1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tú eres una mujer."

" eres una mujer."

Translation:You are a woman.

December 24, 2012

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MuSigma93

Tu vs tú (with an accent) -- what is the difference?


TzviHirsch

Tu without an accent refers to the possessive - it means "your". Tú with an accent refers to the pronoun - it means "you".


stanclave

So there is no difference in the pronunciation?We have to figure it out based on the context?


duostud851

Yes, just like "its" (belongs to it), and "it's" (it is) in English. Same letters, same pronunciation, but two words, two meanings, differentiated only by a little mark.


mitaine56

Stanclave, tu, without accent is always followed by a name: tu perro, tu corazón. Tú with accent is usually followed by a verb: tú comes, tú hablas.


calydon

When do we use Tú vs. Usted?


duostud851

and usted both translate to "you" in English.

is called the familiar form of address. It is used for addressing peers, family (in most but not all locations), people who are younger than you, pets, and God.

Usted is used for formal address. At home, my kid calls me , but in the classroom, he calls me usted.


Purple_hippo

What is the difference between es and eres?


Luis

They are both different conjugations of the verb ser (to be). Eres is used with (the familiar version of "you"), and es is used with él/ella/usted (he/she/you-formal).


idisdifficult

Can the be omitted too, just like yo?


duostud851

Yes, exactly, and for the same reason.


shnaynaay

Why did we use if we can just say eres una mujer?


duostud851

Strictly a question of personal preference. How we decide to handle optional constructions like this is one of those little things that gives us all our own distinct voice.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started