"U heeft niets nodig."

Translation:You do not need anything.

3 years ago

12 Comments


everusualsuspect

'You have no needs', not accepted?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

"You have no needs" = "U heeft geen behoeftes"

3 years ago

everusualsuspect

Hmmm, ok. Thanks!

3 years ago

milescart.er

That is an impressive streak! And I highly doubt you're still confused about why the sentence is incorrect, but just in case for others, in your sentence 'need' is a noun when it should be a verb. :)

1 year ago

everusualsuspect

Thanks! Been ages since I visited Dutch though

1 year ago

dutchHeather

Why niets and not niet - "U heeft niet nodig"?

2 years ago

Joelson00

Because that has a different meaning, namely 'You do not need' and the object is missing. It is the difference between 'not' and 'nothing'.

2 years ago

dutchHeather

Aaah, thank you!

2 years ago

EmilyBarke

"you still do not need anything" is incorrect?

8 months ago

EmilyBarke

Nevermind I got nodig confused with nog

8 months ago

ziohimself

I have a strong urge to say "u heeft niks nodig", what would be the difference?

1 week ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It's a bit weird to cominbe "u" and "niks", because "u" is formal, and "niks" is informal. :)
However, it is an accepted alternative.

1 week ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.