1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il nostro gatto non mangia z…

"Il nostro gatto non mangia zucchero."

Translation:Our cat does not eat sugar.

December 24, 2012

38 Comments


jmadorma

if you added "lo" before zucchero, why is it wrong?


skittlzz

"Lo zucchero" means "the sugar," and the phrase is just "sugar." Same concept, but different wording :)


Lexie394525

But aren't you supposed to use an article before like every word in Italian. I thought that's what one of yhe 'tips' said on this app


denysdenysdenys

Nostro gato è diabético


OcampoEd

Il nostro gatto è diabético ;)


weiss100

I'd suggest that "Our cat eats no sugar." is correct, too.


TahaSHK

I tried that and it gave me error, I think I'll report it


Lindsay_C

I dont think this is proper English grammer right now. It's becoming commonly used so it probably will be a part of it, but technically i think its wrong...


SHANTHASap

According to me " Our cat eats suger " is correct please explain me Thanks


jiya_chawla

My answer is correct!!!


shubham.agrawal

Finally something in Italy that DOESN'T eat sugar ! :D


Villi2611

Fun fact: cats cannot taste sweet things. So this sentence actually makes sense


SergioLope131030

My cat doesn't eat sugar either


CMM-Gizella

Why is my solution wrong: "My cat does not eat any sugar."?


Alex_Kinsey

The sentence is our cat and not my cat, that will be why it's marked as wrong. Our cat does not eat any sugar should be accepted.


CMM-Gizella

Oh! Thank you. I must have overlooked it. Of course, you are right.


SHANTHASap

Please explain me also ehy "Our cat droe not eats suger " wrong ?


LouMimzy1

Out cat dont eat sugar is wrong?


marcy65brown

Yes, in English "does" is the verb form (3rd person singular) that goes with "he, she, it." Since "cat" = " it," it must be "cat doesn't."


Eli252193

I did it with "cat doesn't" instead of "cat does not" and it it was incorrect!


klien13

Doesn't and does not are the same. Why is it wrong now, but okay in an other sentence?


christopher

The definite article, in English "the," is used to reference a particular instance of the noun, in this case cat. In Italian, the definite article is always used with possessives because it is reinforcing the particular instance of the noun, in this case cat. We subvert the definite article in English with the usage of the personal pronoun as, for us, it already connotes a particular instance.


sidney512

Cats can't taste sugar.


Vestash

actually its bad for the cat's health


winkingAtSpiders

"Our cat don't eat no sugar". What be wrong with that?


SharonBena5

This doesn't make sense, cats cant taste sweet things and its not good for their health..


Ellis930361

I guess that's a good thing...


Carissa789117

Il mio gato mangia tutto. E cosi patetico.


Noah722380

Come on! How is this not right? Its basically the same thing


GailBadola

Why is this wrong?


PippaJJ

I forgot the full stop, otherwise I'd translated it correctly. It rejected me.


HaderStan78

Bro, i had a typo, my grammar was correct


kb707

I only spelled zucchero wrong and got the answer wrong.


Lora96924

Typo error typed "out" instead or "our"


CindyYip5

What's wrong with "our cats do not eat sugar"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.