1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I er også doktorer."

"I er også doktorer."

Translation:You are also doctors.

May 8, 2015

8 Comments


Trees346009

In the translation is a single combined with a plural. They are also doctors, should be the correct translation, i think.


[deactivated user]

    The translation is correct. Both sentences mean "You (plural) are also doctors".


Trees346009

    Actually, you are right! Thanks. As a plural I use the word 'you" only in combination with another word, as in (i.g.) you all. Without any hint it sounds strange to me.


Denis43405

    is the g in også silent? if so are there rules around a silent g


Vijay_Kamble

    Yes it is silent. I don't think that there are rules. You just... know it then.


seizuuki

    i think læge would be a more common word for doctor? Never heard anyone use doktor.


thor.dk

    You are quite right if you are thinking af a physician "læge" is now more common (and more precisely). In Denmark "doktor" is also an academic tittle given to someone who has written and defended thesis, which could be about almost anything. Two and three generations back it vas normal to call the physician "doktor", and you can still hear it now and then.


Vijay_Kamble

    It's like German Arzt and Doktor. Normal people use Doktor, but universities or authorities use Arzt.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.