Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Çocuklar şekersiz sütü seviyorlar."

Translation:The children love the milk without sugar.

3 years ago

11 Comments


MuhammadNagi

That's a lie.

1 year ago

Rimas.jana
Rimas.jana

Yalan !! Çocuklar şekerle sütü seviyorlar

1 year ago

zeldaholic

This is such a strange english translation for me. I envision a room with a mix of adults and children, drinking milk, some of which has sugar, some of which does not, and so it is indicated specifically "the children love to drink the milk without sugar". When i read the turkish translation, however, i read a more broad statement that makes more sense "çocuklar şekersiz sütü seviyorlar", or, children love to drink milk without sugar. Thoughts?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

1) The "the" in the translation is optional. If you exclude it and make it general, you are still totally correct. Ergo, "Children love the milk without sugar" is totally valid.

2) Since "milk/süt" is in accusative, you must say "the milk" as the translation.

3) The verb to drink isn't in the above sentence, so it can really be included as a valid translation.

In conclusion, you quite absurd vision is a possible scenario for which this sentence might be uttered! :D

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

With the verbs like sevmek and beğenmek you don't have to translate it to 'the milk' even it's accusative because general or abstract things also take accusative ending in Turkish.

So it's totally ok to translate it to (The) children love milk without sugar.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

That should be: He invented the computer :)

(At least, in my flavour of English. "He invented computer" just sounds incomplete.)

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

Hmm, you seem to be right. I deleted my bizarre example

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes, I think "He invented television" would work - that's thinking of a more abstract thing than "the computer". But note that that would only (I think) work for the idea, rather than the device.

Compare: "He invented the television" (he invented a device for receiving moving pictures) vs. "He invented television" (he came up with the principle of transmitting moving pictures through the air).

3 years ago

zeldaholic

Sorry guys, it's the end of the semester and I'm little wonky...I don't know where I got "to drink" lol! But my confusion was, when I translated "cocuklar sekersiz sutu seviyor" Duolingo marked it wrong when I translated "children love milk without sugar". I know the Turkish must have the accusative on sut because of the verb sevmek, I learned that sevmek is a verb you have to use the accusative with, but does it mean we have to always specifically indicate then in the English translation just because the Turkish will always do so? For example, how then would my sentence be stated in Turkish: "Children love milk without sugar." ?

Or from turkish to english I got "pasta sekerlidir", I wrote "cake is sweet," because it's just a random sentence that comes up and I have no context situation to derive whether or not this is a specific cake, or cake in general, yet it marked me wrong saying it must be "THE cake is sweet." There are no supporting statements (nor a physical situation) to let me understand it is a specific cake being talked about. The problem with these Duolingo translations, for me, is that using "the" in English indicates something specific, and yet it may or may not be indicating something specific in the Turkish translation, so I feel either response is valid: The cake is sweet, or, cake is sweet.

3 years ago

AlexKarampas
AlexKarampas

It seems that you're having a hard time understanding what cases are all about. If your mother language does not have cases, this is totally expected. But cases are here to help (especially your listening skills), not to obscure your understanding. Cases are not the same as definite articles. This English construction here is a compromise. "The" is used because Duo wants to know that you understand that we are talking about a/the particular milk. The particularity of this milk is that it is the object of the verb in this sense. By merits of this function alone, it becomes particular - this is what "the milk" is all about in the English construction. This milk in the physical world may or may not be specific, we know nothing about that, we need extra words/context. The problem is of a dual nature. Languages with no cases most often treat the concept of "articles/classes of objects/actual vs grammatical reality" a bit different than languages with cases. So the first problem is that you don't (didn't) fully understand the function of cases, the second that Turkish has almost no articles so that's added on top, different "article usage". I guess a more proper English translation would be "kids love (their) milk" this time around. But then Duo would have no clue if you understand what the fuss is about or not. Ultimately the whole thing runs very deep, but you would profit from just let it sink in as it is without too much mental arguing and struggling. In time it will make sense.

3 years ago

scheisse1234
scheisse1234

Can it also be translated as an adjective, as in "The children love the sugarless milk"?

5 months ago