1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "My beef and her apple."

"My beef and her apple."

Translation:Mo mhairteoil agus a húll.

May 8, 2015

15 Comments


jay1916

Would I be correct to say "Mo mhairteoil agus a ull", instead would be, "my beef and HIS apple" ?


galaxyrocker

Yes, that's correct.


jay1916

thank you, slowly getting to grips with "his and hers" now


scilling

Since “beef” is a mass noun, it would be better to say Mo chuid mairteola … rather than Mo mhairteoil … .


SaintMacrina

How do you say, our bread?


xyndha

"Ár n-arán" would be my suggestion.


Orionoid

"An aran siad" I believe.


Walrus273

Why is it 'húll' and not 'úll'?


scilling

Because a úll means “his apple”.


Walrus273

Sorry it means her apple and I was just being blind. -.-


MNMmcg

Why is it not just "Mo mhairteoil agus a úll"?


SatharnPHL
Mod

As jay1916 and scilling have already pointed out in the other comments, a úll means "his apple".


SeanGLEJohnENG

We're supposed to eclipse after the possessive adjective a so why not n-húll? I know that's wrong but I'm seeking to understand.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Only plural possessive adjectives cause eclipsis - a n-úll means "their apple".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.