1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sandviçler neden denizde?"

"Sandviçler neden denizde?"

Translation:Why are the sandwiches in the sea?

May 8, 2015

22 Comments


KALKSINordekler

Who Would throw sandwiches to the sea? No Seriously! I had to double check my answer before pressing Enter..


AhmadBahrami

Mermaids also like sandwiches bro


adelips

This family turned their back for a moment and left their 2-year-old with the picnic basket... he just thoufht the fishies were hungry!


Lau742719

Exactly, so did I!!


MUSTAFA19LOL

Maybe the sharks are very hungry


ChloeElisabethC

I don't understand the word order here. It was my understanding that locative-case words come first and question words come last. Why isn't it denizde sandvicler neden?


Lingueta

Is 'Neden sandviçler denizde' correct sentence form and does it have the same meaning as 'Sandviçler neden debizde' ?


baharamanshayeva

I have the same question, anybody answered yet?


Abdullah_.

They are indeed the same.


GarishlyGa

Should "Why are there sandwiches in the sea" be accepted as a translation for this? It seems to me that it should, but when I put it in, it got marked as wrong.


lisa4duolingo

Because "are there/there are" is a construct that takes a different form in Turkish. I am not a native speaker of Turkish, but if I've grasped what I've learned thus far, this is how you would write the sentence you wrote:

Denizde sandviçler var.


Quolh

With a neden added (at the front I think).


aaelamine

Why is this "Why the sandwiches are in the sea? " not accepted as an answer? The position of the "are" is also correct in this sentence and give the exact same meaning as Duolingo's correct answer, which is "Why are the sandwiches in the sea?".


gluadys

In questions English reverses the verb-subject order. e.g Where are the sandwiches? How are the sandwiches? Why are the sandwiches in the sea?


Sarah91BR

I answered the same and my answer was not accepted too. sometimes I feel that I am learning English not Turkish :D


gluadys

One of the benefits of learning another language is that you also end up understanding your own better. I'm finding that Turkish is really challenging me to analyse English in order to understand the Turkish grammatical structure.


twinsahmed

where neden comes at the question ?


AlexinNotTurkey

It comes in the same place that you would expect the answer. :)


amir_sfpr

Give the explanation for this exercise please alex!


Resul84

Doulingo should work on making more logical sentences


Chlelland

A little help pleeease! Using de and da for at/in this location. How do I know when to use the correct one?!


Saul_Ajoke

Shouldn't it be Why are sandwiches in the sea? For THE sandwiches, shouldn't the Turkish version be Sandviçleri neden denizde? rather than Sandviçler neden denizde?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.