"We live near the border."

Translation:Vi bor nær grænsen.

May 8, 2015

6 Comments


banderson102

How about "Vi bor nær ved grænsen"? (was not accepted) Is there a difference in the meaning?

November 21, 2015

jendeavours

I also had this...

November 28, 2015

mizinamo

Can this also be "vi bor ved grænsen"?

May 8, 2015

[deactivated user]

    That means "We live by/at the border"

    May 8, 2015

mizinamo

    Thank you!

    May 8, 2015

TE2U

    Why not "vi bor i nærheden af grænsen?"

    May 22, 2015
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.