1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Troldmanden bruger kun magi …

"Troldmanden bruger kun magi når det er nødvendigt."

Translation:The wizard only uses magic when it is necessary.

May 8, 2015

7 Comments


JoyceA

About word order...

Could you say: "Troldmanden bruger magi kun når det er nødvendigt"?


[deactivated user]

    No. In declarative main clauses, the clause adverbial comes after the subject + verb.


Mingan8

    And how would sentence The wizard uses only magic... look like?


duodb

    Perhaps "... bruger bar magi..." ? I'm not sure. There's a similar discussion in the English-to-Danish thread for the same sentence.


JoyceA

    Thanks, Victor. Do you mean that the adverb "kun" has to follow the verb "bruger" rather than the object "magi"?


    [deactivated user]

      Yes.

      But just to confuse you a bit further: If we replace the word "magi" with a pronoun, the adverb will have to come after.

      • "Troldmanden bruger kun magi når det er nødvendigt."

      • "Troldmanden bruger det kun når det er nødvendigt."


JoyceA

      Hah! Well, okay, I'm going to think of it as a descending scale of attraction/stickiness to the verb:

      object pronoun (stickiest) -->adverb (less sticky) --> object noun (least sticky).

      Thanks so much!

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.