"Bu eğitim hangi konuda?"

Translation:On which subject is this training?

May 8, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sinan1234567

Be fair, who else thought eğitim was 'my skirt'?


JanMarionH

the English translation is totally unidiomatic which makes it hard to remember what the translation should be


Hrrem20

I suppose it's because we don't speak proper English anymore - we're not supposed to end a sentence with a preposition. Very old school now and rarely said beyond formal written literature.


Mirage20

I agree. "What subject is this trainlng in?" would be a more natural English translation for this sentence.


miia_k

How about "bu eğitim ne konuda?"


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep and this is already accepted :)


EhabMohey92

can we say "Bu eğitim hangi konu?" ??


balpers

''In which subject is this training?'' should also be correct, I think.


G0108

"Which subject is this training on?" should've been accepted..


giscowboy

I normally think it's my problem when a translated sentence sounds a little awkward--maybe it sounds more British than English to my ears. However, for once, this phrasing sounds "off" enough that I repeatedly miss the response. Could I suggest "Bu eğitim hangi konuda?" -- "On what (which) subject is this instruction?" Oh, and yes, I did report it!:-)


EdvntL

"More British than English" I love it :-)


Ektoraskan

Could you please report it? :) Thanks.


MartenDKgyQ

I am confusing "eğitim" and "sunum" to be connected with 1st singular possesive suffix... I have to remember there are such words, but can you tell why there are such words, what is the linguistic history behind them?


Danika_Dakika

I see what you mean! I believe this is -(I)m, one of more than a dozen different suffixes that have been used to create nouns from verb stems. (I have been looking for a table of examples online, but I haven't found one yet.)

eğitmek (to train, educate) -> eğit + im (training, education)
sunmak (to present) -> sun + um (presentation)
anlamak (to understand) -> anla + m (meaning)
bilmek (to know) -> bil + im (science)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.