"Hoe oud ben jij?"

Translation:How old are you?

3 years ago

11 Comments


Maike-K.

Why is it "ben" and not "bent"? in this case? I always thought: ik ben, jij bent ...

3 years ago

avishay.za

after an inversion (i.e. switching places between the subject and the verb) when the subject is Jij (or je) you must conjugate the verb as if the subject is Ik.

jij bent mijn vader - you are my father. ben jij mijn vader? - are you my father?

3 years ago

Maike-K.

Thanks! You're the first to answer my question after 3 months!!! By now I've learned that lesson, already, but still gave you a lingot! :-) Thanks again!

3 years ago

AlessandroDibby

But for other subjects? Is it the same? E.g. ❤❤❤ oud ben jij ❤❤❤ oud ben hij

It is correct?

1 year ago

RumsFelite

Hi, Alessandro. No, ir isn't correct. Just for the second person of the singular. I hope that helps you ;-)

2 weeks ago

Pindakrais

Is it normal to ask this in Dutch? I mean, has it the same meaning that in English?

3 years ago

El2theK
Mod

All depends on how you say it and the context, just like it depends on how you say it and the context in English.

3 years ago

Pindakrais

But is it the most common way to ask someone's age?

3 years ago

El2theK
Mod

If I want to ask someone what their age is I would use "❤❤❤ oud ben jij?", you could also use "Wat is jouw leeftijd", but that would translate to "What age are you?"/"What is your age?". It's pretty similar to English so.

3 years ago

Pruto1

lief lieveheersbeestje, ❤❤❤ oud ben jij? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JtDVXzY_u8w&list=RDJtDVXzY_u8w#t=4

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.