1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "She speaks English."

"She speaks English."

Translation:Hun snakker engelsk.

May 8, 2015

8 Comments


Zana92.

One day i will pronunce ,, engelsk,, right, but not in this age... :) same as brød...


LorenzoOrl

As posted on another sentence by someone from Denmark, the right word would be 'taler' ('speaks') instead of 'snakker', which means 'talks'. Thank me later when you are in Christiania :)


samadams144

"Papegøjen snakker; mennesker taler"


AndriusSir

Why is it snakker and not just snakke?


Olga9900

"Snakke" is the infinitive form of the word, "snakker" is the word in the present tense

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.