


MatthiasRex777

This is barely audible


Die_Fledermaus

What's the difference between die Diät and die Ernährung?


Stephen37168

Seems like Ernährung is "nutrition" and Diät is "diet".


SeanMeaneyPL

There is a hiatus in the sound. It looks as if two syllables were cut-and-pasted, giving Di (Dee) , then a brief unidentifiable sound that some hear as an L, followed by AET. It's better on slo-mo.


Rosi982637

I would like to work on my vocab. without having speakers on. Sometimes it endlessly asks me to say the word or spell it and when I say 'skip it' the green bar disappears. On my phone it says it will turn off the microphone off for an hour. I'd like to have that option on the computer.


Tatendrang

So... is this "diet" as in "You need to eat a healthy diet" or "diet" as in "I'm going on a diet"? Or are they the same?


CapnDoug

They are the same just as they are in English.


Puett

About time you fixed the audio, dear Duo!


Osk.S

There are comments here that are six years old about the male audio voice being really awful. Seems Duo can't correct it. I've reported it again 07/1/19. But Duolingo is still a great free language tool.


mizinamo

How did you report it? Through the bug report form https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug- ?

Or from inside the app / web page with "audio is bad"? The latter is useless, because it just reaches course contributors who can't do anything about it.


Osk.S

I just used the in app "Report it" button. But I will try your suggestion too.


Dyan693960

It sounds like he is calling us an Idiot. hahaha...…


LeidenElwood

I heard "dillet" too, so i reported (19/07/2017)


claschr

Unhörbar, immer noch!


John865480

Played it fast and slow several times. Could not make it out. Bad recording.


Subject00147

"die Tedet"... Really need better pronunciation.


jackthebiotic

My brother wrote dilet instead of Diat


op1ekun

Dilet? There is no way to get it right ...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.