"Têm moscas nessas roupas."

Translation:There are flies on those clothes.

September 22, 2013

28 Comments


crimpolina

Can someone explain why it isn't "in those clothes"? Thanks!

September 22, 2013

Paulenrique

Bug bug bug... these pronouns/adjectives drive us crazy!

September 22, 2013

mk0

Ok, thanks. That's exactly what's driving me crazy and why and I don't get it even after reading both articles.

October 9, 2013

roman.aval

Because the flies are not INside the clothes, they fly over them (ON).

December 21, 2013

Prancytime

What if the flies are trying to infiltrate human society by wearing clothes?

March 31, 2014

pepperonicus

thought about that myself but if true, wouldn't someone say 'there are clothes on these flies'? of course your comment is perfectly valid given duo's ambiguity when it comes to prepositions.

December 7, 2014

ThanKwee

Duo accepts either "in" or "on" those clothes.

December 29, 2013

ivancarimb

Duolingo corrected "tem" to "têm". I thought is had changed with the new rules...

February 4, 2014

Paulenrique

That's a typo!! Tem, used as "there to be", has no accent.

February 4, 2014

minagpt

I'm lost.. Tem means "there is/are" .. And here Duo says "têm moscas nessas roupas... " means "There Are flies on those clothes... ?!?! :/

February 10, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, there should not be am accent.

February 10, 2014

gaih

No, there shouldn't be an accent? Anyone reported it yet? This can lead many of us down the wrong track for a while ... it's still there. Thank you!

February 18, 2014

FrenchArubian

'Tem' is singular form and 'Têm' is plural form. So 'têm moscas' is correct

August 23, 2015

lulululu9066

what is the different between Tem and Têm? thanks!

May 13, 2014

filipedribeiro

Têm is the plural form. It is said moscas, hence the plural

July 5, 2014

lulululu9066

thanks!

July 6, 2014

clmerali

Why "there are flies on these clothes" is wrong?

July 23, 2014

clmerali

why "there are flies on these clothes" is wrong?

July 23, 2014

ninhapacheca

Hey, you wanna speak portuguese with me? I can help you and you help me!! Eu sou brasileira -

February 14, 2014

jacegurr

What's your number? ;)

April 7, 2014

Bosis-00-Spool

'those clothes have flies' isn't accepted?

March 30, 2014

SteampunkRaccoon

I said those clothes have flies and it counted it incorrect saying the correct translation is "Those clothes have flies on them." ??

August 23, 2014

PeterMaron

"In those clothes" is an accepted reponse. :)

November 27, 2014

lingo.berry

There are flies on those clothing??? That's what it gave me as the correct solution.

November 30, 2014

denniskc

"There are flies on "those" clothing" is NOT correct grammar.

January 26, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.