"My beef and her apple."

Translation:Mo mhairteoil agus a húll.

May 8, 2015

11 Comments


jay1916

Would I be correct to say "Mo mhairteoil agus a ull", instead would be, "my beef and HIS apple" ?

May 8, 2015

galaxyrocker

Yes, that's correct.

May 8, 2015

jay1916

thank you, slowly getting to grips with "his and hers" now

May 9, 2015

scilling

Since “beef” is a mass noun, it would be better to say Mo chuid mairteola … rather than Mo mhairteoil … .

February 17, 2017

Walrus273

Sorry it means her apple and I was just being blind. -.-

September 5, 2016

JenniferKr704942

Thank you! I thought i was losing it! 0_o

July 3, 2015

Grace419433

Your not the only one goin crazy...

March 15, 2017

SaintMacrina

How do you say, our bread?

December 19, 2015

xyndha

"Ár n-arán" would be my suggestion.

March 9, 2016

Walrus273

Why is it 'húll' and not 'úll'?

September 5, 2016

scilling

Because a úll means “his apple”.

February 17, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.