Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het blad"

Translation:The sheet

3 years ago

21 Comments


MadreBee

How about "page"?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

A page typically is one side of a sheet of paper, the same with "de bladzijde" or "de pagina" mentioned by xMerrie, which are "één zijde van een blad papier".

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

I would translate that as 'de bladzijde' or 'de pagina', but I might be the only one.. :P

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Still it is accepted :)

3 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Thinking of a leaf of paper?

2 years ago

nzcanadian

Why is "the blade" not accepted? Thanks in advance.

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

het zwaardblad (sword blade) and zaagblad (sawing blade) would work, however we almost never use blad for blade.

2 years ago

ahmad.hosny
ahmad.hosny

Blad means Sheet not blade

3 years ago

nzcanadian

It means "blade" also though right?: http://en.bab.la/dictionary/dutch-english/blad

3 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

Among these, how could magazine also be an option?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because that is what it can mean in Dutch.

2 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

So you mean the word blad here has two very different meanings? I just want to confirm.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes, blad can have different meanings.

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Yes, think of it like the english leaf - leaflet

2 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

No, it has more.. another common meaning is: the leaf

2 years ago

bakkman

In swedish a 'blad' can booth mean a sheet of paper and a leaf of a tree. Does the same work in Dutch?

1 year ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

Yes, that also works in Dutch. Take note of the plural, however. Leaves would usually be bladeren, and sheets of paper bladen.

1 year ago

Lycenae

Difference between 'blad' and 'laken'?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Laken=bedsheet

1 year ago

MrDubbs
MrDubbs

So blad is very much NOT a bedsheet yes? I feel it would most appropriately translate as leaf as opposed to sheet, as "a leaf of paper" is occasionally used, but we would never talk about a "sheet on a tree".

Unless we were in Louisiana and a bird pooped up there.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/sheet

"A rectangular piece of paper, especially one of a standard size produced commercially and used for writing and printing on:"

1 year ago