1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De jongen heeft niks gezegd."

"De jongen heeft niks gezegd."

Translation:The boy has said nothing.

May 8, 2015

8 Comments


AndrewPrinsloo

Why is "De jongen heeft niets gezegd'" wrong? When do you use 'niks' and when do you use 'niets'?


xMerrie

There is no difference between 'niets' and 'niks' ('niks' is a bit more informal in my opinion). So your sentence should be correct too. I hope you reported it!


Susande

In a "type what you hear" exercise you have to type the exact word that is said by the voice, so then you can't replace a word by a synonym.


Tulletilsynet

But you can't really make out "the exact word that is said by the voice", most of the time.


AndrewSnijders

How would you say,"The boy has nothing to say" De jongen heeft niks om te zeggen?


WhileTrueLearn

This is an unnatural English sentence. I feel "The boy hasn't said anything" is more common to say, if one were to express this idea.


TrevorKafka

Is "The boy said nothing" not an appropriate English translation here?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.