1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo como manzanas."

"Yo como manzanas."

Translation:I eat apples.

September 22, 2013

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hsgirl10

The plural of a noun in Spanish usually ends with "s" or "es." The plural of "manzana" is "manzanas," and of "pan" it is "panes".


Jarvis892105

words that end in a vowels add s words ending in no vowel you add es


shrink223

Como manzanas means the same thing


Talca

Yes, the "yo" can be left off.


supersonic1876

Don't let yo confuse you; don't type jo, it is yo.


ubaidmulla1

Como? I thought it was "yo come"? Confused :(


Rae.F

Nope.

yo como
tú comes
él/ella/usted come
nosotr@s comemos
ell@s/ustedes comen


BobUmbaClo

Why does "comes" pair with tú and "come" pair with él/ella/usted?


Lrtward

For the same reason "eats" pairs with "He" and "eat" pairs with "I".
Subjects and verbs have to agree.


amble2lingo

Spanish "conjugates" its verbs according to the subject of the sentence. That means the verb changes (usually just the ending) according to the "person" (subject) and whether it is singular or plural.

comer - to eat Singular 1st person - Yo comO (I eat) 2nd person -Tú comES (You-informal eat) 3rd person - Él/ella/usted comE (He/she/you-formal eats/eat) Plural 1st person - Nosotros/as comEMOS (We eat) 2nd person - Vosotros/as comÉIS (You-informal eat) NOTE: Only used in Spain! 3rd person - Ellos/ellas/ustedes comEN (They/you-plural eat)

This is the conjugation of an -er verb in the Present tense. There are also -ar and -ir verbs that you will learn shorly. But the Present tense is all you need to worry about for now.


samsamosa

So what is the rule for using or not using articles? When I first starting learning Spanish at school they said to always use articles, but I'm seeing more and more instances where they are left off. Any input would be great :)


Honeycone

In school you should always use them so you get used to it and understand (summarizing my teachers opinion), but in real life people get lazy and cut out anything not particularly useful. So it's just like english in my opinion.


CoreyS147

Why does it say manzanas mean blocks under 'apples' in its individual, one word translation?


Lrtward

Because city blocks are called manzanas in Spanish.


JordinSimp1

How exactaly is "yo" pronounced? I hear "yo" here like yoyo, but i also hear '"jo"? Are the pronunciations interchangable?


Lrtward

It's regional.
https://forvo.com/word/yo/#es
Check out the Argentinian pronunciation. Very distinct and unusual ;-)


todd214806

Yo = I? Not necessarily male/female?


BrendanKea

When I heard it the 'yo' sounded like 'tú'.


Rae.F

When that happens, you should pay close attention to how the verb sounds. In this case, if it was meant to be "yo" the verb would be "como" but if it was meant to be "tú" the verb would be "comes".


Armonia978026

Why " I eat the apples" it isn' t correct and it say: " I eat apples" ???


Lrtward

I eat apples = (Yo) como manzanas.
I eat THE apples = (Yo) como LAS manzanas.


Aidan387872

how do you say a man ate an apple


Lrtward

Un hombre comó una manzana.


EmmieEstav

doesn't "como" also mean "about"


toinneamh

Whats the difference between "como" "come" and "comes" ????

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.