Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This painting was produced by that painter."

Translation:Bu resim o ressam tarafından üretildi.

3 years ago

6 Comments


JeremyWyat1

I don't understand why you need the word tarafından here. The other words seem to give a translation. Can someone explain this please.

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

This painting = Bu resim

was produced = üretildi

that painter = o ressam

by = ?


X tarafından = by X

2 years ago

brianzi
brianzi

is "o ressamin tarafindan" also possible?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

No, tarafından doesn't require a noun in genitive.

Benim tarafımdan

Senin tarafından

"Onun" tarafından → However, Ressam tarafından (Not *ressamın).

3 years ago

brianzi
brianzi

okay, then i'll have to get used to it :) thanks for the quick answer.

3 years ago

brjaga
brjaga

Am I right in thinking that tarafından is somehow derived from taraf, "side"?

5 months ago