"I er også doktorer."

Translation:You are also doctors.

May 8, 2015

7 Comments


Trees346009

In the translation is a single combined with a plural. They are also doctors, should be the correct translation, i think.

May 8, 2015

[deactivated user]

    The translation is correct. Both sentences mean "You (plural) are also doctors".

    May 8, 2015

Trees346009

    Actually, you are right! Thanks. As a plural I use the word 'you" only in combination with another word, as in (i.g.) you all. Without any hint it sounds strange to me.

    May 9, 2015

seizuuki

    i think læge would be a more common word for doctor? Never heard anyone use doktor.

    November 10, 2015

HerobrineJ

    It's like German Arzt and Doktor. Normal people use Doktor, but universities or authorities use Arzt.

    September 1, 2018

Denis43405

    is the g in også silent? if so are there rules around a silent g

    July 12, 2018

HerobrineJ

    Yes it is silent. I don't think that there are rules. You just... know it then.

    September 1, 2018
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.