1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo soy un niño."

"Yo soy un niño."

Translation:I am a boy.

December 24, 2012

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Claudia.Dun

Yo soy, and Soy are both correct. Yo means "I" and Soy means "I am." It is redundant to say Yo soy - but it is perfectly correct. The language allows either one.


JsDandy

When deciding whether or not to use "un" or "una" you should determine the gender of the noun. In this case it is "boy."


Culpa

if "niño" means "child" rather than boy, then who can tell me how to say "boy" in Spanish? Do those two words differ?


Luis

"niño" means "boy" and also "child" (typically male). There is no fully gender neutral word in Spanish for a child.


MarcyFroemke

Yo sounds like "jo", correct? That's what I'm hearing; is the y sound pronounced like a j?


Luis

It depends on the country. It varies all the way from "y" to "j" to "sh". You can stick with "y" though.


jacobssus

pronouncing the words like 'un' or 'una', since we begin to learn the words by mentally pronouncing them and they get established in mind. Is it the 'un' in 'unless' etc, or, as in 'moon'?


Luis

Like "moon".


amylynn2511

Would a female child ever use this sentence to say, literally, "I am a child?"


Luis

They would say "Yo soy una niña".


Kruplie

So "niña" and "niño" both mean child?


Luis

Yes, "niño" is male child (or "boy") and "niña" is female child (or girl).

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.