"Noi scriviamo alle ragazze."

Translation:We write to the girls.

12/24/2012, 11:14:14 AM

36 Comments


marc.libra

I just write this down to make it understandable ;

il - al / la - alla / i - ai / le - alle / lo - allo / gli - agli

for at, a, to

:-)

5/5/2014, 4:11:58 AM

AlexanderRyvkin

If the article has "i" (i, gli, il) there is no "l-doppia": nei, agli, del. If the article doesn't have "i" (lo, la, le, l') there is "l-doppia" : nello, alla, delle, dell". Am I right?

1/3/2015, 4:10:50 PM

toxicidade

Thank you, that was really helpful. :)

6/18/2014, 9:03:27 PM

samaasali

Thank you

4/21/2015, 2:23:35 PM

Zk.2095

Thanks

1/10/2018, 2:10:46 PM

Davoskan

Scriviamo ai ragazzi (a i). / Scriviamo alle ragazze (a le).

10/24/2013, 11:52:43 PM

JennBlythe

Why is kids or children not acceptable?

10/9/2014, 8:14:54 PM

Corcaine

Because kids or children would be specified with ragazzi. It could be boys or a mix of boys and girls. Ragazze is specifically a group of girls. I'm not sure why, just Italian I guess lol

5/27/2015, 6:30:50 PM

PhyllisCam

I think only the male plural is for children

3/2/2015, 5:31:29 PM

precioso1

Correction ,

2/2/2016, 11:10:10 PM

precioso1

the female is used in this sentence not the masculine

2/2/2016, 11:11:28 PM

DrFreshey

Am I the only one who constantly screws up by not catching the difference between "Noi" and "Non" because it happens to me every time.

6/8/2013, 4:26:30 AM

freshgmx

I found this on the internet to be helpful.....

1a. "alla" is used for f(gender) /sing.(number) nouns (e.g. "alla ragazza") ("to the girl") (e.g. "alla mamma") ("to the mother")

1b. "alle is used for f/plur. nouns (e.g. "alle ragazze") ("to the girls") (e.g. "alle insegnanti") ("to the teachers")

2a. "al" is used for m/sing. nouns, but it becomes "allo" if the noun begins with "s", followed by another consonant. If the m/sing. noun begins with a vowel, "al" or "allo" becomes "all' (with apostrophe)" (e.g. "al ragazzo") ("to the boy") (e.g. "al padre") ("to the father") (e.g. "allo sceriffo") ("to the sheriff") (e.g. "allo scemo") ("to the dumb") (e.g. "all' amico") ("to the friend") (e.g. "all' albero") ("to the tree")

2b. "ai" is used for m/plur. nouns, but it becomes "agli" if the noun begins with "s", followed by another consonant (e.g. "ai ragazzi") ("to the boys") (e.g. "ai signori") ("to the misters") (e.g. "agli sceriffi") ("to the sheriffs") (e.g. "agli scemi") ("to the dumbs")

3 "a" is used if the following noun is a name, and, sometimes. "a" becomes "ad" if the name begins with a vowel. "a" is used in other cases, too, but it is difficult to think of a general rule to follow for its use (it depends exclusively on a phonetic matter) (e.g. "a Marco") ("to Marco") (e.g. "ad Andrea") ("to Andrea")

1/26/2016, 4:01:49 PM

kmlawson
Plus

shouldn't "to" be included in the definition?

2/6/2013, 3:48:15 PM

Chris123456

Absolutely! The drop-down definitions of "alle" are incomplete and misleading here. They should at least contain the definition of the context within the word is used in the sentence, in this case "to the" Report it as a problem and maybe it can be improved.

2/12/2013, 1:45:52 PM

ImogenQuil

why is 'we write for the girls' the not acceptable? 'a' means 'for' as well right?

7/29/2016, 8:06:01 AM

Nick_1_0_1

Why isn't "We write to girls" accepted as a general statement?

9/4/2013, 8:45:26 AM

bunnypopcorn

"alle ragazze" specifically means "to the girls" ("alle" = "al le")

5/31/2014, 6:01:05 AM

Sionel

But not "to the children"?

9/4/2014, 12:42:36 PM

precioso1

Nope

2/2/2016, 11:12:05 PM

precioso1

Because duolingo is too specifec

2/2/2016, 11:12:42 PM

Moreira.Roberto

if I write noi scriviamo or simply scriviamo is the same meaning

7/25/2014, 12:22:15 AM

tjgerh

So if "ragazze" means girls, boys and children. How can you possibly understand what is meant by "ragazze" (if children is wrong all the time).

2/24/2015, 8:42:18 AM

temacube
Plus

P!ural girls only

1/12/2018, 11:57:21 PM

char1118

What's confusing me is the ragazze. How do you know if it's girls, boys, or children? I get mixed up everytime it's plural.

9/21/2015, 7:16:58 PM

sheldon108

Ragazza - girl Ragazze - girls Ragazzo - boy Ragazzi - boys (or 'children' being a group of boys and girls)

11/12/2015, 1:33:36 AM

LucasHFaria

I really thought she said "ai ragazzi"... Either that was poor pronunciation or I need to practice listening (probably the second option :v)

9/5/2017, 4:03:25 PM

mmclaughlan

why cant it translate to "the children"?

3/21/2018, 8:07:41 AM

Fay.Mason-Dunne

comoffit raggaze is a blooming spelling error don't penalise a dyslexic error!!!

1/8/2015, 7:13:23 PM

samaasali

I am happy because I am not alone and you help me both english and italian

4/21/2015, 2:28:54 PM

YunikOhh

Shtuff happens

11/9/2015, 5:23:09 PM

hkysonjr

"We write to the girls" is a very strange English sentence. The most usual form is "We write the girls."

12/24/2012, 11:14:14 AM

Dripdrip1

No it's not. In English English "We write to the girls" is correct.

12/30/2012, 4:35:02 PM

roppert

to the girls sounds better to me, and I'm an American

1/10/2013, 1:03:02 AM

roppert

But both are acceptable

2/6/2013, 4:16:04 PM

bbydlo

Ever thought the sentence "We write the girls" may have another meaning other than the specified one here? The sentence was not "Noi scriviamo le ragazze".

7/2/2013, 6:47:48 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.