1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Spiser hun det?"

"Spiser hun det?"

Translation:Does she eat it?

May 8, 2015

11 Comments


NimaSarabi

If its potatoes she doesnt eat them


ra.mrn

I swear there was this plot-twist somewhere along the course, where an absent-minded staff member allowed a woman to eat a potato.


diegogmx2k

I heard spiser hund det, it took it as correct yet it displayed does she eat it


David57349

I got the same thing. One letter off it considers a typo so you still get credit. But in hindsight, if it was supposed to be dog it would be hunden in this context.


ElizabethDaMe

How come 'Did she eat it?' isn't accepted?


xy16j3

Spiser is present tense (happens now or generally). Did eat is past tense (has happened some time ago) and I think that would be spiste in Danish.


SBA843857

I donot understand why it say its the wrong answer.Any 1 who can correct me or help me.


Marty62203

It sounds like "eat dogs": 'spiser hunde"!


Marty62203

Den or det? They interchange them without explanation!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.