1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Finisco la torta entro cena."

"Finisco la torta entro cena."

Translation:I finish the cake by dinner.

December 24, 2012

57 Comments


Jobroll

Can we say: I finish the cake before dinner?


Elena18

"Finish" as in "finish making" or as in "finish EATING"...?


marziotta

Could be both. You would automatically think making, but it could be both.


robdb2

Yeah, my mind jumped to 'eat the cake' first. But, maybe that's because cake is delicious. :)


3_pipit

Yeah, me too. I thought eating, not making.


delirious_dee

It's kind of the same in English, when you think about it. Your mind jumps to 'make a cake', but it could 'eat the cake'.


Matthew954990

My AE mind jumps to "eat" the cake without additional context.


CorkyRingspot

This sentence is pretty much nonsense: no one (in the UK, at any rate) would say "I finish the cake by dinner"; if the sentence read "...by dinner time", I'd have understood immediately. Ironically, though, oddities like this are very memorable! NB, the following is from the Collins Italian dictionary: 'entro febbraio' = ' by the end of February'.


PryCharles

In texas by dinner could mean as dinner time started or during dinner before it ended


AvoidExtinction

Yeah, I could see it being an "I made cake in time for us to sit down and have dinner. Then we finished eating the cake at the end of dinner." type situation.


DjibrilAA

"in time for" seems to be what is intended, but I guess "by" is a more useful general translation of "entro" to learn...


tunde777

I lived in Italy for 5 years worked as a translater ever since, this sentence is not in italian....Finisco la torta prima di cena


Blomeley

Is "entro" here just an antonym for "dopo". I remember from when I learned italian previously that you could say something like "prima di cena" in this situation. Is it the same thing? Thanks


Fiyalka2

prima di = before
entro = during
dopo = after


temporalthings

entro vs. prima di?


Blomeley

I get the feeling that 'entro' is closer to 'by'; 'prima di' is closer to 'before'. Though i would be happy for a native speaker to confirm this if possible :)


claudio1947

Yes, it's possible.


igfs

I think you are correct but I'm not sure.. Wondering myself in fact


EdithA.Tressl

This seems to me a very clumsy use of the word "by" because it is not really very clear in it's meaning. "Entro" in German "innerhalb" in English "within" would translate "I finish the cake within dinner", which signals that someone finishes the cake in the time dinner might take. The word "by" says rather than "within" "before" dinner. To give an example: "by the time (or before) I got there, the train had left". Of course I know that languages are not always totally interchangeable and therefore I would wish that DUO took this in consideration and gave examples which express the Italian usage of a word or a phrase more clearly.


malcolmissimo

The Italian definition of entro is prima della fine di (see link provided to Wim965210 above). In English that is "before the end of*, but is often shortened to "by". In this case it is a confusing translation.


EdithA.Tressl

malcolmissimo - Thank you for your comment - I find it very useful. :)


duegazze

I think TiagoMoita_PT is right. I have been told that it is normal to use the present for the near (or certain) future, while one who expresses a future action in future tense is indicating that he might and might not get around to it. "Finisco la torta entro cena." might respond to a question like 'Did you make the cake yet?'


jenny881121

Does this mean "I finish making the cake by dinnertime or I finish eating the cake during the dinner?


Wim965210

Why is it not "I finish the cake at dinner?"


malcolmissimo

Because entro does not mean "at". Here's the definition in un dizionario Italiano , and I hope this resource and its Inglese friend save you from asking "why not?" ever again. https://dizionari.repubblica.it/Italiano/E/entro.html


Wim965210

Thanks, but in my limited knowlegde of English the meaning is not exactly the same to the Italian phrase. By dinner means when the dinner actually starts, but here I think it means to finish the cake before dinner actually starts. Just confused. Sorry for asking trivial questions.


NathanCohe208206

If the basic meaning of entro is within then idiomatic English would be during.


Ace839574

Why is there no 'la' before cena, while just before there was a sentence like: 'mangiamo la carne durante il pranzo' and was marked wrong when not using 'la' and 'il'.


yttap09

I thought 'entro" meant 'during'. I finish the cake during dinner. 'During" and 'by' are different time placements. I think both must be correct and would depend on what actually happened. Also I think the person was eating the cake during dinner, not jumping up to finish making the cake. If you wanted to say 'I finish the cake by dinner' , wouldn't you just admit it and say ' Finisco la torta prima di cenare'? I'm sure 'entro' must be fine as 'by' but I always see 'during' when I see 'entro'. Entro, dentro andiamo in centro Non si fina prima di cento passeggiare e cantare Dio, io, amo il mare.


FrancescaTunno1

I'm sorry but just one or two sentences ago, entro meant before, and now it means by. Why can't Duolingo use the same word over and over again until we learn it, then introduce another definition? It's very confusing this way!


scalambra

This translation is simply wrong and needs to be changed. According to the Italian dictionary on the website of La Repubblica (thanks @malcolmissimo), entro means prima della fine di - by the end of. So here it means "by the end of dinner" - before dinner ends. Idiomatically: during. This is a bit tricky for an English learner because entro suggests "before dinner enters, i.e. before the start of dinner - which may be why there is so much confusion.


Polly939204

Ambiguous. "I finish the cake by dinner" is not correct English if they mean "eat". However if Bake/make, that should be clearer! I put "during dinner" but it was marked incorrect! :(


trick_master

Which translation is more common for entro: before or by?

Thanks.


GGELATO

I answered Before the dinner but was marked wrong. I thought before=by, exchangeable. Am I wrong?


mirzazi

Perché qui non si usa before? È la stessa cosa before = prima di cena di pranzo è un'azione che si compie prima, che è uguale a by entro pranzo, cioè lo faccio prima ( before ) di pranzo.


LaurelMont6

what does by dinner mean? Before dinner starts? or before dinner ends?!!!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Before dinner starts.


Martharegg

i typed as 'finisco la torta intro ceno' it marked it as correct why?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The correction algorithm lets you have one wrong letter per word as long as it doesn't make it a bad translation.


GdGn52

The options listed for finisco are I finish, I finish off, yet when i put I finish off the cake' this was incorrect - inconsistent!


Claudestephane1

What is wrong with "during dinner" I immediately thought of eating not making the torta


Polly939204

Yes, it seems many students have found this one ambiguous!


Mary_Incognito

Why "I finished the cake by dinner" is wrong? It's more correctly than "finish". And why duolingo recommend "finish off" too? That phrasal verb isn't useful here.


malcolmissimo

Finished is the past tense. The italian verb is the present tense, so you need finish (or "am finishing").

"Finish off" is commonly used colloquial English. It has overtones of (a) finishing the final remnants of something and/or (b) finishing something quickly and definitively. I would have thought there was a specific Italian expression for this. Native speakers please comment!

You may also come across "polish off", which is interchangable. It derives from the final cleaning of a piece of woodwork or metalwork, but is colloquially applied to anything


Mary_Incognito

Thank you so much for your patience and help! I appreciate it!


jeri123

i wish comments would drop off the discussion thread after a year.


malcolmissimo

The trivial ones, yes, but some are magnificent contributions to our understanding. So, unless you can think of a way to automatically tell the difference, no. I've even seen one (and it wasn't mine :-) voted negative by ignorant people.


duegazze

I translated it 'during dinner' also.


darshanm

I think the intention of the sentence is to convey the finishing of the cake before beginning dinner... In that sense, "during dinner" would be a bit misleading although I don't know whether the software marked your translation as wrong/correct...


JCForte

Entro is used more commonly to mean during or within The other usages are confusing and better translated by prima.


malcolmissimo

The Collins dictionary does not mention "during" anywhere. It gives several examples of both "within" and "by". In all cases the sense is effectively <in the time between now and> <time word or phrase>.

If this is accurate - and Collins normally is - then the problem is in the translation to English. It has got to be "dinner time" (or dinnertime, which is a correct abbreviation). Perhaps "cena" does carry the sense of a time?


sophiatmeep

I used 'I finish the cake by dinner time' and it was marked wrong, but I would say that in English whether I was eating or baking the cake...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.