"What is your total?"

Translation:Qual è il tuo totale?

December 24, 2012

27 Comments


IureaPaul

why 'cosa e il tuo totale' is not marked as correct, but cos'e il tuo totale is?

October 7, 2013

YusufDanij

Cos'è il tuo totale is accepted could be the a

March 26, 2015

CreamyClouds

Why do we have to put "il" in the sentence? Is it essential?

April 13, 2015

jakster

What is wrong with "Cosa è il tuo totale" Is it wrong or just clumsy?

March 13, 2014

bsarpas

This was a question of mine in early lessons and the answer from a native speaker was that 'cosa' expects a description while 'qual' expects a selection. So if you use 'cosa' it would mean 'what is this thing called your total'. Using 'qual' brings the meaning to 'which of the several possible values matches your total'.

October 10, 2014

Thoughtdiva

I doubt it is wrong per se, but it may be clumsy - a bit like "do not" sounds clumsy/ stilted in some contexts. Then again, best to ask a native speaker, as they are the best in picking up subtle nuances like clumsiness.

March 13, 2014

Marie-Clau488985

I said: Qual è il vostro totale? your answer said that I had a typo!!!

March 14, 2017

v_phtalo

Same here

August 29, 2018

maria593318

Please show me the mistake

June 21, 2018

Inos

Shouldn't the "your" be capitalized in order for the "Qual è il Suo totale?" answer to be correct?

December 24, 2012

webMan1

The grader ignores capitalization in all instances, but out of curiosity are you supposed to capitalize "your" in "real life"?

March 18, 2013

Thoughtdiva

Assuming you mean in Italian: no, you don't have to , unless you're writing formal letters. This link should help: http://en.allexperts.com/q/Italian-Language-1584/2010/3/capitalization-1.htm

The link also talks about how you don't have to capitalise "Lei" (you formal). It's just a matter of evolving language. The modern way seems to be to go with the lower case, judging from books I've read.

August 25, 2013

bilboburgler

the sentence makes sense in English.

June 26, 2013

cvolgenau

I used Che instead of Qual and it was correct. However, I am wondering if Qual is more appropriate.

August 17, 2013

Thoughtdiva

Did you write "Che è..."? It is probably not wrong, but it sounds better not to have the two "e" sounds together, so it's probably more common to use the other forms.

October 7, 2013

Thoughtdiva

This link may be helpful for many of the questions here, e.g. "(che/ qual/ cosa/ cos') è": http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare115a.htm

October 7, 2013

LisaMiddek

Egat is wrong with "il vostro" totale?

February 28, 2014

Thoughtdiva

Il vostro is fine.

February 28, 2014

LeonardoMendel

danm articles :(

April 12, 2014

rljones

Is "Quant'è il tuo totale?" acceptable Italian?

May 22, 2014

Doc0048

@rljones "Quanto" is how much, not what or which, so I don't think it can be accepted.

February 7, 2019

IamRegine

Check this site out for the usage difference of "quale: ad "che": http://iltavoloitaliano.com/enhanced_beginner_2_Italian_6/

October 10, 2014

heymissfitz

How do we know when to use the article to express ownership and when to leave it out? "La mia mama" has been marked wrong, for example, but "il tuo totale" is correct. Is there a hard-and-fast rule?

January 23, 2015

Doc0048

"La mia mamma" is correct, but not "mama". We don't have mama in Italian.

February 7, 2019

laurettta

Could somebody explain to me the meaning of this sentence? English is not my mothertongue, Italian either.... thank you in advance! :)

August 3, 2015

Claudio_Manofaro

I missed il so when to use it and why?

January 6, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.