"Spiser hun det?"

Translation:Does she eat it?

May 8, 2015

8 Comments


NimaSarabi

If its potatoes she doesnt eat them

July 21, 2015

JojoAlbrec

Duolingo is amazing

January 22, 2019

_Mewtu_

I agree with you

July 10, 2019

reinis.zumbergs

"She eats that?" not accepted?

May 8, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Because the sentence is a question, not a statement.

    May 8, 2015

AmandaCamp61442

    Yes exactly, why not. Its s perfectly acceptable as question form in English. (The language I speak and teach!)

    June 29, 2019

ElizabethDaMe

    How come 'Did she eat it?' isn't accepted?

    August 7, 2018

xy16j3

    Spiser is present tense (happens now or generally). Did eat is past tense (has happened some time ago) and I think that would be spiste in Danish.

    September 3, 2018
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.