"I have socks, but I have no shoes."

Translation:Ho delle calze, ma non ho scarpe.

12/24/2012, 11:24:49 AM

11 Comments


countvlad

I used 'ho calze' and it was accepted

4/17/2013, 12:42:57 PM

kilioopu

I used "... non ho nessune scarpe" since I recall this from my time in Bologna. Is this an incorrect usage?

3/15/2014, 12:40:30 AM

LarrLarr

Why does it translate "I have socks" as "ho delle calze"? Why not just "ho calze"?

2/7/2013, 8:38:59 PM

siebolt

Italian uses a construction with "di" and the definite article to indicate an indefinite amount. "Ho del pane" = I have (some) bread, "ho delle calze" = I have socks.

2/7/2013, 10:25:53 PM

coloraday

You can read about partitive articles (delle in delle calze) here: http://www.italian-online.de/grammar/chapter6/6_9_4_partitive_article.htm

7/19/2013, 10:20:12 PM

RonaldHaring

Thanks that was a very good article

4/22/2014, 9:02:58 PM

wiplala

I had ho calze and it was accepted.

6/22/2013, 3:55:37 PM

duojtlingo

it says plural next to calza which I thought was wrong but then submitted it, and it was wrong. the (plural) sign is misleading

3/4/2013, 12:17:44 AM

Mel__Carter

I really wish there was some way of undoing typos... But I guess then people would cheat :/

6/28/2013, 12:43:16 PM

Lavmarx

I used "ho calzini" and it was correct.

3/4/2014, 9:33:35 PM

fedepade

when you say "ho delle calze, ma non ho scarpe" in Italian mean: I have socks, but I don't have ANY shoes. And I say it because I'm Italian and I was trying to test out..

10/27/2015, 7:13:26 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.