1. चर्चा
  2. >
  3. विषय: English
  4. >
  5. "मेरे पास एक घंटा है।"

"मेरे पास एक घंटा है।"

अनुवाद:I have an hour.

May 8, 2015

5 टिप्पणियाँ


salman7861

hour not start with a vowel but app show it "an hour"


pp65

'An' is used if the following word starts with a vowel sound. As jitengore said, 'h' is silent in 'hour' - so the sound that we hear in the beginning of 'hour' is a vowel sound. The same is true for 'honour/honor' and 'honest'.


jitengore

Yes, because 'h' is silent in 'hour'.


shubhadixi

Bahut acha smjhya apne jiten and PP....thnx so much

केवल दिन के 5 मिनट में अंग्रेज़ी सीखें। मुफ़्त में।