Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De jongen heeft niks gezegd."

Translation:The boy has said nothing.

3 years ago

5 Comments


AndrewPrinsloo

Why is "De jongen heeft niets gezegd'" wrong? When do you use 'niks' and when do you use 'niets'?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

In a "type what you hear" exercise you have to type the exact word that is said by the voice, so then you can't replace a word by a synonym.

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

There is no difference between 'niets' and 'niks' ('niks' is a bit more informal in my opinion). So your sentence should be correct too. I hope you reported it!

3 years ago

AndrewSnijders

How would you say,"The boy has nothing to say" De jongen heeft niks om te zeggen?

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Ja

1 year ago