1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "We eat the steak and we drin…

"We eat the steak and we drink water."

Translation:Ithimid an stéig agus ólaimid uisce.

May 8, 2015

6 Comments


SadDuoBird

Ólann muid should be a valid alternative.


CoraOSulli

Ólaimid is more correct, grammatically speaking


galaxyrocker

No it's not. Both are perfectly acceptable in the standard, and, among native speakers, ólann muid is used far, far more, since it's used by speakers in Connemara and Donegal. Actually, ólaimid, the standard form, isn't said by native speakers anywhere, as Munster uses ólaimíd, with a fada on the second i.


Aoife860356

This was the hardest one so far


websmasha

How is water pronounced in Irish?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.