1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Finisco la torta entro cena."

"Finisco la torta entro cena."

Translation:I finish the cake by dinner.

December 24, 2012

70 Comments


Jobroll

Can we say: I finish the cake before dinner?


Anne240428

I pit that. It was marked wrong, which is ridiculous


Malaama

I was puzzled as well because some answers accept "before for entro" but not in this case? What gives??


FrankAtkin1

I finish the cake within dinner is not English. If a foreigner said it I would assume he meant during dinner.


Libellule808

It also translates as "by" in the sense of "before," as in "I finish by dinnertime."


Elena18

"Finish" as in "finish making" or as in "finish EATING"...?


marziotta

Could be both. You would automatically think making, but it could be both.


robdb2

Yeah, my mind jumped to 'eat the cake' first. But, maybe that's because cake is delicious. :)


3_pipit

Yeah, me too. I thought eating, not making.


delirious_dee

It's kind of the same in English, when you think about it. Your mind jumps to 'make a cake', but it could 'eat the cake'.


craaash80

Mine jumped straight to the latter :D I thought "aw, well, so much for your diet" indeed :D


TiagoMoita_PT

I was expecting the only correct translation to be "I WILL finish the cake by dinner". Italians use the Present Tense to express also the near future, and the Present Tense in English doesn't make much sense to me in this example, unless I perform this action everyday... Am I wrong?


Biochemistry

To help it make more English sense, consider that when you usually talk to people you speak in the past tense, but you would narrate in the present tense.

Imagine: "I finish the cake by dinner just as Sara arrives at my door, the bell announcing her call. I open the door and invite her inside."

You're just used to saying, "So, Jeffrey, last night I finished the cake by dinner just as Sara arrived at my door," when you speak with people.


Lucky1940

You are spot on. I FINISHED the cake by dinner. I will finish the cake by dinner. I finish + noun seems like nonsense to me.


CorkyRingspot

This sentence is pretty much nonsense: no one (in the UK, at any rate) would say "I finish the cake by dinner"; if the sentence read "...by dinner time", I'd have understood immediately. Ironically, though, oddities like this are very memorable! NB, the following is from the Collins Italian dictionary: 'entro febbraio' = ' by the end of February'.


PryCharles

In texas by dinner could mean as dinner time started or during dinner before it ended


tunde777

I lived in Italy for 5 years worked as a translater ever since, this sentence is not in italian....Finisco la torta prima di cena


bogie11

I translated this as "during dinner". I have never heard anyone in English (USA) use the phrase "within dinner".


Blomeley

Is "entro" here just an antonym for "dopo". I remember from when I learned italian previously that you could say something like "prima di cena" in this situation. Is it the same thing? Thanks


Fiyalka2

prima di = before
entro = during
dopo = after


temporalthings

entro vs. prima di?


Blomeley

I get the feeling that 'entro' is closer to 'by'; 'prima di' is closer to 'before'. Though i would be happy for a native speaker to confirm this if possible :)


igfs

I think you are correct but I'm not sure.. Wondering myself in fact


claudio1947

Yes, it's possible.


h.maraia

No one in english would say "i finish tge cake 'within' dinner".


greggr

Who finishes cake before dinner. Highly suspect.


ShavaunTes

Someone with the right priorities!


Shimona70

I bet my son could finish that cake off by dinner. lol


duegazze

I think TiagoMoita_PT is right. I have been told that it is normal to use the present for the near (or certain) future, while one who expresses a future action in future tense is indicating that he might and might not get around to it. "Finisco la torta entro cena." might respond to a question like 'Did you make the cake yet?'


jenny881121

Does this mean "I finish making the cake by dinnertime or I finish eating the cake during the dinner?


randomfatechidna

I feel like any sentence like this, with 'by x', should be in future tense. Eg., I will finish the cake by dinner. It's that much more confusing in the present tense :/


pedrevans

"I finish the cake within dinner"?? Never ever. That's not English. "I finish the cake by dinner" is also not English. "I'll finish the cake by dinner" also doesn't sound so brilliant. You can say "I'll finish the cake by dinner time".


colorado3770

"I am finishing the cake by dinner" is also correct, yet they marked me wrong.


Dether

Agreed, "I finish the cake within dinner" isn't a valid English sentence.


jeri123

i wish comments would drop off the discussion thread after a year.


malcolmissimo

The trivial ones, yes, but some are magnificent contributions to our understanding. So, unless you can think of a way to automatically tell the difference, no. I've even seen one (and it wasn't mine :-) voted negative by ignorant people.


Wim965210

Why is it not "I finish the cake at dinner?"


malcolmissimo

Because entro does not mean "at". Here's the definition in un dizionario Italiano , and I hope this resource and its Inglese friend save you from asking "why not?" ever again. https://dizionari.repubblica.it/Italiano/E/entro.html


Wim965210

Thanks, but in my limited knowlegde of English the meaning is not exactly the same to the Italian phrase. By dinner means when the dinner actually starts, but here I think it means to finish the cake before dinner actually starts. Just confused. Sorry for asking trivial questions.


EdithA.Tressl

This seems to me a very clumsy use of the word "by" because it is not really very clear in it's meaning. "Entro" in German "innerhalb" in English "within" would translate "I finish the cake within dinner", which signals that someone finishes the cake in the time dinner might take. The word "by" says rather than "within" "before" dinner. To give an example: "by the time (or before) I got there, the train had left". Of course I know that languages are not always totally interchangeable and therefore I would wish that DUO took this in consideration and gave examples which express the Italian usage of a word or a phrase more clearly.


malcolmissimo

The Italian definition of entro is prima della fine di (see link provided to Wim965210 above). In English that is "before the end of*, but is often shortened to "by". In this case it is a confusing translation.


EdithA.Tressl

malcolmissimo - Thank you for your comment - I find it very useful. :)


stursi

This is a weird one. The English translation might be technically correct (I don't even know) but it's awkward and unusual.


Ace839574

Why is there no 'la' before cena, while just before there was a sentence like: 'mangiamo la carne durante il pranzo' and was marked wrong when not using 'la' and 'il'.


I-Am-Phil

This seems a strange place to teach us to use the Italian word for "within." Idiomatic usage here?


trick_master

Which translation is more common for entro: before or by?

Thanks.


pieronorfo

why not "end" ???


faincut

I heard at first "Porta (door)" not "Torta (cake)" :\


Mary_Incognito

Why "I finished the cake by dinner" is wrong? It's more correctly than "finish". And why duolingo recommend "finish off" too? That phrasal verb isn't useful here.


malcolmissimo

Finished is the past tense. The italian verb is the present tense, so you need finish (or "am finishing").

"Finish off" is commonly used colloquial English. It has overtones of (a) finishing the final remnants of something and/or (b) finishing something quickly and definitively. I would have thought there was a specific Italian expression for this. Native speakers please comment!

You may also come across "polish off", which is interchangable. It derives from the final cleaning of a piece of woodwork or metalwork, but is colloquially applied to anything


Mary_Incognito

Thank you so much for your patience and help! I appreciate it!


Anselmo913343

For me she says scena not cena


juan89374

Great i have the correct answer word by word and it says it's wrong....nice


CarolineJanaitis

My first thought was like: I end the cake during dinner, i. e. while a tackle various courses of dinner there is always the cake to eat in between. Then my higher brain functions kicked in and I thought a more likely if temporarily challenged translation would be: I will have finished the cake by dinner.


richardden328382

Sorry but that doesnt mean anything in English - unless its a veiled future perfect in "I will have finished the cake by the time I have the dinner" Otherwise "I finish the cake by dinner" is gibbersih in English - what on earth do YOU think it means?


GGELATO

I answered Before the dinner but was marked wrong. I thought before=by, exchangeable. Am I wrong?


mirzazi

Perché qui non si usa before? È la stessa cosa before = prima di cena di pranzo è un'azione che si compie prima, che è uguale a by entro pranzo, cioè lo faccio prima ( before ) di pranzo.


otto703012

Is it me or are some of the Italian sentences just plain weird. I'm doing German and Spanish along with Italian, but the Italian stuff is either much more colloquial, or the sentences are just a random collection of words.

"I finish the cake by dinner."

If that means that I am going to eat this cake, and by the time dinner starts, I will have eaten it, then surely is there a better way to say it. Otherwise, it's a huge stretch for this sentence to ever be used by anyone ever.


JonManouCe

I swear he said "torte"


David43126

You would never say that sentence in English


NathanCohe208206

If the basic meaning of entro is within then idiomatic English would be during.


duegazze

I translated it 'during dinner' also.


darshanm

I think the intention of the sentence is to convey the finishing of the cake before beginning dinner... In that sense, "during dinner" would be a bit misleading although I don't know whether the software marked your translation as wrong/correct...


JCForte

Entro is used more commonly to mean during or within The other usages are confusing and better translated by prima.


malcolmissimo

The Collins dictionary does not mention "during" anywhere. It gives several examples of both "within" and "by". In all cases the sense is effectively <in the time between now and> <time word or phrase>.

If this is accurate - and Collins normally is - then the problem is in the translation to English. It has got to be "dinner time" (or dinnertime, which is a correct abbreviation). Perhaps "cena" does carry the sense of a time?


sophiatmeep

I used 'I finish the cake by dinner time' and it was marked wrong, but I would say that in English whether I was eating or baking the cake...


Micheletto15

WHAAAT IS THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN " I finish the cake before the dinner" AND " I finish the cake before the dinner" ????? I CAN'T BELIEVE IT. -.-

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.