1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Soğuk ve eski"

"Soğuk ve eski"

Translation:Cold and old

May 8, 2015

95 Comments


salstone

Would it be possible for this sentence, or just the adjective 'soğuk', to be referring to a person? As in unfriendly, unemotional, etcetera...


Ektoraskan

Soğuk can have those meanings, indeed. But not in this sentence, because there is "eski", which is usually not used for people. So we can be sure that it's an object or a place.

Had the sentence been "Soğuk ve yaşlı", then it would mean: "Unfriendly and old".


vytah

So eski = not new and yaşlı = not young?


Ektoraskan

Yes, good job! (I think in Russian yaşlı = пожилой.)


alex_tv80

"Пожилой" is closer to 'Senior' by meaning. The word for 'old' is "старый" and it may be used both with persons and objects. "Пожилой" mean something like 'slightly older than middle age' and sounds more polite than "старый".


JugderGurr1

My old friend would be мой старый друг no matter how old he is actually. It refers here to relations,not age


qixyl

"Пожилой" is 60-65 years and more old. "Старый" is the same, but that has more diffuse sence and anyone can be called so, even 20-30 years old persons. It is not seriously for them, but can be serious to somebody, who much younger. A 20 years person seriously can call "старым" a 40 years person, especially if discours is about a unequal marriage or relationship.


bhrrdp

Yes! Turkish uses metaphors quite a lot. "Soğuk" can mean unemotional, unfriendly, aloof, etc. :)

This sentence however, as Ektoraskan has said, isn't talking about a person but rather an object. "Eski" is rarely used for people.

A cold and old person. = Soğuk ve yaşlı birisi.


Muratnar18

Bence çok güzel sorular ama bazı sorular kafama takıldı ama yinede duo yu çok seviyorum


Carpetini

Why soguk is pronounced as /sog/?


no0ora31

The ğ is silent, so it’s not pronounced


Raemua

Ğ makes the previous letter pronounced longer. Like soo-uk


MuhammadNagi

I have watched some video stating that "Ğ " does have a pronunciation, like the Arabic غ , is it different dialects?


QED-hamza-QED

That'd be correct in rare situations, such as the name (Ağa)(آغا), but mostly...not pronunced


Hannah832422

This was so helpful!


AyberkAydn2

Yesss u can learn like this :) i liked it :)


Umer55139

Wow that's so confusing


AyberkAydn2

Noo it is not confusing it is too easy man :)


Alparslan30322

The letter Ğ is not read in Turkish


Eva310189

The g is silent


Nipigon74

Is the modified g silent?


BRyeO12

yes, I believe so


SNKova

Yes the ğ becomes silent


MillyMorton

But what about the 'k' ?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is fully pronounced. Out Text-to-Speech software sometimes likes to not pronounce it :) Remember, if the letter is written in Turkish, it is almost always pronounced :)


haydenschaffner

How would the ğ be prononced then? Ive heard that its quite tricky to pronounce properly.


AlexinNotTurkey

It has many pronunciations actually. Here, it gives a verrry weak "w" sound. Other times, it can be a "y" sound. It can also just make a vowel long. :) It doesn't inherently have a sound of its own.


MillyMorton

Tesekkurler ederim :-)


MohamedTar99451

Just a tiny correction. Tesekkuler ot tesekkur ederim. "Thanks" vs "thank you" as far as I understand. :)


bhrrdp

Actually, "ğ" (yumuşak ge, soft g) is kind of like a softened, less prominent French R. However, it is almost always silent. That is to say, while the letter itself has a sound, that sound is never used in modern speech.

Now, "ğ" serves as a vowel lengthener and a transition between two vowels (two vowels almost never come together in purely Turkish words, so a silent consonant is needed).

Fun fact: Not a single word in Turkish begins with "ğ". :)


RyanOkushi

Are we talking about dead bodies here?

~creepy :P


YaldaMilan

How can we learn the gramer?


Ungewitig_Wiht

Is soğuk pronounced "soak"?


csortanferi

As for eski: there is (was) somewhere in the Balkans a place named ESKIBABA - meaning that it may be used also for people?


ChiBegam

No its for position probably! ESKIBABA, can mean the previous BABA, you know there are some people in a religion in Turkey which their religious leader is called BABA (Alevism), so the ESKIBABA can mean the previous BABA, here, as a position. (that's what I think & guess right now, not sure)


AlexinNotTurkey

Eski can be used with people, but it doesn't refer to their age. It just means the opposite of "new" and could also mean "former"


ChristianofPeace

Soğuk, how to pronounce? It sounds like SO


Ektoraskan

It's similar to the English word soak.


Ektoraskan

Ğ is mute. You don't pronounce it. Just skip ğ.


ChristianofPeace

Ah, ok. Thank you so much!


[deactivated user]

    But with a long o right? :)


Ektoraskan

    No, short.

    Vowel + Ğ + Consonant --> The vowel is long (ex: doğru; long o.)

    Vowel + Ğ + Vowel --> Ğ has no effect. Vowels are short (ex: doğu; short o.)


    [deactivated user]

      I understand.Thank you very much! :)


Shamshoomi

      For some reason this sentence reminds me of Clint Eastwood!!


utchida

      the letter "ğ" isn't pronounced ??!


Fatima-ahmed85

      Hmm ..ğ is silent .. Lets see if this helps .. I need a warm tub "soak" ..it was snowing, so i was "Soğuk-cold" . :)


NGHONGMINH12

      Why I wrong? I had write that "cold and old"


EugeniaLC

      If i'm talking about a woman can i use 'soğuk kadın'? Or does it change like in spanish?


ArdaBal.

      Yes you can. Soğuk kadın refers to unfriendly woman. Like frosty woman or stiff? maybe


My_Pretty_Freya

      Sounds like English "soak"


Delal772080

      I think am doing good on Turkish but it's somehow Challenging


      [deactivated user]

        Yasli vs eski?


haydar.als

        What is the difference between eski and yaşlı?


Aida43310

        There was not "old" word


Jana429691

        What is the difference between ( yşli ) and ( eski ) ?


sawsan417189

        Soğuk pronounced wrongly which makes it hard to understand?


NusaHatun

        Lutfen; What's the diffrence between eski ve yasli


Gerbaltic

        Why can you only hear "so" in "soguk" but nothing more?


Butterfly11254

        I didn't understand how to spell it


doJob1

        Does this closely related to Malay lang.'s 'sejuk(means cold too)'


Nishat_1

        How to pronounce ğ ?


Du7a88

        Why there are tow (esçki and eski)


ALLintolearning3

        Only second is correct. "eski" = not new

        "yaşlı" = not young


NawshinZihan

        can "eski" mean ex? like we say for ex husband or former husband?


ALLintolearning3

        I think you can use it with the word for husband to mean former husband. "eski koca" Please delete the copy of your question below. "eski" means old as in not new, used or former. eski does not necessarily mean ex.


NawshinZihan

        Can eski mean Ex? like we use ex husband to refer to former husband?


Microsoft-Word

        Why does both "yasli" and "eski" mean old? Is there something I'm missing here.


ALLintolearning3

        "yaşlı" = "not young" (for people and animals)

        "eski" = "not new" (usually for inanimate things), and can mean "former"


FaizaanMus1

        İ had a doubt can we say soguk for cold in winters?


FaizaanMus1

        İ soguk for cold in winter?


ALLintolearning3

        Careful g is not the same letter as ğ


Wordhewer

        I'm still new at this language, so please bear with me. I've learned that -er is pronounced -ezh if no vowel follows; but I'm struggling to figure out what phonetic rule or logic lies behind "soğuk" sounding (to my ear) like "sóg" — one syllable.

        Help?


iJqb6

        Warning! After right answer apear mistake!!!


ALLintolearning3

        Then it was not right! Double check Duolingo's instructions to you. Sometimes the answer is in one language and sometimes in the other.


no1_rose

        Dünyanın her yerinden insanlar varlar maşallah


67et7

        هل من متحدثين عربيين


ShMgyq

        In brackets there isnt the word of the 'old'


ph.hW7rHt

        What is the difference between yaşli and eski


ALLintolearning3

        eski = not new, can mean former as in "her old husband" who is not necessarily old in age

        yaşlı = not young

        Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.