1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você prefere maçãs ou banana…

"Você prefere maçãs ou bananas?"

Translation:Do you prefer apples or bananas?

May 8, 2015

4 Comments


UneJamKuqEZi

I like to eat, eat, eat...

APPLES AND BANANAS


blazinghaze

Opples and bononos hahaa


Deborahcai

The correct English grammatically when using prefer is this: Do you prefer apples to bananas? But it's natural for people to use 'or' instead of 'to'


cezarcanario

Hi Debora, please. In this case, using "prefer", we must use "to" instead of "or" for interrogative and afirmative phrases?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.