1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Têm moscas nessas roupas."

"Têm moscas nessas roupas."

Translation:There are flies on those clothes.

September 22, 2013

28 Comments


crimpolina

Can someone explain why it isn't "in those clothes"? Thanks!


Paulenrique

Bug bug bug... these pronouns/adjectives drive us crazy!


mk0

Ok, thanks. That's exactly what's driving me crazy and why and I don't get it even after reading both articles.


roman.aval

Because the flies are not INside the clothes, they fly over them (ON).


Prancytime

What if the flies are trying to infiltrate human society by wearing clothes?


pepperonicus

thought about that myself but if true, wouldn't someone say 'there are clothes on these flies'? of course your comment is perfectly valid given duo's ambiguity when it comes to prepositions.


ThanKwee

Duo accepts either "in" or "on" those clothes.


ivancarimb

Duolingo corrected "tem" to "têm". I thought is had changed with the new rules...


Paulenrique

That's a typo!! Tem, used as "there to be", has no accent.


minagpt

I'm lost.. Tem means "there is/are" .. And here Duo says "têm moscas nessas roupas... " means "There Are flies on those clothes... ?!?! :/


Paulenrique

Yes, there should not be am accent.


gaih

No, there shouldn't be an accent? Anyone reported it yet? This can lead many of us down the wrong track for a while ... it's still there. Thank you!


FrenchArubian

'Tem' is singular form and 'Têm' is plural form. So 'têm moscas' is correct


lulululu9066

what is the different between Tem and Têm? thanks!


filipedribeiro

Têm is the plural form. It is said moscas, hence the plural


Carmen011588

Why "there are flies on these clothes" is wrong?


Carmen011588

why "there are flies on these clothes" is wrong?


ninhapacheca

Hey, you wanna speak portuguese with me? I can help you and you help me!! Eu sou brasileira -


jacegurr

What's your number? ;)


Bosis-00-Spool

'those clothes have flies' isn't accepted?


SteampunkRaccoon

I said those clothes have flies and it counted it incorrect saying the correct translation is "Those clothes have flies on them." ??


PeterMaron

"In those clothes" is an accepted reponse. :)


lingo.berry

There are flies on those clothing??? That's what it gave me as the correct solution.


denniskc

"There are flies on "those" clothing" is NOT correct grammar.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.