1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die hohen Tische in der Küch…

"Die hohen Tische in der Küche"

Translation:The high tables in the kitchen

September 22, 2013

16 Comments


DLFrenchTree

Am I the only one who thinks that the helping word 'are' is missing? (German and English both)?


Levi

@kchecks : Yes, you could be the only one. For me this makes sense without the word 'are' also.

"What are you talking about? I'm talking about >the high tables in the kitchen<."


DLFrenchTree

Now it makes sense. So the tip inferred is to contextualize imaginatively. Thanks Levi.


paul948

if it said, "you know, the high tables in the kitchen" makes more sense to me, but stand alone "the high tables in the kitchen" doesnt, which made me think to put "are" as well


FreekVerkerk

No, this could be an answer. Suppose somebody asks: what impressed you most about the house? Then the answer could be: The high tables in the kitchen.


check2012

Why is "high" in this case not "hochen"?


lookword

Adj.: (hoch, höher, höchste) (adjctive, comparative, superlative) "hoch" is one of the irregular Adjectives (adjective with irregular inflection)

the comparative has no "c", so all inflections are without "c"

der hohe Tisch, die hohen Tische, ...

but superlative is with "c" der höchste Tisch, die höchsten Tische, ...


JMorand

This robotic voice doesn't help. Die something tische in der kuche... oh god.


SemkaSemko

It is not mistake? What is right? - der Kuche or die Kuche? Thanks for answer...


pietvo

(You're missing the umlaut)
'in' with dative (in der Küche) is where something is (position), whereas 'in' with accusative (in die Küche) is 'into' (movement).


SemkaSemko

Thank you very much. I´m more better. I wish you nice day


dogresqmom1952

The word "are" is missing; otherwise, it is an incomplete sentence.


AddieShell

why die hohe"N" tische?


G_44

'Tische' is in Accusative Case, plural. Right?


KennethCuber

-What are your favorite pieces of furniture? -The high tables in the kitchen

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.