1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "My beef and her apple."

"My beef and her apple."

Translation:Mo mhairteoil agus a húll.

May 8, 2015

14 Comments


jay1916

Would I be correct to say "Mo mhairteoil agus a ull", instead would be, "my beef and HIS apple" ?


galaxyrocker

Yes, that's correct.


jay1916

thank you, slowly getting to grips with "his and hers" now


scilling

Since “beef” is a mass noun, it would be better to say Mo chuid mairteola … rather than Mo mhairteoil … .


SaintMacrina

How do you say, our bread?


xyndha

"Ár n-arán" would be my suggestion.


Walrus273

Why is it 'húll' and not 'úll'?


scilling

Because a úll means “his apple”.


SeanGLEJohnENG

We're supposed to eclipse after the possessive adjective a so why not n-húll? I know that's wrong but I'm seeking to understand.


19O492554

Only plural possessive adjectives cause eclipsis - a n-úll means "their apple".


Yarsea

What is de difference between mo an m' ? And when to use it ?


19O492554

When mo or do come before a word that starts with a vowel sound, mo and do change to m' and d', so you write m'athair, d'eochair, m'iníon, d'ollamh, m'úll.

Because mo and do lenite, and fh is silent, words that start with f+vowel end up starting with "a vowel sound", so you also write m'fhón*.


r.jo.w0

Mairteoil or mhairteoil ? You give both options but then mark one as wrong


19O492554

One of them is marked wrong because one of them is wrong - in this context.

Tá mairteoil ar an bpláta - "there is meat on the plate"
tá mo mhairteoil ar an bpláta - "My meat is on the plate"

Possessive adjectives like mo can cause a "mutation" in the following word.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.