Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tú eres una mujer."

Translation:You are a woman.

5 years ago

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MuSigma93

Tu vs tú (with an accent) -- what is the difference?

5 years ago

TzviHirsch

Tu without an accent refers to the possessive - it means "your". Tú with an accent refers to the pronoun - it means "you".

5 years ago

stanclave

So there is no difference in the pronunciation?We have to figure it out based on the context?

5 years ago

duostud851

Yes, just like "its" (belongs to it), and "it's" (it is) in English. Same letters, same pronunciation, but two words, two meanings, differentiated only by a little mark.

5 years ago

mitaine56

Stanclave, tu, without accent is always followed by a name: tu perro, tu corazón. Tú with accent is usually followed by a verb: tú comes, tú hablas.

5 years ago

calydon

When do we use Tú vs. Usted?

5 years ago

duostud851

and usted both translate to "you" in English.

is called the familiar form of address. It is used for addressing peers, family (in most but not all locations), people who are younger than you, pets, and God.

Usted is used for formal address. At home, my kid calls me , but in the classroom, he calls me usted.

5 years ago

Purple_hippo

What is the difference between es and eres?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

They are both different conjugations of the verb ser (to be). Eres is used with (the familiar version of "you"), and es is used with él/ella/usted (he/she/you-formal).

4 years ago

idisdifficult

Can the be omitted too, just like yo?

5 years ago

duostud851

Yes, exactly, and for the same reason.

5 years ago

shnaynaay

Why did we use if we can just say eres una mujer?

5 years ago

duostud851

Strictly a question of personal preference. How we decide to handle optional constructions like this is one of those little things that gives us all our own distinct voice.

5 years ago

Seyderlitz

When to use the "erar" verb and when to use the "ser" verb?

5 years ago

duostud851

"Erar", do you mean estar? Both estar and ser translate as "to be" (am, are, is) in English. In Spanish they are used under different circumstances. Think of estar as more for temporary conditions and location, while ser is used more to deal with characteristics. Remember this jingle -- How you feel and where you are, Always use the verb estar.

5 years ago

SharaV13

Excellent explanation! Thank you for the memorable jingle, I find that those kind of memory devices really stick in my mind.

4 years ago

mitaine56

"erar" isn't a verb

4 years ago

Rike579

What is the meaning of 'erar' and 'ser'? What is the difference?

5 years ago

duostud851

"Erar" isn't a Spanish word. Maybe you are thinking of estar. Both estar and ser translate as "to be" (am, are, is) in English. In Spanish they are used under different circumstances. Think of estar as more for temporary conditions and location, while ser is used more to deal with characteristics. Remember this jingle -- How you feel and where you are, Always use the verb estar.

5 years ago

christianstull1

How do I add the accent?

4 years ago

mitaine56

ú = alt+63 on a PC and option+e, u on a Mac. On the phone you can hold the u key until the accented options appear.

4 years ago

kamikamy

how to pronounce mujer correctly?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Moo-hair

4 years ago

atomaz1

Why do we use "eres" instead of "es" ?

4 years ago

duostud851

For the same reason we don't say "You is", or "She are". "Eres" is the form of the verb that goes with "tú".

4 years ago

cedes4

What is the difference between un and una?

4 years ago

duostud851

In Spanish, nouns and adjectives have gender. The gender is attached to the word itself, and has nothing to do with sex. "Un" is the masculine form, and "una" is the feminine form. Since the nouns rule Spanish, you have to match the gender of the adjectives to the noun. These are adjectives, so you choose "un" for a masculine noun and "una" for a feminine noun.

Interestingly enough, its English equivalent is the adjective that changes its spelling to agree with the noun it modifies. ("A" most of the time, but it is spelled "an" when it modifies a noun that starts with a vowel sound.)

4 years ago

GAGEORGIA1

Can I also say 'eres una mujer'? without tú?

4 years ago

duostud851

Just like "yo", "tú" is optional, and for the same reason. How we decide to handle optional constructions like this is one of those little things that gives us all our own distinct voice.

4 years ago