"You eat bread."

Translation:I spiser brød.

May 8, 2015

20 Comments


Karilighed

I think "Du spiser brød" should also be correct.

September 14, 2016

Mary107603

Yer thats rigtig

March 6, 2019

wembleyne

I is You at plural?

January 27, 2016

MMR_LM

I = plural You, Du = singular You

July 16, 2019

TalaLeisu2

It could mean plural "you" or singular "you". How do we know which is being used in this context? Wouldn't both "Du" and "I" be correct?

December 27, 2016

Icedoesnotburn

In English, there is no distinguisment in between you (I) and you (Du). Therefore it needs to be made clear that the 'you' in this case is pleural

September 29, 2018

Selickij

As a Dane I have to pass on the info that "Du spiser brød" is certainly correct too.

December 5, 2018

drake.bravard

I is in though right? Jer i thought was you

December 6, 2015

Robbadob

jeg = I
du = you
I = y'all

It gets a little confusing since they sound similar to completely different English words.

[2019/05/09]

May 10, 2019

taprenabo

Is the ø in brød. Pronounced like oo in dutch? Like in brood? are they pronounced basicly the same?

February 9, 2017

Medaf9

I think that it sounds like "eu" in french (exemple : Feu

July 2, 2017

Eva246891

I am Dutch, its not quite the same. I think the ø is more similar to the 'u' in 'underwear'

February 3, 2018

ryanmazz

When to see if its I or Du.?

May 6, 2018

Robbadob

Du is singular and I is plural.

May 10, 2019

Monika17991

can also be you singular: du spiser bread

October 28, 2018

HippieGoddess

So 'I spiser brød' means you plural? 'You all eat bread'

April 14, 2019

Robbadob

Yes. The word I is always capitalised in Danish. [2019/05/09]

May 10, 2019

MarkDeVernon

Why isn't "æder" accepted? Is it wrong in this context?

July 26, 2019

mariagra

Please check. The pronoun has not been rendered correctly.

July 6, 2016

1106530455

i see not that

May 8, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.