Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hoe oud ben jij?"

Translation:How old are you?

3 years ago

7 Comments


Maike-K.

Why is it "ben" and not "bent"? in this case? I always thought: ik ben, jij bent ...

3 years ago

avishay.za

after an inversion (i.e. switching places between the subject and the verb) when the subject is Jij (or je) you must conjugate the verb as if the subject is Ik.

jij bent mijn vader - you are my father. ben jij mijn vader? - are you my father?

2 years ago

Maike-K.

Thanks! You're the first to answer my question after 3 months!!! By now I've learned that lesson, already, but still gave you a lingot! :-) Thanks again!

2 years ago

CrEEWO
CrEEWO

Is it normal to ask this in Dutch? I mean, has it the same meaning that in English?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

All depends on how you say it and the context, just like it depends on how you say it and the context in English.

3 years ago

CrEEWO
CrEEWO

But is it the most common way to ask someone's age?

3 years ago

Hadert
Hadert

So, "ben" here is one of those cases where it's ok to not pronounce "n" in "-en"? How common is that among words ending in "-en"?

3 weeks ago