"Wir essen einen Apfel."

Translation:We eat an apple.

6 years ago

77 Comments


hejmsdz

To those who don't get the einen/den thing: these are articles in the accusative case. Accusative is a case (form of a noun) used mostly with direct objects. Take the English sentence: "I give him the apple" and break it down:

  • I - subject
  • give - verb
  • him - indirect object (give to whom?)
  • the apple - direct object (give what?)

In German we say "Ich gebe ihm den Apfel". The apple, which is the direct object, is in the accusative. On the other hand, him, the indirect object, is in dative case, hence ihm (it will be covered a few chapters later).

4 years ago

coffeepancake

So all Masculine nouns in German, when used in the accusative case change from der to den, ein to einen?

3 years ago

infinitebuffalo

well, for all masculine nouns (and only for masculine nouns), the article changes. (Accusative case is not marked on the noun itself, though the genitive and dative are marked.)

See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_grammar#Cases [or any decent textbook] for more on what case is and how it's marked in German.

3 years ago

thefword

does 'ein,eine' mean 'a' and does 'einen' mean 'an'?thanks

3 years ago

infinitebuffalo

No, all of them mean 'a, an' (or 'one') but are used with different cases. The difference between 'a' and 'an' in English is strictly 'the following word starts with a vowel sound'; the meaning is the same.

'Einen' is the masculine accusative indefinite article. 'Ein' is the masculine nominative, neuter nominative, and neuter accusative indefinite article; 'eine' is the feminine nominative and accusative indefinite article.

3 years ago

SidHorton

This sentence makes little sense. Are all of us supposed to be eating a single apple? Is there an apple shortage? Perhaps only one apple to go around? Should be 'Wir essen Äpfel.'

2 years ago

TrevorPenn2

Do you not share apples between your entire family for dinner?

1 year ago

dave4681

A lot of the phrases learnt on duolingo are like this. You're right, it doesn't make sense.

1 year ago

OgnjenG.

Why? You and your partner/sibling/parent (you name it...) have never sliced single apple to pieces and then shared between each other?

1 year ago

Glenn_Gould

I hear children at my house cut up a single apple and inform me, "We are eating an apple, OK?" Isn't this something that also works in German? I do admit with all the kids after them, and the rising price of them, there is rather an apple shortage at my house....

1 year ago

allyberger

I literally just raged at the computer for ten minutes about this EXACT thing. Thank you for being my best friend.

1 year ago

radiorazza

Why can't I use ein here?

4 years ago

infinitebuffalo

This is called accusative case, which is no longer marked in English but exists at least vestigially in German. See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Accusative_case, especially https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Accusative_case#German

4 years ago

ErinShirey

This might have already been asked/answered, but why isn't it "we are eating an apple" instead of "we eat an apple"? I thought there was no difference other than context between essen? Shouldnt it be correct too?

2 years ago

Balamcat

That should be correct. In German, there is no distinction between normal and progressive tenses.

1 year ago

adaluz208121

Can someone explain to me how we use the verbs? Essen/ esse / esst ... ?

1 year ago

Balamcat

German verb conjugation is different than in English. Conjugation is how we change verb endings to match the subject, like I eat versus he eats.

The regular endings are:

Ich -e Du -st Er/sie/es -s Wir -en Ihr -t Sie/ other sie -en

Some verbs are irregular, though so you'll just have to memorize those ones

1 year ago

royinasaha

Why don't we add der, das, die Infront of Apple but add an einen?

4 years ago

infinitebuffalo

{der, das, die} = 'the'
{ein, eine, einen, einem, etc} = 'a'

4 years ago

Alin92491

So just to be sure, there is no differance between "i eat" and "i am eating" in german right? You can only tell by the context?

3 years ago

az_p
Mod

Correct. By context or other words that describe it in more detail.

3 years ago

Dilara46683

What is the difference with "ein" , "eine" and "einen"

3 years ago

az_p
Mod

They mean the same thing, but they match with nouns of different genders and cases.

3 years ago

Neverthele2

Why "einen" is used instead of "Ein"?

2 years ago

infinitebuffalo

This is called accusative case, which is no longer marked in English but exists at least vestigially in German. See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Accusative_case, especially https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Accusative_case#German

2 years ago

Raska5

Your patience with the "einen vs ein" questions is amazing. I just had to say.

2 years ago

Balamcat

Very true

1 year ago

FritzHolzn

What would the plural be for this sentence? Simply "Wir essen Apfel?"

2 years ago

infinitebuffalo

Almost, but the plural of Apfel is Äpfel: Wir essen Äpfel

2 years ago

FritzHolzn

Thanks! Is that a typical way to make things plural -- simply by adding the umlaut? Or is that unusual?

2 years ago

infinitebuffalo

It's one of several typical ways to form plurals in German, and related languages -- the very same sound change as English man > men, in fact.

2 years ago

FritzHolzn

Ah! That's a helpful way to look at it, thanks.

2 years ago

MyNameIsNotPete

How can I tell if a noun is masculine, feminine, or neutral? Like if we weren't given the "einen", "ein", or "eine" for context.

2 years ago

infinitebuffalo

the short answer is, 'you can't.' there are rules, but as in english there are a great many exceptions.

your best bet is probably to learn each noun with its article (der/die/das). you can also look it up; any dictionary worth its weight will tell you which class every noun is in.

2 years ago

MyNameIsNotPete

Thanks anyway

2 years ago

Jihane850631

Can someone explain to me when we use der, das and die?

1 year ago

infinitebuffalo

All are used to mean 'the', so they don't really apply to this exercise, which is about the indefinite article translated 'a'. However, the answer to the question "Is there any reason why [noun] is Der instead of Die [or Das]?" is almost always "no". You can try to guess which nouns get which article by comparison with other languages (such as, for der Bär, Spanish el oso), but that only gets you so far, especially across different language families—note that while German Apfel is masculine, the Spanish manzana is not. Many people find they have to just learn it by memorization; your best bet may be to learn each noun with its article as a unit.

You can also look it up; any dictionary worth its weight will tell you which class every noun is in. Wikipedia's companion project Wiktionary often provides not only the grammatical gender marker but also a table showing the full declension of each noun across the various case and number options, including articles; for an example, see Apfel.

Wikipedia's article on German articles may be helpful for learning more about the assorted forms.

1 year ago

Cookiedoug770086

InfiniteBuffalo; thanks for all of your great Advice on the German discussion. I have lived in Germany six years and none of which i had Been incorrect on my understanding of the language. So thank you for all your help!

1 year ago

ABrokenDream

People care about grammar too much; if I forget to press "n" after "a", it will say I'm wrong simply because I didn't spell "an" right? Shouldn't it at least be an "almost correct" instead?

2 years ago

sweilan1

It's still incorrect.

2 years ago

Oscar924530

I I thought essen was food how come it became eating ????

1 year ago

infinitebuffalo

Essen, as a noun, is food. Essen, the verb, is the act of eating that food. Note that nouns in German are typically capitalized, which will help distinguish them, but the use of articles (das Essen, oder ein Essen -- the food, or a meal) or pronouns (Wir essen, we eat; sie essen, they are eating) will also typically be a difference.

(This is not uncommon in English either, especially among older words. An enjoyable book is often called a good read. While cats and dogs get food, livestock usually are fed feed. And so on.)

1 year ago

yurislemor

So it is qrong to say the woman eatS an apple

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

"The woman eats an apple." is a correct sentence in English.

1 year ago

AravindBab1

So how to say, we are eating an apple..

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

The same way: wir essen einen Apfel.

1 year ago

MariaVitto840017

Hi, my question is why EINEN (which i understand is masculine accusative) and not EINE (which should be the feminine accusative)? Thanks!

5 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

Because Apfel is a masculine noun in German, not a feminine one.

5 months ago

MariaVitto840017

Thanks Mizinamo, Duolingo tells me (f) next to Apfel and that was the source of all my troubles! :D

5 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

Oh dear!

No idea why it does that -- but Apfel is definitely masculine in German.

5 months ago

tisrandi

I know Google translate may not be the best source but I was testing it out. The only way I could get einen to show up is by using apple as an accusative, so is einen strictly for the word apple or are there other words it's used with?

3 years ago

az_p
Mod

Google translate is not helpful for learning with Duolingo, as it doesn't get the grammar right most of the time. Einen means "a/an/one" for any masculine noun in accusative case - not just apples.

3 years ago

ABrokenDream

In order to use Google Translate, you either have to use wrong grammar in the English box or mail them some hate mail. I recommend the first one.

2 years ago

Zobean21

I do not see the difference between a and an in this sentence

2 years ago

infinitebuffalo

The difference between 'a' and 'an' in English is strictly 'the following word starts with a vowel sound'; the meaning is the same.

2 years ago

Zobean21

Ok well its just weird to understand that in german but thank you

2 years ago

infinitebuffalo

It's not necessary to know it to learn German, but on translation exercises Duolingo requires your English be correct. "A apple" is not correct English.

2 years ago

Zobean21

Well it is for me

2 years ago

WestenPottorff

Yikes. That's kind of sad. You might want to consider fixing your extremely basic English grammar errors before deciding to take on another language. ;)

2 years ago

WestenPottorff

This is what makes languages unique. "A" and "an" are strictly part of the English language. "A" and "an" are not based on gender or case as in the German language. They are based on whether a consonant or vowel follows. In German, however, you must learn the difference between all forms of the indefinite article along with its rules and how they are used properly.

2 years ago

awolfel

I have no problems at all.

1 year ago

shreya.lad

sometimes you just don't understand English and you get it wrong however you just have to pull through and figure out the difference between a and an

1 year ago

shreya.lad

I agree

1 year ago

shreya.lad

good talk

1 year ago

panda512483

So all of them eat 1 apple...

1 year ago

InfinitysGrace

The English grammar is killing me >_<

1 year ago

HimanshuMi10

What's the difference between einen and ein?

1 year ago

Cookiedoug770086

It honestly makes NO VERBAL SENSE. We are eating an apple was the sentence under the words that duo lingo gave the learners. If it was incorrect then duolingo was incorrect. Not you guys.

Case closed.

1 year ago

sweilan1

Why doesn't this make sense?

1 year ago

Cookiedoug770086

Can we all agree that infinatebullaflo has helped all of us a lot. Thank you!!

1 year ago

Oriangeli_

There was no eating in my word sectetion

1 year ago

ookbox

woba woba wall0

1 year ago

ali908396

The word "einen" is incorrect because it is used in a male verse rather than in a plural.

1 year ago

sweilan1

Wrong!

Einen is correct. Apfel is not plural, it is singular. Also, "ein" could never be used with a plural.

1 year ago

EdgardoCam2

I typed "eßen" and it said there was a typo. I don't think that's accurate!!

ß = ss

4 years ago

infinitebuffalo

They're not interchangeable. All 'ß' can be written 'ss', but not all 'ss' can be written 'ß'. See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C3%9F#Current_usage_in_German for some info on current usage (which is trending away from the ß anyway...).

4 years ago

Kyle619723

"We are eating an apple" sounds mistranslated...

1 year ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.