" eres una mujer."

Translation:You are a woman.

December 24, 2012

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.

Sorted by top thread

MuSigma93

Tu vs tú (with an accent) -- what is the difference?

January 4, 2013

TzviHirsch

Tu without an accent refers to the possessive - it means "your". Tú with an accent refers to the pronoun - it means "you".

January 10, 2013

stanclave

So there is no difference in the pronunciation?We have to figure it out based on the context?

March 23, 2013

duostud851

Yes, just like "its" (belongs to it), and "it's" (it is) in English. Same letters, same pronunciation, but two words, two meanings, differentiated only by a little mark.

March 23, 2013

mitaine56

Stanclave, tu, without accent is always followed by a name: tu perro, tu corazón. Tú with accent is usually followed by a verb: tú comes, tú hablas.

August 27, 2013

calydon

When do we use Tú vs. Usted?

March 3, 2013

duostud851

and usted both translate to "you" in English.

is called the familiar form of address. It is used for addressing peers, family (in most but not all locations), people who are younger than you, pets, and God.

Usted is used for formal address. At home, my kid calls me , but in the classroom, he calls me usted.

March 4, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.