1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu eğitim hangi konuda?"

"Bu eğitim hangi konuda?"

Translation:On which subject is this training?

May 8, 2015

11 Comments


JanMarionH

the English translation is totally unidiomatic which makes it hard to remember what the translation should be


Sinan2003

Be fair, who else thought eğitim was 'my skirt'?


miia_k

How about "bu eğitim ne konuda?"


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep and this is already accepted :)


G0108

"Which subject is this training on?" should've been accepted..


giscowboy

I normally think it's my problem when a translated sentence sounds a little awkward--maybe it sounds more British than English to my ears. However, for once, this phrasing sounds "off" enough that I repeatedly miss the response. Could I suggest "Bu eğitim hangi konuda?" -- "On what (which) subject is this instruction?" Oh, and yes, I did report it!:-)


EdvntL

"More British than English" I love it :-)


Ektoraskan

Could you please report it? :) Thanks.


EhabMohey92

can we say "Bu eğitim hangi konu?" ??


balpers

''In which subject is this training?'' should also be correct, I think.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.