1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "What is your total?"

"What is your total?"

Translation:Qual è il tuo totale?

December 24, 2012

34 Comments


Marie-Clau488985

I said: Qual è il vostro totale? your answer said that I had a typo!!!


CreamyClouds

Why do we have to put "il" in the sentence? Is it essential?


IureaPaul

why 'cosa e il tuo totale' is not marked as correct, but cos'e il tuo totale is?


llamabella

Cosa and dove become cos' and dov' before è and combine together with it. Cos'è?: what is it? Dov'è il cuoco?: where is the cook?


YusufDanij

Cos'è il tuo totale is accepted could be the a


jakster

What is wrong with "Cosa è il tuo totale" Is it wrong or just clumsy?


osarpas

This was a question of mine in early lessons and the answer from a native speaker was that 'cosa' expects a description while 'qual' expects a selection. So if you use 'cosa' it would mean 'what is this thing called your total'. Using 'qual' brings the meaning to 'which of the several possible values matches your total'.


Thoughtdiva

I doubt it is wrong per se, but it may be clumsy - a bit like "do not" sounds clumsy/ stilted in some contexts. Then again, best to ask a native speaker, as they are the best in picking up subtle nuances like clumsiness.


maria593318

Please show me the mistake


Inos

Shouldn't the "your" be capitalized in order for the "Qual è il Suo totale?" answer to be correct?


webMan1

The grader ignores capitalization in all instances, but out of curiosity are you supposed to capitalize "your" in "real life"?


Thoughtdiva

Assuming you mean in Italian: no, you don't have to , unless you're writing formal letters. This link should help: http://en.allexperts.com/q/Italian-Language-1584/2010/3/capitalization-1.htm

The link also talks about how you don't have to capitalise "Lei" (you formal). It's just a matter of evolving language. The modern way seems to be to go with the lower case, judging from books I've read.


Thoughtdiva

This link may be helpful for many of the questions here, e.g. "(che/ qual/ cosa/ cos') è": http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare115a.htm


Claudio_Manofaro

I missed il so when to use it and why?


bilboburgler

the sentence makes sense in English.


cvolgenau

I used Che instead of Qual and it was correct. However, I am wondering if Qual is more appropriate.


Thoughtdiva

Did you write "Che è..."? It is probably not wrong, but it sounds better not to have the two "e" sounds together, so it's probably more common to use the other forms.


LisaMiddek

Egat is wrong with "il vostro" totale?


leo__mendel

danm articles :(


rljones

Is "Quant'è il tuo totale?" acceptable Italian?


Doc0048

@rljones "Quanto" is how much, not what or which, so I don't think it can be accepted.


IamRegine

Check this site out for the usage difference of "quale: ad "che": http://iltavoloitaliano.com/enhanced_beginner_2_Italian_6/


heymissfitz

How do we know when to use the article to express ownership and when to leave it out? "La mia mama" has been marked wrong, for example, but "il tuo totale" is correct. Is there a hard-and-fast rule?


Doc0048

"La mia mamma" is correct, but not "mama". We don't have mama in Italian.


laurettta

Could somebody explain to me the meaning of this sentence? English is not my mothertongue, Italian either.... thank you in advance! :)


Tara854702

Same here. I've been wondering what an earth this means?


PaulClarke608530

Can anyone tell me when to use 'qual e' or 'quale'. The answer is usually marked as correct in both instances, with the error reported as a typo ... but how do I choose when to write which version?


osarpas

Here is a nice explanation.


DmytroTka

How to report a bug on this one? I put "che e il tuo totale" and DL accepted it, taking it as "quale e il tuo totale".


AlphaCentauri

Why qual ("which") and not quanto ("how much") for the nonspecific English "what?" Doesn't qual imply there are other totals and you are saying which is yours?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.