"We eat the steak and we drink water."

Translation:Ithimid an stéig agus ólaimid uisce.

3 years ago

8 Comments


SadDuoBird
SadDuoBird

Ólann muid should be a valid alternative.

3 years ago

CoraOSulli

Ólaimid is more correct, grammatically speaking

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

No it's not. Both are perfectly acceptable in the standard, and, among native speakers, ólann muid is used far, far more, since it's used by speakers in Connemara and Donegal. Actually, ólaimid, the standard form, isn't said by native speakers anywhere, as Munster uses ólaimíd, with a fada on the second i.

1 year ago

Aoife860356

This was the hardest one so far

1 year ago

websmasha

How is water pronounced in Irish?

1 year ago

galaxyrocker

You can hear uisce pronounced here: http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/uisce

1 year ago

ckenney318

Is "an" the only way there is to say "the"?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Plural nouns and feminine genitive singular nouns use na for “the”; all other nouns use an.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.