Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Let's go eat together."

Translation:Allons manger ensemble.

3 years ago

3 Comments


hivemindx
hivemindx

I answered "Allons y manger ensemble" based on the idea that you should always include the place which is often just implied in English. So "Let's go" becomes "Allons y".

I assume this sentence actually isn't meant to indicate a place but the "go" is to indicate the immediate future as in "we are going to eat together". In that case I think the sentence is more natural in English as "let's eat together" which I guess is easily confused with the present tense.

I can't really put my finger on it but "Let's go eat together" seems like a weird phrasing to me (native English speaker)

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"allons manger" does not need "y" because of "manger" = let's go to eat (movement, no near future in imperative)

"aller" is one of those verbs that can be complemented by an infinitive without any need for a preposition (in that sense, they work like English modals):

This is the list of such verbs: aimer/aimer mieux, aller, compter, croire, daigner, devoir, entendre, espérer, faire, falloir, (s')imaginer, laisser, oser, penser, pouvoir, prétendre, savoir, sembler, sentir, valoir mieux, venir, voir and vouloir.

3 years ago

hivemindx
hivemindx

Thanks! So the "aller" in the sentence is actually for movement and not near future, that's very handy to know. That's a great list of verbs since I was only aware that "pouvoir" and "vouloir" could be used like. It seems that more I learn the more I discover I still need to know!

3 years ago