"Ik kan me geen internationale vlucht veroorloven."

Translation:I cannot afford an international flight.

3 years ago

10 Comments


MokeiAkita

I entered "I can't afford international flights," and was marked wrong. I did report that, because I think my answer correctly does capture the meaning of the sentence, and seems to me like a more natural English sentence. "I can afford no international flight" is correct English but slightly awkward, and "I cannot afford an international flight" introduces an article, which suggests that a particular flight is unaffordable, but there might be a different flight that could be afforded.

3 years ago

AceySmith

"Geen" does participate as an article in most cases though. Even one of hints listed is "not a."

3 years ago

MokeiAkita

I learned something today. Thanks. :)

3 years ago

Owlspotting

I think you're right that the English translation is more naturally rendered with the plural--and with an implicit "any" being present e.g. "I can't afford any international flights."

The suggested translation "I cannot afford an international flight" seems to be ambiguous between (1) "There is an international flight I cannot afford" (the meaning you alluded to in your initial comment) and (2) "I cannot afford a single flight." And I thought that "geen" use in Dutch communicates (2), but not (1)--though I'm not 100% sure that "geen" can't communicate (1).

1 year ago

ngpaez

I wrote "I can not afford an international flight" and it was marked wrong, why?

3 years ago

fcmod

I think it is because "can not" and "cannot" are not the same. That is "I can not play football" means that you can choose not to play football whereas "I cannot play football" means that you can't do it.

3 years ago

SeaBear211

Can not and cannot are used in the same way, though. There is no difference between the usage. "Both cannot and can not are acceptable spellings. There's no difference in meaning between cannot and can not. but the cannot is much more usual."

2 years ago

fcmod

Do you think "I cannot afford any international flight" is wrong? I find Dutch quite ambiguous with respecto to quantifications.

3 years ago

ChrisO74927

Why is there no "het" in this sentence?

1 year ago

Frecklebuster

I have tried leaving a comment regarding the sentence '❤❤❤ kleed je je om?' but the Error 404 comes up. I've had a few similar experiences recently, when I want to post a comment where no-one has yet commented (although it says there are 22 comments or so). My question is '❤❤❤ kleed je je om? Is this zich omkleden translated as to get changed or to get dressed? Thanks.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.