Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The husband is a Russian too."

Translation:Le mari est aussi un Russe.

4 years ago

39 Comments


philipo79

why is "le mari est un russe aussi" wrong?

4 years ago

super_moi
super_moi

Should not be wrong. Report.

4 years ago

PJMCD
PJMCD

Accepted.

2 years ago

Karuna8063

Not accepted April 23, 2018

3 months ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

Pourquoi pas "le mari est Russe aussi"?!

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

because the English is "a Russian" = a noun = "un Russe".

note that nationality adjectives in French don't need to be capitalized: "he is Russian" = "il est russe".

4 years ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

Merci ami(e). Mais ce n'est le mëme "... russe aussi" et "...aussi russe"?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

You can put "aussi" before or after russe/un Russe, as you like best.

4 years ago

jdgamble555
jdgamble555Plus

It is not accepted to put "aussi" after "un russe" here.

3 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

I would say that it's not only that you don't need to capitalize but that it's mandatory not to capitalize it.

4 years ago

chantalhb
chantalhb

If you talk about the language (adjective) no capitalize. If you talk about the nationality (as a person/noun) capitalise. Ex.: Mon mari est Russe (he is born in Russia) mais il ne parle pas russe (language / adj)

9 months ago

Vorona394

Not exactly . . . If you talk about the language, you don't capitalize, as in your example -- except that languages are nouns, not adjectives. If you talk about the nationality and it's an adjective (My husband is Russian), you don't capitalize (Mon mari est russe). If you talk about the nationality and it's a noun (My husband is a Russian), you do capitalize (Mon mari est un Russe).

9 months ago

AlexanderI2

'Un mari est un russe aussi' was my answer. Per DL I was wrong

4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

- un mari <-> a husband
- le mari <-> the husband

4 years ago

AlexanderI2

Oops, indeed, so stupid mistake...

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

@SMGadbois:

"un Russe" is a nationality noun which requires capital R

"un homme russe" is a nationality adjective which is not capitalized.

4 years ago

SMGadbois

What about 'le mari est un russe aussi'

4 years ago

JDRoberts
JDRoberts

Why 'le mari est lui aussi russe'? What is lui doing in that sentence? Is it a matter of emphasis?

4 years ago

super_moi
super_moi

Yes, it's a matter of emphasis, "lui" is not necessary in the sentence.

4 years ago

Owlish_Owl

Do we really need "a" in the English phrase?

3 years ago

Rogancak

no

2 years ago

sdrc22

Why is 'Le mari aussi est un Russe" incorrect? It translates, the husband also is a russian.

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

You are right. This is acceptable, and now accepted.

3 years ago

Vorona394

I love the choice "Le mari est souvent un Russe." -- he's often a Russian? What is he when he is not?

2 years ago

Lyrobo

An American spy?

5 months ago

JokJokJok
JokJokJok

One of the "correct solutions" is "Le mari est 1 Russe aussi." But I can't imagine a French speaker putting the digit "1" in there in stead of "un". Or do they?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

The French don't, but some stupid algorithm of Duo's does!

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

I thought you had to say "C'est un Russe" or "Il est russe". Can you say "Il est un Russe" as well? I got marked wrong because I didn't select "un": "Le mari est aussi Russe". I read about the capitalisation issue above, so I know it should have been "russe".

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

With nationalities, the French works very straightforwardly:

Adjective:

  • l'homme est russe
  • il est russe
  • Artem est russe

Noun:

  • l'homme est un Russe
  • c'est un Russe
  • Artem est un Russe

Remember: "il/elle est + modified noun" has to change to "c'est + modified noun". This rule does not affect noun or name subjects.

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

So, basically, « est un Russe » is allowed because the subject isn't a pronoun or is « ce »?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, and also because every single nationality has a noun and an adjective.

Usually if you add an article and a capital letter to an adjective, you get the noun and often the language as well (no capital letter on languages, though).

  • il est russe - c'est un Russe - il parle (le/en) russe.
2 years ago

didodav

I would expect that you could have either 'aussi russe' or 'russe aussi' but latter was marked wrong

3 years ago

rikkilt

It's so rude to say "a Russian" in English! Don't use a nationality as a singular noun because it describes them as an object. Plurals is ok, impersonal but not as obviously rude.

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Maybe that's true where you come from, but where I come from it's not rude at all and very common to refer to someone as a Russian, an Italian, a German, etc.

1 year ago

Irene267054
Irene267054

Why is ' le mari est aussi russe " wrong and in translation is le mari est aussi 1 Russe .what does it means 1

1 year ago

MayteStiles
MayteStiles

As far as I remember my good English rules, you don't usually say "a Russian", just Russian. If you do use the indefinite article then the nationality adjective should be followed by a noun such as "man " "Her husband is a Russian man too."

3 months ago

LauraIngou

Is it possible to say "la femme" and have it mean "the wife" and not "the woman" like with "le mari"? Do people ever use it to mean that?

2 months ago

AnnaBibiko1

Is it possible to say ' Le mari est russe' i just thought that 'russe' is an adjective

1 month ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Please consider the nature of the words you are given and translate them accordingly whenever possible: noun to noun or adjective to adjective:

  • "un/une Russe" is the demonym = a Russian
  • "russe" is the adjective = Russian
1 month ago