Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sen görüyorsun."

Translation:You see.

3 years ago

21 Comments


Alf42
Alf42

I translated this as "you are seeing" and it was marked incorrect with a popup explaining that see is a stative verb. In English we can certainly say "You are seeing" as in "What you are seeing is the amazing Godzilla, rampaging through the streets of Tokyo." or "You are seeing the last eclipse of the century" or whatever. Not sure what is up with the pop-up or the comments here. Please explain. Thanks!

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"to see" is a stative verb in English. Except in a few contexts, it is not normally used in the progressive/continuous tenses. It is sometimes used like this in reactions or in an idiomatic sense of dating someone. Another verb in this category is "to know." ("I am knowing" makes no sense)

That being said, English is a changing language and more and more people are using it in the present continuous tense. However, we also use some of these sentences to teach Turkish speakers English and we don't want to teach them bad habits by making them think that this is the most normal way to say this. Stative verbs are actually one of the most convoluted things for non-native English speakers to learn and teaching them on a platform like Duolingo is a very delicate process indeed.

TL;DR: We probably are not going to add this alternative so that we won't teach non-native speakers a verb form that isn't always correct.

2 years ago

Quattrostelle

Good explanation. But I am curious, in what Turkish context would you say "sen görüyorsun"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

In almost all instances where you would say "you see..." in English. Basically, if you are currently able to see it, you would use this form. Also, in a less formal setting, it can be used for habitual action as well :)

2 years ago

Quattrostelle

I get it -- so in English we would say "what do you see?" (present simple) whereas in Turkish you would say "ne görüyorsun?" (present continuous).

2 years ago

Danmoller
Danmoller
Mod

Great!! I like your team's decision!!!

2 years ago

yineanlamadim
yineanlamadimPlus

I could also use an explanation as the popup did not make sense for me.

3 years ago

kadour3
kadour3

"You see" in English is used to refer to understanding as well as the use of seeing true things by eyes. Is (sen görüyorsun) used as "you see" in English or only when I see something?

2 years ago

iremgjako
iremgjako

When you use "see" in a continuous tense in English (e.g. we are seeing), it means "meet". And in that case you'd have to use another verb in Turkish: "görüş-" which means "to see one another"

"We see the stage">"Sahneyi görüyoruz."

"We are seeing the clients today">Bugün müşterilerle görüşüyoruz"

2 years ago

SheniHamit

You are seeing????

3 years ago

sonofneptune
sonofneptune

yes

3 years ago

Maria551479

You see

2 years ago

doaa753483

how can i say : "see" ??

1 year ago

iremgjako
iremgjako

Depends on hich context you mean. But "see" is "gör-" in Turkish

11 months ago

AdilMasoud

Why is "you are watching" not a valid translation?

11 months ago

iremgjako
iremgjako

"watch" in turkish is "izle-" "You are watching.">"Sen izliyorsun"

11 months ago

Stergi3
Stergi3

Duolingo uses stative verbs so far in order not to have problems with continuous tenses. But when the time comes, it implies there are two forms in Turkish, as it is in English, without saying anything about these two tenses in Turkish, just use them. I tried a lot to conceive this tip, but I did it finally. BUT I doubt it is the right way to introduce these two tenses. It is like saying to the English learners, ok, there is another present, pals, but you will see it later. Anyway, I am waiting to see how it is the present simple in Turkish. I don't know so far, just a chunk I got from the precious comments here. Thanks you! I am waiting, really waiting to learn how it is present simple.

10 months ago

Jonas584833

How to say I don't see?

9 months ago

iremgjako
iremgjako

"Görmüyorum" [Gör + me + yor + um] = I don't see. Görme! = Don't see! (Imperative) Görmüyor. = He/She/it doesn't see. Görmüyorum. = I don't see.

9 months ago

AlejandraA142609
AlejandraA142609

Okay ... I understand that English is a changing language etc, etc, etc ... but we are learning Turkish. To me, the translation is poor and the grammatical rules are not followed. If we are studying the Present Continuous in Turkish - You are seeing "sen görüyorsun" Should not be the correct translation????? Why would you explain the changes in English when we are learning the present continuous in Turkish ?

1 month ago

yineanlamadim
yineanlamadimPlus

Alejandra, the explanation of Alex makes a lot of sense I believe. If something is incorrect grammar in English (and it is in this case), there is no point in teaching people the incorrect translation just so the verb tenses match. I mean - we use the same term "present continuous" to describe "-ing" in English, and "-yor" in Turkish. Nevertheless, the tenses are not always used in the same way in both languages. Part of learning a language is to get a feeling for how and when to use certain tenses/forms, based on context.

1 month ago