Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Är det en älg eller en ren?"

Translation:Is it a moose or a reindeer?

3 years ago

36 Comments


Abunchanada

That translation is quite the mouthful, I can barely say that half as quickly as the example!

3 years ago

JoeGreene

Came to note the same, that's quite a challenging one to translate by ear!

3 years ago

ElitePowerGamer

That has got to be a tongue twister.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

To us Swedes everything is entirely clear. ;)

3 years ago

Karla237944

Yep haha :) :D

3 years ago

fidel.gonz1

Varför du taking this course?

9 months ago

thorr18
thorr18

He created it, in part.

7 months ago

RuthFiddy

Swedes would maybe like to try "Red lorry, yellow lorry" :D

2 years ago

ShampooCell
ShampooCell

Oh my gosh, what a cruel sentence.

2 years ago

whales_in_veins

I said it recently :D. There are plastic reindeers in a mall I visited and I asked myself if they're moose or reindeers in Swedish.

2 years ago

RumenM
RumenM

Wow the tts engine blew me away on this sentence :-)

3 years ago

val619
val619

Wow, i wonder if they really speak this fast.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

We do. But don't be disheartened, it's just a matter of practicing and "tuning" one's ears to the flow of the language.

3 years ago

sandraollin
sandraollin

and just when I was getting all excited and motivated because swedish didn't sound so fast to my ears anymore :(

2 years ago

asceel.hab
asceel.hab

The fastest sentence I heard so far!

2 years ago

britt668621

I believed every language sounds fast when you are new to it. I speak very fast english.

2 years ago

lorenagay
lorenagay

Interesting that the word "älg" is so close to our word "elk". But is translated as " moose" (which is not an elk)....

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

A Swedish älg is a moose in American English, but an elk in British English. Whereas in American English, an elk is not the same animal as it is in British English. Don't blame us for the mess though :D

2 years ago

lorenagay
lorenagay

I didnt even know the Brits had moose or elk. Over here in the colonies, however, we have moose, elk, caribou, AND deer. And they are all different from each other.

1 year ago

thorr18
thorr18

The älg (moose) of the British Isles went extinct over three thousand years ago. I think this was even before Celtic speakers were there, so who knows what they called these giants of the deer family back then, but plenty of Germanic speakers came later from places that still had älg, such as Scandinavia; they definitely had words and stories for them. That's why when they got to America and found things bigger than deer they called them elk. When they later found real "elk" (älg), which are even bigger, they instead used a Native American word for them (moose).
What you call "Elk" (which are smaller and more Southern than älg/moose) are found in Asia and America, not found in Europe. Maybe they call them big deer (or small moose?) or American elk? :) All four you listed are in the deer family. The Norse term for caribou is reindeer; I don't know why that name didn't cross the pond. Oh, and "deer" used to mean any wild animal -- in Swedish it is djur which still just means animal.

1 year ago

NovaAlbist

Please tell me swedish people don't actually talk that fast...

2 years ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

So why cant I use "deer" here ?

3 years ago

Thijsdes
Thijsdes

A deer is another species

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Indeed. A deer is en hjort.

3 years ago

thorr18
thorr18

On this continent, we call reindeer caribou, but we don't call them deer. (Though I'm sure, scientifically, they sometimes get called part of the deer-family).

2 years ago

MattHoskin

Has 'det en' essentially been shortened to sound like 'den' or is it a fast 'dee-en'?

2 years ago

mbRDt7
mbRDt7

This is by far the most musical sentence on Duolingo

2 years ago

Benji777492

What I understood: Är du en älg eller en ren? But sadly it was wrong. Made sense for me.

1 year ago

Babam1
Babam1

"Zungenbrecher" say the Germans. Exactly that.... Il will avoid all my life to have to pronounce this sentence.

1 year ago

jcmd
jcmd

I wrote 'this' instead of 'that'. But according to my dictionary it should ve been correct?

1 year ago

thorr18
thorr18

Technically both would be wrong. Those words have information about proximity which doesn't exist in this Swedish sentence. That's why the primary translation listed at the top of the page uses it.

1 year ago

moise8617

I got it wrong because i didnt put a question mark at the end :/

6 months ago

thorr18
thorr18

Duolingo does not check punctuation.

5 months ago

Beanybadger
Beanybadger

Not usually, but occasionally there's a blip- last week for two days all the listening exercises were suddenly punctuation-sensitive for no apparent reason, then it (thankfully) switched back.

3 months ago

amateurasu

That depends. What color is its nose?

5 months ago

Gonzalo562591

I really need the slowed down version. I hear: Ardenellyeleranerin

I hear a vowel between 'en' and 'ren'

4 months ago