1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Girls read the orange book."

"Girls read the orange book."

Translation:Kızlar turuncu kitabı okurlar.

May 8, 2015

7 Comments


unfigurable

When you hover over "orange" in this sentance it give you the translation for the fruit rather than the color...


Selcen_Ozturk

it gives you both; hints are not sentence specific


Wgkealey

When do I use kitaplar vs kitabı


Edgemade

kitaplar = books

Kitabi = the book

Kitap = book


ummeroman2

Can i also say kitap i write kitap but the app shows that it is wrong. Please tell me


Nour_Syr

Can we use the present continous tense insted? Okuyorlar instead of okurlar?


Selcen_Ozturk

no, because it doesn't say "girls are reading"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.