1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen görüyorsun."

"Sen görüyorsun."

Translation:You see.

May 8, 2015

18 Comments


Alf42

I translated this as "you are seeing" and it was marked incorrect with a popup explaining that see is a stative verb. In English we can certainly say "You are seeing" as in "What you are seeing is the amazing Godzilla, rampaging through the streets of Tokyo." or "You are seeing the last eclipse of the century" or whatever. Not sure what is up with the pop-up or the comments here. Please explain. Thanks!


AlexinNotTurkey

"to see" is a stative verb in English. Except in a few contexts, it is not normally used in the progressive/continuous tenses. It is sometimes used like this in reactions or in an idiomatic sense of dating someone. Another verb in this category is "to know." ("I am knowing" makes no sense)

That being said, English is a changing language and more and more people are using it in the present continuous tense. However, we also use some of these sentences to teach Turkish speakers English and we don't want to teach them bad habits by making them think that this is the most normal way to say this. Stative verbs are actually one of the most convoluted things for non-native English speakers to learn and teaching them on a platform like Duolingo is a very delicate process indeed.

TL;DR: We probably are not going to add this alternative so that we won't teach non-native speakers a verb form that isn't always correct.


sans-culotte

Good explanation. But I am curious, in what Turkish context would you say "sen görüyorsun"?


AlexinNotTurkey

In almost all instances where you would say "you see..." in English. Basically, if you are currently able to see it, you would use this form. Also, in a less formal setting, it can be used for habitual action as well :)


sans-culotte

I get it -- so in English we would say "what do you see?" (present simple) whereas in Turkish you would say "ne görüyorsun?" (present continuous).


Danmoller

Great!! I like your team's decision!!!


yineanlamadim

I could also use an explanation as the popup did not make sense for me.


kadour3

"You see" in English is used to refer to understanding as well as the use of seeing true things by eyes. Is (sen görüyorsun) used as "you see" in English or only when I see something?


aakersnelle

When you use "see" in a continuous tense in English (e.g. we are seeing), it means "meet". And in that case you'd have to use another verb in Turkish: "görüş-" which means "to see one another"

"We see the stage">"Sahneyi görüyoruz."

"We are seeing the clients today">Bugün müşterilerle görüşüyoruz"


SheniHamit

You are seeing????


Stergi3

Duolingo uses stative verbs so far in order not to have problems with continuous tenses. But when the time comes, it implies there are two forms in Turkish, as it is in English, without saying anything about these two tenses in Turkish, just use them. I tried a lot to conceive this tip, but I did it finally. BUT I doubt it is the right way to introduce these two tenses. It is like saying to the English learners, ok, there is another present, pals, but you will see it later. Anyway, I am waiting to see how it is the present simple in Turkish. I don't know so far, just a chunk I got from the precious comments here. Thanks you! I am waiting, really waiting to learn how it is present simple.


Jonas584833

How to say I don't see?


aakersnelle

"Görmüyorum" [Gör + me + yor + um] = I don't see.

Görme! = Don't see! (Imperative)

Görmüyor. = He/She/it doesn't see.

Görmüyorum. = I don't see.


SDADSMAM

Can anyone explain why "You are looking" is a wrong answer?


yineanlamadim

Because "to look" is "bakmak", and görmek translates to "to see"

If it isn't clear in your native language: in English and Turkish, you look at something (dative case), but you see something (accusative).


SDADSMAM

Okay thanks!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.