"Faccio l'arrosto sin da ieri."

Translation:I have been making the roast since yesterday.

December 24, 2012

18 Comments


hkysonjr

"I cook the roast since yesterday" is not idiomatic English. The usual form is "I have been cooking the roast since yesterday."

December 24, 2012

pablogday

Agreed.

December 24, 2012

swiatko2

This is quite an awkward sentence.

January 2, 2013

carinofranco

yes, one of the problems using only the present indicative. it will be more sensible when other tenses are introduced.

February 21, 2013

Urwin

I always get this wrong because of the awkward phrasing of the model answer. Please add more correct answers or remove this.

February 28, 2013

jdicarlo

I like that a correct answer is "I make the roast since yesterday", as I think it helps make a better English correlation to how Italian grammar is structured. But I don't like that it is THE only correct answer. "I have been cooking the roast since yesterday", as many people pointed out here, seems like it should also be accepted since it conveys the same meaning and is idiomatic English.

April 3, 2013

cchat

I don't think that the translation should be incorrect English. Would anyone ever say 'I have been making the roast since yesterday"? It would be nice to know if the sentence actually makes sense in Italian.

April 6, 2013

Blomeley

As far as I know it is correct in Italian, the speaker is saying the roast he is presently making began yesterday.

April 7, 2013

TheGandalf

And what does "faccio" mean? Haven't ever seen it before and it doesn't have very useful hints. Plus, it wasn't even highlighted as a new word.

April 21, 2013

Blomeley

Its the present 1st person of 'fare' which is 'to do/ to make'. So it means 'i do/ i make'. The forms in order are io faccio, tu fai, lei/lui fa, noi facciamo, voi fate, loro fanno. Because its highly irregular it can be difficult to recognise its different forms sometimes.

April 22, 2013

TheGandalf

I could swear I've never seen this word before in any of its forms... Thanks for the conjugation!

April 22, 2013

Polyglotta

I understand that up to this point we only know the Present Indicative tense, and so the sentences are simplified if not entirely correct (I assume). What I'd like to know is if faccio l'arrosto sin da ieri is actually correct as a translation to (I have been making...which in English is the past continuous tense)????

April 22, 2013

Blomeley

My understanding is that it is correct. Using a past tense here would add an implication that the roast is finished or that the speaker has stopped making it now.

April 23, 2013

igfs

Native speakers, someone told me this isn't so common in Italy and suggested two alternatives. So, please confirm... Are these two sentences more common? : Faccio l'arrosto da ieri/,รจ da ieri che faccio l'arrosto. Grazie!

May 11, 2013

Teresinha

I used the first hint but ....I lost heart!

May 18, 2013

bilboburgler

"I make the roast since yesterday." what does that mean in English? the alternative translation is a little closer to the language

June 24, 2013

Blomeley

It's more a literal translation since the italian sentence uses the present tense here. Of course, english will only here use the past tense. But I think that since past tenses are not yet introduced at this stage duo accepts the literal translation in case people are confused about what to do...

June 24, 2013

gpriddy

I went with a literal translation using "doing" instead of "making" and got it wrong.

June 25, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.