"Yo como manzanas."

Translation:I eat apples.

September 22, 2013

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hsgirl10

The plural of a noun in Spanish usually ends with "s" or "es." The plural of "manzana" is "manzanas," and of "pan" it is "panes".

February 7, 2014

Jarvis892105

words that end in a vowels add s words ending in no vowel you add es

July 22, 2018

shrink223

Como manzanas means the same thing

October 14, 2013

Talca

Yes, the "yo" can be left off.

January 30, 2014

supersonic1876

Don't let yo confuse you; don't type jo, it is yo.

December 20, 2014

ubaidmulla1

Como? I thought it was "yo come"? Confused :(

January 2, 2015

Rae.F

Nope.

yo como
tú comes
él/ella/usted come
nosotr@s comemos
ell@s/ustedes comen

January 2, 2015

BobUmbaClo

Why does "comes" pair with tú and "come" pair with él/ella/usted?

October 5, 2017

Lrtward

For the same reason "eats" pairs with "He" and "eat" pairs with "I".
Subjects and verbs have to agree.

August 19, 2018

amble2lingo

Spanish "conjugates" its verbs according to the subject of the sentence. That means the verb changes (usually just the ending) according to the "person" (subject) and whether it is singular or plural.

comer - to eat Singular 1st person - Yo comO (I eat) 2nd person -Tú comES (You-informal eat) 3rd person - Él/ella/usted comE (He/she/you-formal eats/eat) Plural 1st person - Nosotros/as comEMOS (We eat) 2nd person - Vosotros/as comÉIS (You-informal eat) NOTE: Only used in Spain! 3rd person - Ellos/ellas/ustedes comEN (They/you-plural eat)

This is the conjugation of an -er verb in the Present tense. There are also -ar and -ir verbs that you will learn shorly. But the Present tense is all you need to worry about for now.

November 7, 2017

samsamosa

So what is the rule for using or not using articles? When I first starting learning Spanish at school they said to always use articles, but I'm seeing more and more instances where they are left off. Any input would be great :)

February 27, 2014

Honeycone

In school you should always use them so you get used to it and understand (summarizing my teachers opinion), but in real life people get lazy and cut out anything not particularly useful. So it's just like english in my opinion.

January 2, 2015

CoreyS147

Why does it say manzanas mean blocks under 'apples' in its individual, one word translation?

September 15, 2014

Lrtward

Because city blocks are called manzanas in Spanish.

August 19, 2018

JordinSimp1

How exactaly is "yo" pronounced? I hear "yo" here like yoyo, but i also hear '"jo"? Are the pronunciations interchangable?

August 11, 2017

Lrtward

It's regional.
https://forvo.com/word/yo/#es
Check out the Argentinian pronunciation. Very distinct and unusual ;-)

August 19, 2018

BrendanKea

When I heard it the 'yo' sounded like 'tú'.

April 23, 2014

Rae.F

When that happens, you should pay close attention to how the verb sounds. In this case, if it was meant to be "yo" the verb would be "como" but if it was meant to be "tú" the verb would be "comes".

April 23, 2014

Armonia978026

Why " I eat the apples" it isn' t correct and it say: " I eat apples" ???

March 31, 2017

Lrtward

I eat apples = (Yo) como manzanas.
I eat THE apples = (Yo) como LAS manzanas.

August 19, 2018

EmmieEstav

doesn't "como" also mean "about"

July 22, 2017

PaolaOrteg831985

¿Cómo?/Como= How?/Like Como (Comer)= Eat

May 2, 2018

Lrtward

Como can also mean "like" or "as".
Ella canta como un pájaro = She sings like a bird.

Como has several meanings, but none of them are "about" http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=como

August 19, 2018

JohnADavis

I thought como was "what" and come "eat"? Is it because it has "yo" before como

September 28, 2017

Lrtward

Cómo with tilde/accent is for asking "What?"

August 19, 2018

GeorgeGBak

I am eating should be acceptable as an english translation.

September 28, 2017

Lrtward

You left out "apples" for "manzanas".

August 19, 2018

tereya-ito

Why does putting 'i eat an apples' wrong?

October 8, 2017

Lrtward

an apple = singular
I eat an apple = Como una manzana

some apples = plural
I eat some apples = Como unas manzanas

apples = plural
I eat apples = Como manzanas

August 19, 2018

BryceHollo3

if all the punctuahuns in spanish have two of them,(one upside down)?Why does the period have one only?

November 21, 2017

12pinkrose

Hi! First to comment! If you changed it to "Tu come manzanas" that would be correct, right?

November 29, 2017

Lrtward

Tú comes manzanas.

August 19, 2018

Aidan387872

how do you say a man ate an apple

December 20, 2017

Lrtward

Un hombre comó una manzana.

August 19, 2018

todd214806

Yo = I? Not necessarily male/female?

December 27, 2017

Lrtward

Correct!

August 19, 2018

MarissaY1

"yo" means I "como" means eat and "manzanas" means apples :)

February 12, 2018

toinneamh

Whats the difference between "como" "come" and "comes" ????

April 11, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.