1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I cuochi mangiano i polli."

"I cuochi mangiano i polli."

Translation:The cooks eat the chickens.

December 24, 2012

19 Comments


ooneill

But the plural of chicken CAN be chicken.....


learningrichmom

righly so, chicken-chicken like fish-fish


Carina_Italia

Yet it says I am incorrect?


NickDanger3

In fact, in English one pretty much never says "They eat the chickens"!


ncaroppi

The cooks got into the hen house and ate all the chickens.

I think this phrase requires context.


soy_eli

I've never heard the world ''chickens'' in my life. One heart less.


linguoni

you can use it if they are still alive...


gabrielaandrea

The woman sounds like she has a terrible cold, and a potato stuck in her throat.


march

Why in this case the translation ' cooks eat chicken' is incorrect, while previously in the similar sentences such translation was accepted? Is this my mistake or program's?


caiser

Maybe, because you put chicken in singular


RichardDonovan95

At least in the southern US, "cooks eat chicken" means several cooks eat chicken derived from one or more chickens. "cooks eat chickens" means the cooks are eating more than one chicken. Chickens as a plural for chicken is quite common. The chickens all ran from the fox.


philster043

Report the answer as being unnatural, or your answer as being correct.


Sadhaika

This is a course in Italian not, obviously, English. None of us would speak this way!


CChat

Yes, but would Italians speak this way?


NickDanger3

The Italian sentence is fine. It is the English translation that is wrong.


Helmut01

It is very easy: chickens is slang and (heavens) -not- "English".


gabrielaandrea

Ok, so is anyone else annoyed that the woman's voice is horrible?


alexdamo

The animal, chicken, has the plural form "chickens."

For example: I have five chickens.

The food, chicken, is almost always used in the singular. To say "I ate chickens" would mean that you ate two or more birds.


morganbj

chicken is always non countable in English when we are talking about what we eat

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.