Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The woman reads at night."

Translation:La mujer lee por la noche.

3 years ago

34 Comments


Ahrnfilip
Ahrnfilip

Why can't I substitute "por" with "durante"?

2 years ago

RosaBlaskie

durate is during

1 year ago

jokumusic
jokumusic

When do I use "en" in place of "that": "La mujer lee en noche."

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

en la noche (should be accepted)

2 years ago

Panosbcn

It is, as long as the article "la" is used. La mujer lee en la noche

2 years ago

LadyAzalea
LadyAzalea

But is "La mujer lee a la noche" also acceptable?

1 year ago

Calliope37
Calliope37

Why do you need the article?

2 years ago

Panosbcn

It is just the grammar rule. En + article Ex. En el dia En el coche En la mesa....

2 years ago

FuCnSW
FuCnSW

En la noche only used in some place, for example, Mexico. In most of countries, they only say por la noche.

1 month ago

madeye720

Why is it "por la noche" and not "a la noche"?

3 years ago

NtateNarin
NtateNarin

Just to let you know, "a la noche" is now accepted.

2 years ago

Vickie293641

Why is it not anoche

2 years ago

JR777300

anoche is last night

2 years ago

Nylserc

Why is it not "leen"?

2 years ago

Theluji
Theluji

(ella/el/usted) lee (ellas/ellos/ustedes) leen

the woman is singular so you use lee, if it were ''the women'' then you'd use leen.

2 years ago

TaylorBrit5

Why isn't "La mujer lee a noche" accpeted? DL has told me before that "a" can mean "at"...

1 year ago

TaylorBrit5

nevermind, I figured it out. I need "la" in there after "a." Although I'm not sure why that is, as "She reads at the night" sounds silly...

1 year ago

mronneseth

Can you not use dama in place of mujer?

3 years ago

nicky.mart

I think dama means "lady", versus "women"...like "ladies and gentlemen " has a different connotation than "men and women"...

3 years ago

_8675309_

La mujer lee de noche That translates to: the woman reads of night Wtf

2 years ago

Keith420405

Not everything translates across the same way in Spanish. It's just one of the "quirks" you have to memorize and get used to.

2 years ago

Quantamux_
Quantamux_

my thoughts too, kurosaki kun

2 years ago

abhijeetk90

But 'por' means 'why' , 'for' and 'by' right?

1 year ago

LadyAzalea
LadyAzalea

"A woman reads by night" and "A woman reads for the night" means the same as "A woman reads at night"

1 year ago

MonteArmst1

Why use la mujer lee en la noche...isn't that saying the woman reads at the night

1 year ago

yeseul22

What does 'por la' mean?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"For the".

11 months ago

RosaBlaskie

I am always confused on this, how do you use read in spanish (lee leen and so on)?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You have to conjugate it, like every verb in Spanish. That means, the verb changes its shape depending on who is doing it.

  • yo leo - I read
  • tú lees - you read (singular, informal)
  • él/ella lee - he/she reads
  • Usted lee - you read (singular, formal)
  • nosotros/-as leemos - we read
  • vosotros/-as leéis - you read (plural, informal, used in Spain)
  • ellos/ellas leen - they read
  • Ustedes leen - you read (plural, formal in Spain; informal or formal in LA)
11 months ago

RJe14u

When can I use "por"?

1 year ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

La mujer lee por la noche or La mujer lee de noche

3 months ago

TheHandShand

I can understand wondering about en vs. por (la noche). But durante..? Completely different IMO.

2 weeks ago

njcampbell1

I said, "La mujer lee mientras la noche" and got it 'wrong'

2 years ago

LadyAzalea
LadyAzalea

Well my first language is English and that'd be wrong for us too. What's your first language?

1 year ago