1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mi fa piacere."

"Mi fa piacere."

Translation:I am glad.

September 22, 2013

43 Comments


sirioog

usi mi fa piacere prevalentemente quando il piacere deriva da qualcosa che fa qualcun altro e si riflette su te. ad esemio " mi fa piacere che siate venuti a trovarmi" "mi fa piacere che tu abbia superato l'esame". nel primo caso provi soddisfazione per una cosa che si riflette su te, la seconda si riflette su altri ma ti unisci al piacere provato da altri


BillofKempsey

Had to put this into Google Translate to make sure I understood. Interestingly, it translates "mi fa piacere" as "I am glad". That seems to accord well with what you say. (I wonder what Duolingo will make of it!)


mattkarkut

volevo sapere questo. grazie mille!


AdiYan12

for those of you who wonder. piacere = please (as in pleasure) mi piace (literally= it pleases me) = I like... ti/le piace = you like... gli piace= he likes... le piace = she likes... ci piace = we like... vi piace = y'all like.. gli piace = they like...

in this case we use 'Indirect Object Pronouns' (to answer the question 'to whom' or 'to what'), to whom it would be pleasurable (literally)? to her ! le piace la pasta!


malcolmissimo

One small problem with that. Piacere is also a noun, meaning pleasure, and that's what it is here in mi fa piacere, also in the common polite greeting Piacere!.

As one doesn't "do pleasure" or "make pleasure" in English (;-) the closest translation is probably "it makes me pleased". Duo accepts this (though not many of us would say it) as well as the much more frequent "I'm pleased".

Glad is closer to each of contento, lieto & felice than to piaciuto, but "I'm glad" is a sensible idiomatic translation here.


Katzenperson

Probably the closest English idiom is "It gives me pleasure".


KarenColle

I put: HE makes me happy....and was corrected to IT makes me happy...Could this not be a correct translation...he or she instead of it???


friswing

Theoretically yes, but it is a standard-phrase, a polite expression, so maybe it isn't used in any other way ?


KarenColle

Grazie, Friswing!...to know that it is a standard phrase is helpful!


Marninger

"fa" = he/she/it makes and "piacere" = to please/like/be happy

A direct, word by word, translation of "Mi fa piacere" would be something like: Me he/she/it makes happy


Jeffrey855877

But it apparently is an idiom, with a meaning reserved to "it makes me happy/glad" = "I'm glad/happy". You'd probably have to use something else to say "She/he makes me happy", like "Lei/lui mi fa piacere".

PS I entered "She makes me happy" and got it wrong, of course. Google translate says that lei mi fa piacere means "she pleases me" - which would be distinct from the other idiom, "lei mi piace" = "I like her", even though it literally means "she pleases me".


mark6w

Is 'Mi fa piacere' an idiom then? I would think it it would be the same as 'Mi piace'. If not the same, what is the difference, if I may ask.


Engi46

It's not the same. 'Mi piace' is referring to something I like, 'Mi fa piacere' is an idiom and means that something pleases me


Akudznam_Nafri

Same as "├ža me fait plaisir" in french :)


ArielTeije

Why not just " Mi piace" some of my italian friends say it that way.


roman2095

Apparently it is used differently. See the comment by sirioog above. Whereas "mi piace" means "I like" [something], "mi fa piacere" means more like "I am pleased" or "I am glad" and is used when someone else does something that pleases you


colbymenning

fa here is confusing. Since there is no subject pronoun for it , and this sentence is it pleases me, and there is not 3rd person singular verb that could be "it" like pove, it rains. fare is used as fa for it does. Awkward


masholita

It doesn't accept "It's my pleasure". Is it wrong?


CeciM

To say "it's my pleasure" as a way to say "nice to meet you" you'd just say "piacere" that's the expression you use to be polite when someone you met. But "mi fa piacere" is used to say that something (not mentioned here) gives you pleasure or makes you glad like "mi fa piacere vederti" or "mi fa piacere studiare italiano"


sevabelli

why is it not 'mi fa piaccio' or 'mi fa piace' ? How do you know when to use the infinitive instead of the conjugation??


mybluedecember

It's because "fare" is already conjugated, so you don't conjugate the following verb.


albertine2017

piaccere can be a noun or a verb. In this case in the noun. A more literal translation would be "It gives me pleasure".
In "mi piace" you are using the verb. A literal translation would be "it pleases me".


RichardWil528737

Why not "I'm pleased".


mopsustherobin

Apparently "I'm glad" is (oops) not correct. Oh come on Duo... that's the sort of nonsense that makes me feel like quitting the lesson there and then.


f.formica
Mod

It is correct, and accepted bar any glitches. Next time if you submit a report we can verify whether it was indeed a glitch or just a typo.


mopsustherobin

I tried to report it, but the option wasn't available to propose that my answer should have been accepted: only to comment on the correctness of the sentence's grammar. Does this suggest a glitch?


f.formica
Mod

Possibly; that sounds like the interface that shows when your answer is accepted, in which case you only have options about the audio, the dictionary hints and the original sentence.


David260430

Whats wrong with "It makes me pleased"


friswing

Duolingo did not accept "I'm delighted", anyone who thinks it would be OK?


CaraDePauUK

Different subject, different verb, different object. Other than that it's good.


friswing

Lol. Italian and Engish are two quite different languages!


roman2095

According to ReversoContext that is OK. Click on the button for "I am delighted" to see examples of this usage: http://context.reverso.net/traduction/italien-anglais/mi+fa+piacere


friswing

Thank you!


opakai

'It makes me pleasure' could be another correct translation, I think, but DL doesn't accept it.


Dessie464019

It's a valid question because in some languages "it makes me pleasure" is a common phrase. However, the English equivalent is: "It gives me pleasure."


pranzini

nobody says it pleases me " in everyday english


robnich

I don't agree. "Why do you always do that?" "Because it pleases me."

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.