" eres una mujer."

Translation:You are a woman.

December 24, 2012

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MuSigma93

Tu vs tú (with an accent) -- what is the difference?

January 4, 2013

TzviHirsch

Tu without an accent refers to the possessive - it means "your". Tú with an accent refers to the pronoun - it means "you".

January 10, 2013

stanclave

So there is no difference in the pronunciation?We have to figure it out based on the context?

March 23, 2013

duostud851

Yes, just like "its" (belongs to it), and "it's" (it is) in English. Same letters, same pronunciation, but two words, two meanings, differentiated only by a little mark.

March 23, 2013

mitaine56

Stanclave, tu, without accent is always followed by a name: tu perro, tu corazón. Tú with accent is usually followed by a verb: tú comes, tú hablas.

August 27, 2013

calydon

When do we use Tú vs. Usted?

March 3, 2013

duostud851

and usted both translate to "you" in English.

is called the familiar form of address. It is used for addressing peers, family (in most but not all locations), people who are younger than you, pets, and God.

Usted is used for formal address. At home, my kid calls me , but in the classroom, he calls me usted.

March 4, 2013

Purple_hippo

What is the difference between es and eres?

November 21, 2013

Luis

They are both different conjugations of the verb ser (to be). Eres is used with (the familiar version of "you"), and es is used with él/ella/usted (he/she/you-formal).

March 16, 2014

idisdifficult

Can the be omitted too, just like yo?

May 19, 2013

duostud851

Yes, exactly, and for the same reason.

May 19, 2013

shnaynaay

Why did we use if we can just say eres una mujer?

May 21, 2013

duostud851

Strictly a question of personal preference. How we decide to handle optional constructions like this is one of those little things that gives us all our own distinct voice.

May 24, 2013

Seyderlitz

When to use the "erar" verb and when to use the "ser" verb?

February 8, 2013

duostud851

"Erar", do you mean estar? Both estar and ser translate as "to be" (am, are, is) in English. In Spanish they are used under different circumstances. Think of estar as more for temporary conditions and location, while ser is used more to deal with characteristics. Remember this jingle -- How you feel and where you are, Always use the verb estar.

February 27, 2013

SharaV13

Excellent explanation! Thank you for the memorable jingle, I find that those kind of memory devices really stick in my mind.

February 18, 2014

mitaine56

"erar" isn't a verb

October 23, 2013

kamikamy

how to pronounce mujer correctly?

February 4, 2014

Luis

Moo-hair

March 16, 2014

atomaz1

Why do we use "eres" instead of "es" ?

March 2, 2014

duostud851

For the same reason we don't say "You is", or "She are". "Eres" is the form of the verb that goes with "tú".

March 2, 2014

cedes4

What is the difference between un and una?

March 4, 2014

duostud851

In Spanish, nouns and adjectives have gender. The gender is attached to the word itself, and has nothing to do with sex. "Un" is the masculine form, and "una" is the feminine form. Since the nouns rule Spanish, you have to match the gender of the adjectives to the noun. These are adjectives, so you choose "un" for a masculine noun and "una" for a feminine noun.

Interestingly enough, its English equivalent is the adjective that changes its spelling to agree with the noun it modifies. ("A" most of the time, but it is spelled "an" when it modifies a noun that starts with a vowel sound.)

March 6, 2014

Rike579

What is the meaning of 'erar' and 'ser'? What is the difference?

February 27, 2013

duostud851

"Erar" isn't a Spanish word. Maybe you are thinking of estar. Both estar and ser translate as "to be" (am, are, is) in English. In Spanish they are used under different circumstances. Think of estar as more for temporary conditions and location, while ser is used more to deal with characteristics. Remember this jingle -- How you feel and where you are, Always use the verb estar.

February 27, 2013

christianstull1

How do I add the accent?

October 22, 2013

mitaine56

ú = alt+63 on a PC and option+e, u on a Mac. On the phone you can hold the u key until the accented options appear.

October 23, 2013

GAGEORGIA1

Can I also say 'eres una mujer'? without tú?

March 5, 2014

duostud851

Just like "yo", "tú" is optional, and for the same reason. How we decide to handle optional constructions like this is one of those little things that gives us all our own distinct voice.

March 5, 2014

jasminalvarado

I wrote women instead of woman, and I feel it should still be counted correct.

December 19, 2013

duostud851

Actually, in English women means more than one adult female, and woman means only one adult female. Number affects more words in Spanish than perhaps it does in your language, but all of those words are singular in the original sentence, so you can see how a good English translation needs to use a singular word, too.

December 20, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.