1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu desculpo você."

"Eu desculpo você."

Translation:I forgive you.

December 24, 2012

24 Comments


djeidot

Hi guys. A small lesson in etymology: the verb "desculpar" comes from the word "culpa" which means guilt. If you want to say someone is guilty of something, you would say "culpado". In Portuguese "desculpar" actually means removing or undoing someone's guilt. So when you say "eu desculpo você" in Portuguese you're basically saying "I'm liberating you from your guilt", which is basically the same as forgiving.

The way of saying "I'm sorry" in Portuguese is the imperative "Desculpa", or the polite form "Peço desculpa". It looks the same as forgiving but this time you're asking for forgiveness, not "giving" it. "Peço desculpa" literally means "I ask for forgiveness" (or even more literally, "I ask you to remove my guilt"), while "Desculpa" means "Forgive me!" (but don't worry, you can say it at will in Portuguese, it doesn't sound so strong and harsh as in English).


HassanSami5

I guess this is exactly like the German word for sorry " Entschuldigung". The prefix Ent- is means the removal of something and "schuld" means " guilt" . It's intersting how two languages from two difderent familes still share some similitries :)


BrainInAVat

Well, they are both part of the Indo-European language family, so they are related! Romance languages and Germanic languages are two branches of that family. :)


John_Difeo

That's very interesting, thank you! In English "culpable" means guilty or deserving of blame, though it isn't used much outside of the legal field.


redrules12

Etymology makes learning words a kot more fun. :D I have an (american) english book on etymology called "Word Power Made Easy", it's really great.


Muisje94

Quick question: Is 'Desculpa' Brazilian Portuguese? Because I learned that 'I'm sorry' is 'Desculpe', but I really don't have the vocabulary or grammatical knowledge to judge if the difference is relevant or one is wrong or is used in Portugal, rather than Brazil.


P-ank.tron

Well, they have basically the same meaning (a wish/an asking for getting rid of guilt), with the diference that in the cultured norm of Portuguese we ask "desculpa tu" and "desculpe você" . But in the everyday we rather use them indistinctly.


P-ank.tron

Good. I took some time to realize that "sorry" has (or seems to have) the same origin as sorrow , so that saying I'm sorry means saying "I am suffering/I am in sorrow because of what did or refused to do" . Is that right?


ricky-racoon

I pardon you makes sense in english


lililil

Yes......if you're speaking legalese or just landed from the 19th century!

Nobody (in the UK) says "I pardon you" in normal conversation, unless they were trying to be funny.

(Me: Native British English speaker)


ydobluv

The definition says pardon


JCMcGee

Pardon can/does = Forgive in English. But we don't say "I pardon you"...only a judge would say that.

"Pardon me?" = "Can you say that again please?" Or if it's said with more authority it can be a challenge: "What did you just say??"


Andresc-g

can i say: i apologize you?


tobithegreat

No. "I apologize you." is not an English sentence. "I apologize to you." is, but it means "I ask you to forgive me." So it's not correct for this translation.

You could also say "I apologize for you." (more likely in the past or future tenses "( apologized for you" or "I will apologize for you.") This means something different too: "I ask someone else to forgive you."


SebastinPr223028

I put "I apologize you" and the result was wrong. I felt so disappointed with it :/


dammcc

I apologize you seems literal but it is not english and doesn't carry the intended meaning.


djeidot

Duolingo is sorry you felt disappointed. "Você me desculpa?", he says.


MCCaspro

Is 'I Apologise' alright?


Darcie311630

Native English speaker here! "I apologise" is a gramarrically correct sentence, but carries a different meaning than "I forgive you." "I apologise" means you are sorry for something you did, and even then it's a little outdated. "I forgive you" means that someone else has done something wrong, and you forgive them for it. Hope this helps!


EraldoCarv

"Eu desculpo você", para nós brasileiros não tem a mesma força de "eu perdoo você". -


amythefan

Pronunciation question: Why is "desculpo" pronounced with a hard 'd' sound when in most other cases, "de-" words use a soft 'd' sound?


GabrielleStriker

I believe it's regional. I am NOT an authority, let me be clear! I am just learning Brazilian Portuguese. However, I asked my husband's family this exact question, and they told me that it's a regional thing. My husband's family are all from the state of São Paulo, and they pronounce it with the soft 'd', as in the English 'j' sound in jeans.


kurtzim

Can it be used to Excuse someone? Like if you need to take a call during a meeting, and you are Excused = allowed to take the call?


FernandoSato

This is not a very common sentence and I can only imagine it as an answer to someone who is asking you to forgive him/her...

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.