1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "This painting was produced b…

"This painting was produced by that painter."

Translation:Bu resim o ressam tarafından üretildi.

May 8, 2015

16 Comments


JeremyWyat1

I don't understand why you need the word tarafından here. The other words seem to give a translation. Can someone explain this please.


Ektoraskan

This painting = Bu resim

was produced = üretildi

that painter = o ressam

by = ?


X tarafından = by X


brianzi

is "o ressamin tarafindan" also possible?


Ektoraskan

No, tarafından doesn't require a noun in genitive.

Benim tarafımdan

Senin tarafından

"Onun" tarafından → However, Ressam tarafından (Not *ressamın).


brianzi

okay, then i'll have to get used to it :) thanks for the quick answer.


brjaga

Am I right in thinking that tarafından is somehow derived from taraf, "side"?


Mirage20

"This painting was produced by that painter". ("Bu resim o ressam tarafından üretildi").

Rather than saying the painting was "produced" ("üretildi") by that painter, wouldn't it be more appropriate to say this painting was "created" ("yaratıldı") by that painter?

"Bu resim o ressam tarafından yaratıldı". OR " Bu resmi o ressam yaratı".


Ektoraskan

Yarattı*. Double t.

Not really, no. Yaratmak, as a verb, is usually reserved to religious contexts. We would rather say ortaya çıkarmak, in this case. The adjective form of Yaratmak is ubiquitous though: yaratıcı fikirler (creative ideas).


Mirage20

I appreciate your quick reply and wish to thank you for your prescriptive answers, and astute comments to learners throughout this English/Turkish course. By following your comments on the Forum, I have often gleaned the answer to my question without having to ask it myself. :)

Okay. Being Turkish, but having lived in Canada from a very early age (and kept up my native language at home with my parents), I expect I may be thinking in English terms rather than Turkish. (Produce = Product, Create = Artwork/painting, drawing, etc.). In English "to create/"to be creative is commonly used in reference to art/artistic endevours. So from your reply, I assume that (in Turkish) the verb "to create" or "to be creative" is not something commonly used in reference to artsitic endevours. Your example suggests that you can describe an artist as being "creative" ("yarattıcı"), but in order to say an artist "creates artwork" we would use "ortaya çıkarıyor".

Eg. Sen çok yarattıcı bir ressamsın/sanatcısın"? "(You are a very creative painter/artist).

Eg. "O ressam bu resmi ortaya çıkardı". ("That painter created/produced this painting").


Ektoraskan

I think it's the "painting" that's problematic. We don't really associate "painting" with "creation". Sculpting could lead to the creation of something, perhaps, but painting? Not sure. It doesn't sound idiomatic in Turkish. And regarding "yaratmak"; let me take back what I said above. I don't want to be that strict on this. I guess "yaratmak" is sometimes, much less frequently than in English though, encountered in certain contexts. "Çok güzel bir ortam yaratmışlar," (they've created a fantastic atmosphere), for instance. I think I'll leave it at that. This is not so black-and-white and I feel like nit-picking. ;p Feel free to use yaratmak whenever you feel like it; it will always be understood, but when you, yourself, hear it or see it somewhere, take a moment and consciously analyze how and in which context it was used. Let it be your reference from that point on.

(sanat-Ç-ısın*)


Mirage20

Detaylı ve düşünceli cevabınız için çok teşekkür ederim. (Many thanks for your detailed and thoughtful response). Here is a lingot to show my appreciation.


Ektoraskan

Benim için bir zevkti.


Johannes525661

When to use üretti vs üretildi?


SabineBergmann1

If anybody is doing something, then is is üretmek - active voice If something happend to anything/anybody it is üretilmek - passive voice The painter produces a painting - active = üretmek The painting is produced by a painter - passive = üretilmek Hope that helps


Salih_Dz.

Bu resim o ressamdan üretildi? This wouldn't have any logic in Turkish, no? It has to be ressam tarafından?


kudret599396

Bu resim o ressam tarafından yapıldı

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.