"Yo soy un niño."

Translation:I am a boy.

December 24, 2012

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Claudia.Dun

Yo soy, and Soy are both correct. Yo means "I" and Soy means "I am." It is redundant to say Yo soy - but it is perfectly correct. The language allows either one.

December 31, 2012

JsDandy

When deciding whether or not to use "un" or "una" you should determine the gender of the noun. In this case it is "boy."

December 24, 2012

Culpa

if "niño" means "child" rather than boy, then who can tell me how to say "boy" in Spanish? Do those two words differ?

June 14, 2013

Luis

"niño" means "boy" and also "child" (typically male). There is no fully gender neutral word in Spanish for a child.

June 14, 2013

MarcyFroemke

Yo sounds like "jo", correct? That's what I'm hearing; is the y sound pronounced like a j?

December 1, 2013

Luis

It depends on the country. It varies all the way from "y" to "j" to "sh". You can stick with "y" though.

December 2, 2013

jacobssus

pronouncing the words like 'un' or 'una', since we begin to learn the words by mentally pronouncing them and they get established in mind. Is it the 'un' in 'unless' etc, or, as in 'moon'?

August 18, 2013

Luis

Like "moon".

August 18, 2013

amylynn2511

Would a female child ever use this sentence to say, literally, "I am a child?"

April 4, 2013

Luis

They would say "Yo soy una niña".

April 4, 2013

Kruplie

So "niña" and "niño" both mean child?

June 4, 2013

Luis

Yes, "niño" is male child (or "boy") and "niña" is female child (or girl).

June 4, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.