1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El capítulo"

"El capítulo"

Translation:The episode

May 8, 2015

9 Comments


Majklo_Blic

As opposed to "Él capituló," which means "He gave up."


waffleberries

The chapter makes better sense, althiught episode is also correct.


jamesdangelo

Chapter for a book, episode for a TV program


pdroches

Hablando con alugunas chicas dominicanas que dicen la palaba usada mas normalmente es "episodio". Son estan correcto?


AbbyC.5

Será en Rep. Dominicana...


conor.raff

Tal vez se usa mas "episodio" en la Republica Dominicana...


Sue877175

When I ckick on the word, it says chapter, but the available word is episode. How come episode is not one of the words listed, when you tap on the word?


KelliAnn584923

Why is chapter not accepted?


chemisstre

If DL would get the wad out his mouth, i'd understand what to translate much mote clear.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.