"Troldmanden bruger kun magi når det er nødvendigt."

Translation:The wizard only uses magic when it is necessary.

May 8, 2015

7 Comments


JoyceA

About word order...

Could you say: "Troldmanden bruger magi kun når det er nødvendigt"?

May 8, 2015

[deactivated user]

    No. In declarative main clauses, the clause adverbial comes after the subject + verb.

    May 8, 2015

Mingan8

    And how would sentence The wizard uses only magic... look like?

    November 16, 2015

duodb

    Perhaps "... bruger bar magi..." ? I'm not sure. There's a similar discussion in the English-to-Danish thread for the same sentence.

    June 12, 2016

JoyceA

    Thanks, Victor. Do you mean that the adverb "kun" has to follow the verb "bruger" rather than the object "magi"?

    May 8, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Yes.

      But just to confuse you a bit further: If we replace the word "magi" with a pronoun, the adverb will have to come after.

      • "Troldmanden bruger kun magi når det er nødvendigt."

      • "Troldmanden bruger det kun når det er nødvendigt."

      May 8, 2015

JoyceA

      Hah! Well, okay, I'm going to think of it as a descending scale of attraction/stickiness to the verb:

      object pronoun (stickiest) -->adverb (less sticky) --> object noun (least sticky).

      Thanks so much!

      May 8, 2015
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.