"I cuochi mangiano i polli."

Translation:The cooks eat the chickens.

December 24, 2012

19 Comments


ooneill

But the plural of chicken CAN be chicken.....

January 25, 2013

learningrichmom

righly so, chicken-chicken like fish-fish

July 23, 2013

Carina_Italia

Yet it says I am incorrect?

August 22, 2013

NickDanger3

In fact, in English one pretty much never says "They eat the chickens"!

June 7, 2013

ncaroppi

The cooks got into the hen house and ate all the chickens.

I think this phrase requires context.

August 5, 2013

soy_eli

I've never heard the world ''chickens'' in my life. One heart less.

June 8, 2013

linguoni

you can use it if they are still alive...

October 28, 2013

gabrielaandrea

The woman sounds like she has a terrible cold, and a potato stuck in her throat.

March 17, 2013

march

Why in this case the translation ' cooks eat chicken' is incorrect, while previously in the similar sentences such translation was accepted? Is this my mistake or program's?

December 24, 2012

caiser

Maybe, because you put chicken in singular

December 24, 2012

RichardDonovan95

At least in the southern US, "cooks eat chicken" means several cooks eat chicken derived from one or more chickens. "cooks eat chickens" means the cooks are eating more than one chicken. Chickens as a plural for chicken is quite common. The chickens all ran from the fox.

September 24, 2013

philster043

Report the answer as being unnatural, or your answer as being correct.

July 12, 2013

Sadhaika

This is a course in Italian not, obviously, English. None of us would speak this way!

January 26, 2013

cchat

Yes, but would Italians speak this way?

February 6, 2013

NickDanger3

The Italian sentence is fine. It is the English translation that is wrong.

June 7, 2013

Helmut01

It is very easy: chickens is slang and (heavens) -not- "English".

May 15, 2013

gabrielaandrea

Ok, so is anyone else annoyed that the woman's voice is horrible?

July 23, 2013

alexdamo

The animal, chicken, has the plural form "chickens."

For example: I have five chickens.

The food, chicken, is almost always used in the singular. To say "I ate chickens" would mean that you ate two or more birds.

October 10, 2013

morganbj

chicken is always non countable in English when we are talking about what we eat

October 10, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.