1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen görüyorsun."

"Sen görüyorsun."

Translation:You see.

May 8, 2015

23 Comments


Alf42

I translated this as "you are seeing" and it was marked incorrect with a popup explaining that see is a stative verb. In English we can certainly say "You are seeing" as in "What you are seeing is the amazing Godzilla, rampaging through the streets of Tokyo." or "You are seeing the last eclipse of the century" or whatever. Not sure what is up with the pop-up or the comments here. Please explain. Thanks!

May 11, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

"to see" is a stative verb in English. Except in a few contexts, it is not normally used in the progressive/continuous tenses. It is sometimes used like this in reactions or in an idiomatic sense of dating someone. Another verb in this category is "to know." ("I am knowing" makes no sense)

That being said, English is a changing language and more and more people are using it in the present continuous tense. However, we also use some of these sentences to teach Turkish speakers English and we don't want to teach them bad habits by making them think that this is the most normal way to say this. Stative verbs are actually one of the most convoluted things for non-native English speakers to learn and teaching them on a platform like Duolingo is a very delicate process indeed.

TL;DR: We probably are not going to add this alternative so that we won't teach non-native speakers a verb form that isn't always correct.

October 7, 2015

Quattrostelle

Good explanation. But I am curious, in what Turkish context would you say "sen görüyorsun"?

December 3, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

In almost all instances where you would say "you see..." in English. Basically, if you are currently able to see it, you would use this form. Also, in a less formal setting, it can be used for habitual action as well :)

December 3, 2015

Quattrostelle

I get it -- so in English we would say "what do you see?" (present simple) whereas in Turkish you would say "ne görüyorsun?" (present continuous).

December 4, 2015

Danmoller

Great!! I like your team's decision!!!

January 5, 2016

yineanlamadim

I could also use an explanation as the popup did not make sense for me.

June 25, 2015

kadour3

"You see" in English is used to refer to understanding as well as the use of seeing true things by eyes. Is (sen görüyorsun) used as "you see" in English or only when I see something?

January 15, 2016

kokodidakt

When you use "see" in a continuous tense in English (e.g. we are seeing), it means "meet". And in that case you'd have to use another verb in Turkish: "görüş-" which means "to see one another"

"We see the stage">"Sahneyi görüyoruz."

"We are seeing the clients today">Bugün müşterilerle görüşüyoruz"

June 13, 2016

SheniHamit

You are seeing????

May 8, 2015

sonofneptune

yes

May 8, 2015

Maria551479

You see

October 7, 2015

doaa753483

how can i say : "see" ??

February 21, 2017

kokodidakt

Depends on hich context you mean. But "see" is "gör-" in Turkish

September 26, 2017

AdilMasoud

Why is "you are watching" not a valid translation?

September 26, 2017

kokodidakt

"watch" in turkish is "izle-" "You are watching.">"Sen izliyorsun"

September 26, 2017

Stergi3

Duolingo uses stative verbs so far in order not to have problems with continuous tenses. But when the time comes, it implies there are two forms in Turkish, as it is in English, without saying anything about these two tenses in Turkish, just use them. I tried a lot to conceive this tip, but I did it finally. BUT I doubt it is the right way to introduce these two tenses. It is like saying to the English learners, ok, there is another present, pals, but you will see it later. Anyway, I am waiting to see how it is the present simple in Turkish. I don't know so far, just a chunk I got from the precious comments here. Thanks you! I am waiting, really waiting to learn how it is present simple.

October 21, 2017

Jonas584833

How to say I don't see?

December 5, 2017

kokodidakt

"Görmüyorum" [Gör + me + yor + um] = I don't see.

Görme! = Don't see! (Imperative)

Görmüyor. = He/She/it doesn't see.

Görmüyorum. = I don't see.

December 5, 2017

AlejandraA142609

Okay ... I understand that English is a changing language etc, etc, etc ... but we are learning Turkish. To me, the translation is poor and the grammatical rules are not followed. If we are studying the Present Continuous in Turkish - You are seeing "sen görüyorsun" Should not be the correct translation????? Why would you explain the changes in English when we are learning the present continuous in Turkish ?

August 11, 2018

yineanlamadim

Alejandra, the explanation of Alex makes a lot of sense I believe. If something is incorrect grammar in English (and it is in this case), there is no point in teaching people the incorrect translation just so the verb tenses match. I mean - we use the same term "present continuous" to describe "-ing" in English, and "-yor" in Turkish. Nevertheless, the tenses are not always used in the same way in both languages. Part of learning a language is to get a feeling for how and when to use certain tenses/forms, based on context.

August 12, 2018

Satish974350

Really speaking, I completely agree with what AlejandraA142609 says. To a new learner, when you are teaching a present continuous tense, learner will always be tempted to translate the given sentence in present continuous tense and not in simple present tense.

November 3, 2018

EdvntL

That's precisely the point: the ultimate goal of a language learner is to resist the temptation to translate word for word and say what is idiomatic in tge language they're learning. It sounds like English is not your first language (it isn't mine either) - I get the feeling from the missing article before "learner".

Languages that have definite articles have different rules for using them. If "Die Traditionen der deutschen Gesellschaft" came up for translation, it would be normally wrong to write ,"The traditions of the German society" - because English doesnt normally use the article when talking about society in general.

Of course, someone would then probably try to make a case for the use of "the", claiming they were thinking of the traditions of the German society of immigrants in southern Brazil. Fine - but that would be a fairly rare exception.

A non-native English speaker trying to learn German in Duolingo, seeing (!) how their translation with "the" was marked correct, might be misled into thinking "the society" is the normal way of talking about society.

Personally, I'd hate it if i were that student.

February 3, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.