1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "You eat bread."

"You eat bread."

Translation:I spiser brød.

May 8, 2015

22 Comments


Karilighed

I think "Du spiser brød" should also be correct.


Howtomakestuff

Yes it should but they are just trying to get the pint across that "I" is plural. (y'all)


Mary107603

Yer thats rigtig


wembleyne

I is You at plural?


MMR_LM

I = plural You, Du = singular You


TalaLeisu2

It could mean plural "you" or singular "you". How do we know which is being used in this context? Wouldn't both "Du" and "I" be correct?


ThisIsMeNotYou

Yeah they would both be correct, and you can't really know without context, but i assume that both answers are right (according to Duolingo)


Selickij

As a Dane I have to pass on the info that "Du spiser brød" is certainly correct too.


Icedoesnotburn

In English, there is no distinguisment in between you (I) and you (Du). Therefore it needs to be made clear that the 'you' in this case is pleural


Gabe_Llanos

there is no way for anyone to know the context of 'you' in that lesson. how am I supposed to know they meant the plural form of you


Monika17991

can also be you singular: du spiser bread


HippieGoddess

So 'I spiser brød' means you plural? 'You all eat bread'


Robbadob

Yes. The word I is always capitalised in Danish. [2019/05/09]


drake.bravard

I is in though right? Jer i thought was you


Robbadob

jeg = I
du = you
I = y'all

It gets a little confusing since they sound similar to completely different English words.

[2019/05/09]


HenryUzoch

Better explained


taprenabo

Is the ø in brød. Pronounced like oo in dutch? Like in brood? are they pronounced basicly the same?


Medaf9

I think that it sounds like "eu" in french (exemple : Feu


Xaithu

When to see if its I or Du.?


Robbadob

Du is singular and I is plural.


farnoosh241718

I think "Du spiser brød" should also be correct

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.