"Ella va a pensar que no me gustó."

Translation:She is going to think that I did not like it.

September 22, 2013

89 Comments


Meekus

I got the "it" part, but left out "that". Is it really necessary? My English teachers always told us to leave it out when we could as it weakens the sentence. To me "She is going to think I didn't like it" makes just as much sense as "She is going to think THAT I didn't like it."

January 31, 2014

martinlus

Report it

February 1, 2014

AylaBykak

She is going to think l didn't like her,, was marked correct. I mean, THAT can be omitted here

March 14, 2019

JohnReid8

I really don't know why your English teacher thought that.

I always, ALWAYS, use "that" in this context, seeing it dropt always makes me think that something necessary is missing.

Then again, it's obligatory in my native Scots, and English and Scots have been doing there own separate thing for a thousand years.

December 18, 2015

edo9k

Same thing here, leaving out the "that" is completely grammatical and natural. Duolingo is dropping the ball again.

When will they finally open up the system for user made improvements? This should be managed on Wiki model. I really don't know where they are trying to get with this.

February 23, 2014

lastnightilie

The reporting system allows people to suggest corrections, and if they make sense to the experienced translators they are accepted. I've had many of my suggestions accepted, so report things if you don't like them. If it was a Wiki, incorrect or imprecise translations would show up left and right and it would no longer be very useful, in my opinion.

February 23, 2014

LukeHoltom

Not necessarily, wiki's can still be moderated but much more importantly if it was a wiki people could see the moderation process and discuss why a certain translation was rejected/approved. Right now the moderation processes is incredibly slow with obvious translations taking months to finally be approved and absolutely no feedback given unless it is approved.

It seems to only get worse the further down a tree you go. Instead of translating many sentence you find yourself first translating the sentence and then stopping and thinking which way it must be worded for duolingo to accept it. Often times forcing you to use unnatural translations.

August 26, 2014

vervel99

Well you can always look for another app that is supported by wiki if you really dont like this app. Ive been looking for one but its hard to find one that actually works well so i take what i can get. Its also a free app so i think its a great for an app that for free teaches you the basics of a language

April 15, 2015

catcampion

I am learning so rapidly by combining DuoLingo with verbling.com/i/cat1 !!

April 15, 2015

ShelleyMcInroy

I agree with your struggle, as I am having the same. However, I am using this with Rosetta Stone, and it has got me through some difficult concepts because of all the terrific dialogue and sharing that happens here. I have been teaching myself with Rosetta stone and workbooks for a couple of years in my spare time, and made much more progress this last 6 months using Duolingo than I made in the previous couple of years.

April 15, 2015

LeoGirard

Consistency and persistency are the keys to progress for sure. We have to remember that Duolingo is building their database gradually with the collaboration of its community. A next great step is to find a willing hispanohablante to put your hours of practice into a "Game Day" situation. And if there are like minded Hispanophiles in your community, workplace, church, form a club where only Spanish is allowed. We have a small group including 3 or 4 authentic accents. Spanish is spoken 99% of the time....pretty ugly Spanish sometimes but it's a very useful practice. We all have lots of Spanish corked up within us. We have to find a way to uncork the bottle, build the pathways to facilitate speaking. Duolingo does help ease the cork out a bit. iADELANTE!

April 15, 2015

catcampion

I am learning so rapidly by combining DuoLingo with https://www.verbling.com/i/cat1 !!

April 15, 2015

SMAGringo

I have had at least three of my recommendations for change accepted. Sometimes it takes a while.....

October 7, 2014

eyalrt

Something is missing in this sentence. if it was "liked it" I would have expected something that relates to "it": "lo me gustó". there is no any relation to "it" or "her" or "him". it doesn't make any sense......

January 5, 2014

LeoGirard

This is a frequent construction in Spanish with verbs like gustar/encantar/embelesar. I found it easier to absorb the "backwards to English" nature of gustar by thinking how we use "disgust" in English. "You disgust me" means I don't like you. (subjects are reversed). If the antonym "gust" STILL existed in English "You gust me" would mean I like you.= Tú me gustas = You are pleasing to me. (subject becomes object & vice versa).

April 18, 2014

ellieban

This doesn't really answer the question, though, because the problem is not the backwards construction, it's the missing "it". Even using your "gust" method, this sentence still just says "she is going to think that I don't gust". What don't I gust? Like the the others, I guessed "it" and was marked correct, but I don't understand why.

March 18, 2016

LeoGirard

"IT" is included in the verb just as "vive" can mean he, she, or it lives. "Gusta" can mean he pleases, she pleases, it pleases". ¿El golf? Me gusta. ¿El tenis? Me gusta. ¿El fútbol? No me gusta mucho.

March 18, 2016

ellieban

Thank-you :) Now I understand.

March 19, 2016

lalauras

finally, I get it too

May 6, 2018

AylaBykak

Thanks for this detailed information

March 14, 2019

Tina91577

ellieban, i had the exact same question. I didn't see with my literal eyes the IT, so i left it off (knowing it would mark it wrong, but hoping it would tell me why!) I had to come into the discussion to actually get my answer. Thank you for asking first. :) and thank you leogirard for an answer i could understand.

March 29, 2017

lastnightilie

I was wondering about this too. I still got it right because I just assumed the "it", but I'm confused because you can't just not use a pronoun in English. Is this an error, or is this something you can do in Spanish?

January 25, 2014

Azahli

I had: She's going to think that i didn't like her.

October 19, 2013

miza713

I did as well, and it was accepted. In my opinion, this exercise was quite ambiguous.

March 18, 2014

MtnWolfGrl

In English, we have to use the pronoun, her, as a qualifier, but in Spanish this isn't necessarily true. In this case, the subject is "she" so "her" is implied. I hope that helps.

October 11, 2014

pneuros

but "her" is not implied, because "...i didn't like it" is also correct.

November 26, 2017

Jeffrey855877

I got that right also 7 Nov 2017

November 9, 2017

Pieter198825

I wrote the same but without "that"... It was marked incorrect. Reported March 21, 2019.

March 21, 2019

Sharon_Kay

I still don't see where the "it" comes in. And yes, I read ALL the comments.

April 14, 2014

JuevesHuevos

Since gustar is in the 3rd person singular (gustó) the sentence has to mean either "he/she/it" is pleasing to me.

I think all three of those answers should be accepted, especially since Duo did not provide enough information on this one, and you should report it if it counted you as incorrect.

What did you put as your answer?

April 14, 2014

TezraB

gustar = to please or to be pleasing

gustó = it did not please

me= me

so...

me gustó = I didn't like it. (literally: it did not please me)

Similarly....

gusta= it pleases

me= me

so...

me gusta = I like it. (literally: it pleases me)

June 1, 2014

volkei

Gustó = (he/she/it) liked (him/her/it) No (me/le) gustó = (I/he/she) did not like it

March 7, 2015

dougconnah

There's no subject pronoun for "it" in Spanish, so the subject of the second clause here seems to be "it" (" that It didn't please me …"). Maybe it could also be "he didn't please me", but I don't think the subject can't be the formal "she" here, because the first-clause verb "vas" identifies the "she" of the sentence as second-person familiar to the speaker.

April 15, 2014

TezraB

"Formal she"? There is nothing formal, nor informal in this sentence. The first verb is "va", (which is third person singular), not "vas".

July 3, 2014

EllieLemke

Why can't it mean, "She's going to think I did not like HER."?

August 1, 2014

rmcgwn

Answer She is going to think that I did not like it. (I said me even though the sentence doesn't make sense).Oh I just got it. Gustó is the conjugated verb for 1/2/3/ person so now 'it' works.

September 22, 2013

rspreng

Gusto is third person singular, past tense (1/2/3 person, just third). Just like 'me gusta', which I know you have figured out, but preterite.

September 22, 2013

MeredithNa

Why didn't it allow the word 'don't'?

May 6, 2014

dougconnah

Because gustó means didn't.

May 6, 2014

JuevesHuevos

Right. Don't is present tense: do not. Didn't is past tense: did not.

If Duolingo didn't accept "didn't" it's because they haven't added this contraction to their database of correct answers.

May 6, 2014

Mrsmodular

It is perfectly allowed in english to ommit 'that' in a sentence like this: 'she is going to think I did not like it' so my solution should have been accepted

August 4, 2014

GjCaissie1

I keep getting it wrong. At first I put did not like her and got it wrong then I put do not like her and it's still wrong. Did not or do not?

March 28, 2014

DezzaRezza

what is wrong with "she is going to think that it didn't please me"

May 25, 2014

levelledout

Nothing wrong with it, report it.

June 22, 2017

mgbryant

DL accepted "She is going to think that I did not like her" Now if that is right how can "it" also be valid at the end of the phrase ?

September 15, 2018

clintmax

Hmm, that third person singular preterite conjugation (gustó) is throwing me off. I put down "She is going to think that she didn't like me." Is this wrong?

December 8, 2013

martinlus

Just remember that gustar is a reflexive Verb. I find it helps to think of it as meaning 'to please' rather than like. So 'me gusta' is "it/he/she pleases me"

February 1, 2014

LeoGirard

Be carefully about misleading people. Gustar is not reflexive (gustarse is). Gustar could be called an "inverse" verb like "disgust" would be in English. I find you repulsive = You disgust me. I like you = You please me. Subject and object inverted. An example of gustarse?= Es preciso que te gustes antes de que a los demás les gustes. (You have to like yourself before others like you/ you have to be pleasing to yourself before you are pleasing to others)

April 26, 2014

Talca

gustar is not reflexive. It's its own species of verb...which behaves InDirect Object + VERB + SUBJECT. Me gustan los libros. I like books. There are a lot of important verbs that behave this way. Mastery of them is really required. Duolingo needs a separate branch on the tree for them. They are a challenge for anglohablantes.

February 7, 2015

Ranchers1

I'm seeing "She is going to think that I don't like myself" If that's not true, how would I say it? i.e. "after all this treatment my wife "She still isn't going to think that I don't like myself"

February 19, 2014

lastnightilie

I'm not quite sure how you'd say that, but I can tell you why it's not this. "Gustar" doesn't mean "to like," it means "to please." The sentence literally means, "She is going to think that it/he/she did not please me." The reflexive "me" that you're seeing states that some object or person (with no pronoun referring to it because it's not required in Spanish) is not pleasing me (in other words, I don't like the object/person), not that I don't like myself. Does that help at all?

My guess is that rather than using two "me"s awkwardly in the same sentence, they would not use "gustar" at all to talk about liking oneself. But you'd have to wait for a native speaker to confirm that.

February 19, 2014

tedstone100

I believe the literal meaning is closer to: ."She is going to think that I wasn't pleased."

March 24, 2014

TezraB

Actually she's right about the literal translation. It is: "She is going to think that it did not please me." That's why you conjugate the verb to third person, and use me instead of yo.

But I believe she is misunderstanding the question above. It's about gusto vs gustó. My question was audio only. So how was I supposed to know if it was first person present tense or third person past tense. Without context, they sound the same to me.

Am I missing something in the audio?

June 1, 2014

dougconnah

I think you'd infer third-person from the fact that the verb "gustar" is one of that group of verbs that get translated that backward way. And of course, the accent should fall, in this case, on the last syllable: gus-tO, not Gus-to, although the Duo computer-voice may not make that clear.

June 1, 2014

joeyman100

When do you use the me in front? I though when you have me te se etc in front of the conjugated word, that that's who youre talking about. Like with me gustó, she didnt like me. Not i didnt like her? Please help cause thats what ive established to be true

April 26, 2014

LeoGirard

The pronoun "me" is an object. If the verb is in the same person as "me" ( that is first person singular) as "(yo) me gusto)" it would mean I like myself (both subj. & obj. in the 1st person) If one or the other changes (yo te gusto for example) you are using an inverted construction. (Yo) te gusto means "I please you". If you want to ask "Do you like me " you have to think about it it terms of who is doing the pleasing (Ah! "Yo") yo gusto. Who is being pleased> (Ah! Tú!) The objective form is needed (te). ¿Te gusto? (Do I please you = do you like me?) It's interesting that in English we do use the same style inverse construction with "disgust". I don't like you = You disGUST me. Whatever happened to the verb "gust" in English? It must have existed.

April 26, 2014

shirabj

I wrote: she is soing to think that i do not like her. what would be the spanish translation to that?

June 30, 2014

JuevesHuevos

You would change gustar to the present tense to say "do not like it" (instead of did not)

Ella va a pensar que no me gusta

July 2, 2014

TezraB

Sounds right to me. (Except the misspelling; soing = going).

July 1, 2014

OlavRG

So many comments and not a single one about the intimate connotation of this question? I am disappointed in you duolinguists!

July 16, 2015

monocodigo

how do I say "She's going to think about what I like"?

August 11, 2015

LeoGirard

I would say:Ella va a pensar en lo que me gusta (what I do like) // en lo que me guste (in what I might possibly like)

August 11, 2015

monocodigo

Thank you

August 12, 2015

nsinsi

since "didn't" implies past tense, this lesson is about future tense. I put" She is going to think I don't like her. ....... AND I GOT IT WRONG!

October 19, 2015

Husam810436

shouldn't "gustó" be "guste"

January 5, 2017

DavidMoore622957

That would change the meaning, switching from past tense to present. As for subjunctive vs. indicative, I can't comment.

August 16, 2017

ShelleyMcInroy

"no me gusto" means I don't like and refers to her - refer to HuevesHuevos below - great explanation there. Also Leo Girard above. It is confusing I agree.

January 5, 2017

Fantasma_Negro82

Why is "She is going to think that I DON'T LIKE her" incorrect?

June 13, 2017

LeoGirard

"gustó" is past tense; "don't like her " would be translated "que no me gusta".

June 14, 2017

Jeremy114182

Why not "Ella va a pensar que no me gustara"? It seems that gustar could correctly be in the subjunctive if the intent is to imply that the speaker did in fact like it. Please correct me if I'm wrong! :)

July 10, 2017

desrain

why is it "didn't" and not "don't"

August 13, 2017

LeoGirard

"gustó" is past tense---"don't" is present tense.

August 13, 2017

chsteiner

As a intermediate Spanish learner (and a retired English teacher) I would tell my students the same thing. I always put the "that" in when translating IN EITHER DIRECTION to solidify the necessity of the "que" in Spanish. Opening all edits isn't desirable in my opinion. While learning, I would rather answers sometimes be overly rigid or leave out a nuance. The other option is to throw in too many complications too early, or for a new learner or casual editor to get something wrong. Losing hearts isn't important to me. I learn by trial and error and that's the way Duo is set up.

October 22, 2017

kennethbol8

Where does the " IT " come from? Is IT perhaps in the TO of gusto? Confruzed in Alabama, U.S.A.

May 1, 2018

LeoGirard

I can see you aren't quite ready to stop using subject pronouns. Just as "hablo" means "I speak", and "habla" means "he/she/it speaks" without using pronouns then "gustó" means "he/she/it is pleasing". In this sentence.The pronoun subject "It" is usually necessary in English but seldom necessary in Spanish. ¿Entiendes?

May 2, 2018

Phil712772

Where is the IT part, isn't it supposed to be a lo,la,le or something. Arrggg!!!

June 22, 2018

ChrisDavie19

She is going to think I dont like it. Help please. What is wrong with this

September 17, 2018

martinlus

Because Me gustó is past tense, so it should be didn't like.

September 18, 2018

valeriemcneal

where is it clear that it is "it".

November 9, 2018

susu581980

I get why the 'it' is not required, but it seems to me that it could also mean her or him without a given context. How would you say 'She is going to think that I did not like him.'

February 3, 2019

scott2907

But the que means that. So you can't leave it out.

February 17, 2014

LeoGirard

Yes you can if you want colloquial English. You don't have to translate every word, or shouldn't have to.

April 18, 2014

LeoGirard

que is more necessary in Spanish than it is in English. In careful English "that" will almost always be used. In less careful, colloquial English "that" is a victim of ellipsis. It must confuse learners of English as often its absence leads to a lack of clarity. (Think about when you first started Spanish & just always HAD TO use a subject pronoun...sometimes it just didn't seem right).

April 26, 2014

bil2

i also put down that a negative statement and the correction crossed out the negative part. I think the programming is wrong.

December 21, 2013

BuceriasBecky

i am soooo confused! If I did like something, wouldn't the word be "guste" (with an accent that I cant make on my keyboard!). Since the word was "gusto" (with an accent) I thought the sentence was She is going to think that you/he/she/it does not like "me". I dont understand!!!!

March 27, 2014

JuevesHuevos

Here is a short summary of how the verb gustar works: http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/a/gustar.htm

The best thing to do is remember that gustar is not a verb that translates directly. To say "I like cheese" in Spanish, you have to say "Cheese is pleasing to me --> Me gusta queso" The queso is the "it" of the sentence and the verb gustar has to match. If you liked stawberries, plural, fresas, it would be "Me gustan fresas" (strawberries are pleasing to me)

In this Duo example, they leave the "it" out of the sentence, simply saying "no me gustó" meaning something was not pleasing to you (past tense). Since the verb conjugation of gustar matches the "it" of the sentence, you know the answer must be "it/he/she/usted-you formal" because "ó" is the 3rd person singular conjugation.

It really would be better if Duo provided the subject, because everyone gets confused about how gustar works.

And other verbs that function similarly: http://spanish.about.com/cs/verbs/a/like_gustar.htm

April 18, 2014

LeoGirard

"No me gusté" = I didn't like myself

August 13, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.